Staphorst: population and statistics
Staphorst has a population of 18,219 (2026) across 134.0 km², or 136 people per km². It ranks 289 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 18,219 residents
- 134.0 km²
- 136 people/km²
- −4 m
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Overijssel, Staphorst ranks No. 25 by population.
Share of residents under 15: 21.4% in Staphorst, compared with an average of 15.2% in Overijssel and 14.8% nationally.
Average household size: 2.8 persons in Staphorst, compared with an average of 2.2 persons in Overijssel and 2.1 persons nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,027 kWh a year here.
Staphorst in numbers
Where is Staphorst?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Meppel7.8 km · 36,616
- Zwartewaterland9.6 km · 23,733
- Zwolle15 km · 134,147
- Westerveld15 km · 20,035
- Dalfsen15 km · 30,264
- De Wolden15 km · 24,819
- Steenwijkerland18 km · 45,926
- Ommen20 km · 19,365
All municipalities in Overijssel
All municipalities in Noord-Overijssel (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Staphorst over time
Staphorst had 16,544 residents in 2016 and 18,219 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,261 |
| 2022 | 17,282 |
| 2023 | 17,628 |
| 2024 | 17,739 |
| 2025 | 17,968 |
| 2026 | 18,219 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Share of residents under 15”.
- Number 1 in Overijssel for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Share of residents under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,763 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Staphorst
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.5% | 21.4% | 23.6% | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 21.4% | 15.2% | 14.8% | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 6.2 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 159 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 6,279 dwellings | 531,844 | 8,274,510 | ranked 308 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 18.8% | 16.1% | 13.1% | ranked 92 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 24.0% | 21.1% | 19.9% | ranked 70 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 83.1% | 74.8% | 79.5% | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 78.1% | 61.9% | 66.7% | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 10.5% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 335 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 417,000 € | 395,811 € | 438,000 € | ranked 207 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.0 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 47 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,140 m³ | 877 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,310 kWh | 2,784 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 16 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 9% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 51% | 45% | 46% | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 12% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 295 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.5% | 86.8% | 90.3% | ranked 229 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.5% | 3.3% | 0.1% | ranked 106 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,690 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 34 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,695 Wp | 2,004 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 172 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 205.3 ‰ | 214.3 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 216 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 69,500 € | 60,610 € | 63,450 € | ranked 75 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,490 | 149,080 | 2,612,530 | ranked 295 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.7 ‰ | 124.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 161 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.7% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 340 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 3.4% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 523 ‰ | 482 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.8 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 100 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.8 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 26.7% | 36.1% | 33.3% | ranked 335 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.8 ‰ | 37.7 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 327 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 2.3 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 3 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 507 kg | 429 kg | 468 kg | ranked 110 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 7.6% | 20.9% | 16.8% | ranked 300 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 77.2% | 60.0% | 58.8% | ranked 63 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 14.2% | 14.8% | 11.7% | ranked 146 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.9 km | 1.3 km | 1.2 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Staphorst | Overijssel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 21.7% | 29.5% | 28.5% | ranked 311 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Staphorst: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.5% in 2022, compared with 92.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.5% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,695 Wp in 2025, compared with 712 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
205.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 70.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
17.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Staphorst
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 21 | 3.3 |
| February | 38 | 3.5 |
| March | 81 | 5.8 |
| April | 128 | 9.5 |
| May | 156 | 13.3 |
| June | 166 | 16.7 |
| July | 162 | 18.3 |
| August | 136 | 17.7 |
| September | 96 | 15.2 |
| October | 55 | 11.5 |
| November | 26 | 7.0 |
| December | 17 | 4.4 |
Business sectors: Staphorst
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.1% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.3% ×5.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical14.5% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.7
- Health and social work5.6% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services4.0% ×0.7
- Other service activities4.0% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Staphorst?
Staphorst has 18,219 residents (2026), ranking 289 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Staphorst?
Staphorst covers 134.0 km², with a density of 136 people per km².
Is the population of Staphorst growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Staphorst went from 16,544 to 18,219, a change of +10.1%.
Where is Staphorst?
Staphorst is in Overijssel. It belongs to Noord-Overijssel (COROP region). Latitude 52.633, longitude 6.200.
Share of residents under 15: what is the figure for Staphorst?
In Staphorst, “Share of residents under 15” stands at 21.4% (2026), ranking 2 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14.8%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Staphorst?
In Staphorst, “Average household size” stands at 2.8 persons (2025), ranking 2 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.2 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Staphorst?
In Staphorst, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,027 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Staphorst?
The nearest to Staphorst are Meppel (7.8 km), Zwartewaterland (9.6 km), Zwolle (15 km), Westerveld (15 km), Dalfsen (15 km).