Bloemendaal: population and statistics
Bloemendaal has a population of 23,554 (2026) across 39.9 km², or 591 people per km². It ranks 252 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,554 residents
- 39.9 km²
- 591 people/km²
- 2 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Bloemendaal ranks No. 30 by population.
Dwellings built before 1946: 42.2% in Bloemendaal, compared with an average of 25.0% in North Holland and 18.0% nationally.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: 56.1% in Bloemendaal, compared with an average of 39.0% in North Holland and 33.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 37.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Bloemendaal in numbers
Where is Bloemendaal?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Haarlem2.4 km · 168,898
- Heemstede5.6 km · 27,556
- Velsen7.1 km · 70,361
- Zandvoort7.6 km · 17,335
- Beverwijk9.5 km · 43,052
- Haarlemmermeer12 km · 166,978
- Heemskerk12 km · 39,529
- Zaanstad13 km · 165,201
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Bloemendaal over time
Bloemendaal had 22,296 residents in 2016 and 23,554 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,478 |
| 2022 | 23,732 |
| 2023 | 23,922 |
| 2024 | 23,786 |
| 2025 | 23,592 |
| 2026 | 23,554 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Holland for “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,583 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Haarlem (168,898 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,280 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bloemendaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.1% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 34 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −10.3 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 339 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 2.2 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 271 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,389 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 245 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 42.2% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 2 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 13.8% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 286 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 71.6% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 246 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.0% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 89 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 17.3% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 291 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 988,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 326 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,300 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,200 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 13% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 31% | 28% | 46% | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 10% | 8% | 12% | ranked 223 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.7% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 151 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.5% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 106 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 730 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 746 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 312 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 140.8 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 317 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 131,300 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 3 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,505 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 191.3 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 13 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 10 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 311 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 502 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 187 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.8 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 315 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.0% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 174 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.2 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 75 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.9 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 37 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 490 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 137 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 19.8% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 138 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 8.8% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 330 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 65.7% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 7 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Bloemendaal | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 56.1% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 2 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Bloemendaal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.7% in 2022, compared with 90.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.5% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
746 Wp in 2025, compared with 144 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
140.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 37.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
41.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 36.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
20.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.7 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Bloemendaal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.6 |
| February | 39 | 4.4 |
| March | 84 | 6.3 |
| April | 134 | 9.4 |
| May | 165 | 12.8 |
| June | 173 | 16.0 |
| July | 168 | 17.9 |
| August | 138 | 17.8 |
| September | 95 | 15.8 |
| October | 54 | 12.5 |
| November | 26 | 8.3 |
| December | 17 | 5.7 |
Business sectors: Bloemendaal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical37.4% ×1.8
- Health and social work11.2% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade8.1% ×0.6
- Education6.4% ×1.1
- Finance and insurance6.2% ×2.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.6% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bloemendaal?
Bloemendaal has 23,554 residents (2026), ranking 252 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Bloemendaal?
Bloemendaal covers 39.9 km², with a density of 591 people per km².
Is the population of Bloemendaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bloemendaal went from 22,296 to 23,554, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Bloemendaal?
Bloemendaal is in North Holland. It belongs to Agglomeratie Haarlem (COROP region). Latitude 52.403, longitude 4.628.
Dwellings built before 1946: what is the figure for Bloemendaal?
In Bloemendaal, “Dwellings built before 1946” stands at 42.2% (2024), ranking 2 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 13.1%.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: what is the figure for Bloemendaal?
In Bloemendaal, “Residents with a higher professional or university degree” stands at 56.1% (2024), ranking 2 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 28.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bloemendaal?
In Bloemendaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bloemendaal?
The nearest to Bloemendaal are Haarlem (2.4 km), Heemstede (5.6 km), Velsen (7.1 km), Zandvoort (7.6 km), Beverwijk (9.5 km).