Eemnes: population and statistics
Eemnes has a population of 10,065 (2026) across 31.0 km², or 324 people per km². It ranks 332 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,065 residents
- 31.0 km²
- 324 people/km²
- 3 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Eemnes ranks No. 25 by population.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 181.8 ‰ in Eemnes, compared with an average of 157.5 ‰ in Utrecht and 144.1 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,031 kWh a year here.
Eemnes in numbers
Where is Eemnes?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Laren1.7 km · 11,547
- Blaricum2.3 km · 12,938
- Baarn5.0 km · 25,435
- Huizen5.1 km · 41,287
- Hilversum5.9 km · 94,595
- Gooise Meren7.0 km · 61,213
- Bunschoten8.0 km · 22,905
- Soest8.0 km · 47,853
All municipalities in Utrecht (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Eemnes over time
Eemnes had 8,877 residents in 2016 and 10,065 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,362 |
| 2022 | 9,450 |
| 2023 | 9,598 |
| 2024 | 9,755 |
| 2025 | 9,927 |
| 2026 | 10,065 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Single-family dwellings”.
- “Housing stock”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,346 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Laren, 1.7 km away.
All indicators for Eemnes
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.0 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 70 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 16.5 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 20 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 4,375 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 332 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.1% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 288 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 24.3% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 66 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.7% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 34 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.8% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 76 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 22.2% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 200 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 592,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 20 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 34.5 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 15 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,840 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 151 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 18% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 55% | 38% | 46% | ranked 45 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 9% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 7 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 97 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.3% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 15 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,210 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,799 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 158 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 258.4 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 71 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 74,600 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 35 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,830 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 317 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 181.8 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 15 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 543 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 89 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.0 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 119 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.3% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.9 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 137 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 517 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 102 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.8% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 214 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 80.5% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 44 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 3.2% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 284 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Eemnes | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 36.2% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 67 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 12 of 342 |
Eemnes: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.3% in 2022, compared with 97.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,799 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,074 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
258.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 120.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
32.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 26.3 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Eemnes
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.7 |
| February | 38 | 3.9 |
| March | 82 | 6.1 |
| April | 130 | 9.8 |
| May | 156 | 13.4 |
| June | 165 | 16.8 |
| July | 162 | 18.4 |
| August | 135 | 17.8 |
| September | 97 | 15.3 |
| October | 56 | 11.8 |
| November | 27 | 7.3 |
| December | 17 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Eemnes
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.9% ×1.1
- Construction12.5% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work9.0% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.0% ×1.1
- Education5.2% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.2% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eemnes?
Eemnes has 10,065 residents (2026), ranking 332 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Eemnes?
Eemnes covers 31.0 km², with a density of 324 people per km².
Is the population of Eemnes growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eemnes went from 8,877 to 10,065, a change of +13.4%.
Where is Eemnes?
Eemnes is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.254, longitude 5.257.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Eemnes?
In Eemnes, “Housing stock” stands at 4,375 dwellings (2025), ranking 332 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Eemnes?
In Eemnes, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 181.8 ‰ (2026), ranking 15 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 135.6 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eemnes?
In Eemnes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,031 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eemnes?
The nearest to Eemnes are Laren (1.7 km), Blaricum (2.3 km), Baarn (5.0 km), Huizen (5.1 km), Hilversum (5.9 km).