Tubbergen: population and statistics
Tubbergen has a population of 21,604 (2026) across 147.0 km², or 147 people per km². It ranks 266 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,604 residents
- 147.0 km²
- 147 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Overijssel, Tubbergen ranks No. 22 by population.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: 2,120 kWh in Tubbergen, compared with an average of 1,244 kWh in Overijssel and 949 kWh nationally.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 1.1% in Tubbergen, compared with an average of 3.4% in Overijssel and 3.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 17.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,016 kWh a year here.
Tubbergen in numbers
Where is Tubbergen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Almelo8.3 km · 75,166
- Twenterand10 km · 34,234
- Borne11 km · 25,038
- Wierden14 km · 25,547
- Oldenzaal15 km · 32,033
- Hengelo15 km · 84,045
- Dinkelland16 km · 26,958
- Rijssen-Holten20 km · 39,274
All municipalities in Overijssel
All municipalities in Twente (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Tubbergen over time
Tubbergen had 21,120 residents in 2016 and 21,604 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,315 |
| 2022 | 21,364 |
| 2023 | 21,408 |
| 2024 | 21,397 |
| 2025 | 21,507 |
| 2026 | 21,604 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”.
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”.
- “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,592 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Tubbergen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 21.4% | 23.6% | ranked 218 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 15.2% | 14.8% | ranked 114 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.0 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 70 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 4.1 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 223 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,940 dwellings | 531,844 | 8,274,510 | ranked 271 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.3% | 16.1% | 13.1% | ranked 268 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 26.2% | 21.1% | 19.9% | ranked 43 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 75.5% | 74.8% | 79.5% | ranked 217 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.1% | 61.9% | 66.7% | ranked 52 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 11.5% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 333 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 457,000 € | 395,811 € | 438,000 € | ranked 143 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.4 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 170 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,100 m³ | 877 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 8 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,530 kWh | 2,784 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 9% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 52% | 45% | 46% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 21% | 12% | 12% | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 295 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 82.3% | 86.8% | 90.3% | ranked 288 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.5% | 3.3% | 0.1% | ranked 106 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 2,120 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,540 Wp | 2,004 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 80 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 239.1 ‰ | 214.3 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 120 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 71,200 € | 60,610 € | 63,450 € | ranked 64 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,020 | 149,080 | 2,612,530 | ranked 264 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.8 ‰ | 124.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 137 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 311 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% | ranked 335 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 562 ‰ | 482 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 11.3 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 55 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.5 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 26.6% | 36.1% | 33.3% | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.8 ‰ | 37.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 336 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 19 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 456 kg | 429 kg | 468 kg | ranked 200 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 6.0% | 20.9% | 16.8% | ranked 327 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 82.7% | 60.0% | 58.8% | ranked 19 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 10.1% | 14.8% | 11.7% | ranked 192 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 2.1 km | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | ranked 15 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Tubbergen | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.4% | 29.5% | 28.5% | ranked 198 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Tubbergen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
82.3% in 2022, compared with 88.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.5% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,540 Wp in 2025, compared with 572 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
239.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 64.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
14.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Tubbergen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 3.0 |
| February | 38 | 3.3 |
| March | 81 | 5.7 |
| April | 128 | 9.7 |
| May | 155 | 13.6 |
| June | 166 | 17.1 |
| July | 161 | 18.6 |
| August | 136 | 17.9 |
| September | 96 | 15.2 |
| October | 55 | 11.5 |
| November | 26 | 6.8 |
| December | 16 | 4.2 |
Business sectors: Tubbergen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17.5% ×5.7
- Professional, scientific and technical15.8% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.2% ×1.2
- Construction10.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.7% ×0.8
- Other service activities4.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.3% ×1.2
- Finance and insurance3.6% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tubbergen?
Tubbergen has 21,604 residents (2026), ranking 266 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Tubbergen?
Tubbergen covers 147.0 km², with a density of 147 people per km².
Is the population of Tubbergen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tubbergen went from 21,120 to 21,604, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Tubbergen?
Tubbergen is in Overijssel. It belongs to Twente (COROP region). Latitude 52.400, longitude 6.767.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: what is the figure for Tubbergen?
In Tubbergen, “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling” stands at 2,120 kWh (2025), ranking 1 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1,245 kWh.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Tubbergen?
In Tubbergen, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.1% (2026), ranking 335 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tubbergen?
In Tubbergen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,016 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tubbergen?
The nearest to Tubbergen are Almelo (8.3 km), Twenterand (10 km), Borne (11 km), Wierden (14 km), Oldenzaal (15 km).