Housing · 2024
Owner-occupied dwellings: ranking of municipalities
Owner-occupied dwellings: the highest value is in Rozendaal (88.7%) and the lowest in Amsterdam (30.8%). The median across 342 municipalities is 66.7%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Owner-occupied dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 88.7% |
| 2 | Veere | Zeeland | 78.8% |
| 3 | Koggenland | North Holland | 78.6% |
| 4 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 78.1% |
| 4 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 78.1% |
| 6 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 77.7% |
| 7 | Leudal | Limburg | 77.4% |
| 8 | Edam-Volendam | North Holland | 77.3% |
| 8 | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | 77.3% |
| 10 | Urk | Flevoland | 77.1% |
| 11 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 77.0% |
| 12 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 76.4% |
| 13 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 76.3% |
| 14 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 75.5% |
| 15 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 75.4% |
| 15 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 75.4% |
| 17 | Castricum | North Holland | 75.3% |
| 17 | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | 75.3% |
| 17 | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | 75.3% |
| 17 | Aa en Hunze | Drenthe | 75.3% |
| 21 | Borsele | Zeeland | 75.1% |
| 21 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 75.1% |
| 21 | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | 75.1% |
| 24 | Zundert | North Brabant | 75.0% |
| 25 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 74.9% |
| 25 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 74.9% |
| 27 | Lopik | Utrecht | 74.8% |
| 27 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 74.8% |
| 29 | Buren | Gelderland | 74.7% |
| 30 | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | 74.6% |
| 30 | Maasgouw | Limburg | 74.6% |
| 32 | Boekel | North Brabant | 74.5% |
| 33 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 74.4% |
| 33 | Roerdalen | Limburg | 74.4% |
| 35 | Hulst | Zeeland | 74.3% |
| 36 | Montfoort | Utrecht | 74.2% |
| 36 | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | 74.2% |
| 38 | Waalre | North Brabant | 74.1% |
| 39 | Opmeer | North Holland | 74.0% |
| 39 | Drechterland | North Holland | 74.0% |
| 39 | Bladel | North Brabant | 74.0% |
| 42 | Eersel | North Brabant | 73.8% |
| 42 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 73.8% |
| 44 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 73.6% |
| 44 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 73.6% |
| 44 | Heiloo | North Holland | 73.6% |
| 47 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 73.5% |
| 47 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 73.5% |
| 49 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 73.4% |
| 49 | Cranendonck | North Brabant | 73.4% |
| 51 | Midden-Delfland | South Holland | 73.2% |
| 52 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 73.1% |
| 52 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 73.1% |
| 54 | Lingewaard | Gelderland | 73.0% |
| 55 | Hellendoorn | Overijssel | 72.9% |
| 55 | Wierden | Overijssel | 72.9% |
| 55 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | 72.9% |
| 55 | Someren | North Brabant | 72.9% |
| 55 | Peel en Maas | Limburg | 72.9% |
| 60 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 72.8% |
| 60 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 72.8% |
| 62 | Nieuwkoop | South Holland | 72.7% |
| 62 | West Betuwe | Gelderland | 72.7% |
| 64 | Meerssen | Limburg | 72.6% |
| 65 | Tholen | Zeeland | 72.4% |
| 66 | Maasdriel | Gelderland | 72.2% |
| 66 | Zwartewaterland | Overijssel | 72.2% |
| 68 | Tytsjerksteradiel | Friesland | 72.1% |
| 69 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 72.0% |
| 69 | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | 72.0% |
| 69 | Stein | Limburg | 72.0% |
| 69 | Bodegraven-Reeuwijk | South Holland | 72.0% |
| 73 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 71.9% |
| 73 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 71.9% |
| 73 | Drimmelen | North Brabant | 71.9% |
| 76 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 71.8% |
| 77 | Aalten | Gelderland | 71.7% |
| 78 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 71.6% |
| 79 | Bergen | Limburg | 71.5% |
| 80 | Best | North Brabant | 71.4% |
| 81 | Goirle | North Brabant | 71.3% |
| 81 | Nederweert | Limburg | 71.3% |
| 83 | Heumen | Gelderland | 71.2% |
| 83 | Leusden | Utrecht | 71.2% |
| 83 | Noordenveld | Drenthe | 71.2% |
| 86 | Ommen | Overijssel | 71.1% |
| 86 | Lochem | Gelderland | 71.1% |
| 86 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 71.1% |
| 89 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 71.0% |
| 89 | Midden-Drenthe | Drenthe | 71.0% |
| 91 | Asten | North Brabant | 70.9% |
| 91 | Hollands Kroon | North Holland | 70.9% |
| 91 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 70.9% |
| 94 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 70.8% |
| 94 | Hoeksche Waard | South Holland | 70.8% |
| 96 | Beuningen | Gelderland | 70.7% |
| 97 | Losser | Overijssel | 70.6% |
| 97 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 70.6% |
| 97 | Echt-Susteren | Limburg | 70.6% |
| 100 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 70.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Owner-occupied dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 44.8% |
| 329 | Vaals | Limburg | 44.5% |
| 330 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 44.1% |
| 331 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 43.9% |
| 332 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 43.4% |
| 333 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 42.6% |
| 333 | The Hague | South Holland | 42.6% |
| 335 | Groningen | Groningen | 40.9% |
| 336 | Leiden | South Holland | 40.8% |
| 337 | Diemen | North Holland | 39.7% |
| 338 | Maastricht | Limburg | 38.5% |
| 339 | Vlieland | Friesland | 38.0% |
| 340 | Delft | South Holland | 37.4% |
| 341 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 35.2% |
| 342 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 30.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Zeeland67.4%
- Drenthe66.8%
- Flevoland64.3%
- Friesland62.6%
- Overijssel61.9%
- Gelderland61.6%
- North Brabant61.6%
- Limburg61.1%
- Utrecht58.3%
- Groningen55.1%
- South Holland53.3%
- North Holland51.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Owner-occupied dwellings”?
Rozendaal ranks first for “Owner-occupied dwellings”, with 88.7%.
What is the median for “Owner-occupied dwellings”?
The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 66.7%.