Mook en Middelaar: population and statistics
Mook en Middelaar has a population of 8,192 (2026) across 17.4 km², or 471 people per km². It ranks 334 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,192 residents
- 17.4 km²
- 471 people/km²
- 14 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Mook en Middelaar ranks No. 31 by population.
Average disposable income per household: 86,900 € in Mook en Middelaar, compared with an average of 56,081 € in Limburg and 61,843 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,030 kWh a year here.
Mook en Middelaar in numbers
Where is Mook en Middelaar?
Population of Mook en Middelaar over time
Mook en Middelaar had 7,755 residents in 2016 and 8,192 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,909 |
| 2022 | 7,989 |
| 2023 | 8,043 |
| 2024 | 8,153 |
| 2025 | 8,102 |
| 2026 | 8,192 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”.
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Average disposable income per household”.
- “Housing stock”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Average disposable income per household”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents under 15”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,436 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heumen (16,978 residents), 3.0 km away.
All indicators for Mook en Middelaar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 30.1% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 11.4% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 331 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.7 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 266 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −2.7 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 330 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 3,785 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 335 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 4.4% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 319 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 17.4% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 222 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.0% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 113 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.2% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 15.9% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 310 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 514,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 68 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.1 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 136 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,000 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,040 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 6% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 58% | 44% | 46% | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.8% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 42 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 143 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,570 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 63 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,455 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 208 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 292.8 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 18 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 86,900 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 7 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,190 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.3 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 110 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 125 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 587 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.9 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 306 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.3% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.4 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 114 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.7 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 75 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 555 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 66 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 19.6% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 141 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 40.6% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 247 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 31.3% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 52 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Mook en Middelaar | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 42.8% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 34 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Mook en Middelaar: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.8% in 2022, compared with 94.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.2% in 2022, compared with 0.1% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,455 Wp in 2025, compared with 425 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
292.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 89.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
35.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
16.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Mook en Middelaar
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 39 | 3.9 |
| March | 82 | 6.4 |
| April | 128 | 10.1 |
| May | 156 | 13.9 |
| June | 166 | 17.4 |
| July | 162 | 19.0 |
| August | 136 | 18.2 |
| September | 98 | 15.6 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 29 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Mook en Middelaar
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.5% ×1.2
- Health and social work13.9% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade10.5% ×0.8
- Construction7.6% ×0.7
- Education7.2% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities5.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.6% ×1.3
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mook en Middelaar?
Mook en Middelaar has 8,192 residents (2026), ranking 334 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Mook en Middelaar?
Mook en Middelaar covers 17.4 km², with a density of 471 people per km².
Is the population of Mook en Middelaar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mook en Middelaar went from 7,755 to 8,192, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Mook en Middelaar?
Mook en Middelaar is in Limburg. It belongs to Noord-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.752, longitude 5.882.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Mook en Middelaar?
In Mook en Middelaar, “Housing stock” stands at 3,785 dwellings (2025), ranking 335 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
Average disposable income per household: what is the figure for Mook en Middelaar?
In Mook en Middelaar, “Average disposable income per household” stands at 86,900 € (2024), ranking 7 of 336 municipalities; the national median is 63,450 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mook en Middelaar?
In Mook en Middelaar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,030 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mook en Middelaar?
The nearest to Mook en Middelaar are Heumen (3.0 km), Gennep (9.0 km), Berg en Dal (9.1 km), Nijmegen (11 km), Wijchen (13 km).