Housing · 2024
Housing association dwellings: ranking of municipalities
Housing association dwellings: the highest value is in Rotterdam (42.8%) and the lowest in Opmeer (3.6%). The median across 340 municipalities is 23.7%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Housing association dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 42.8% |
| 2 | Delft | South Holland | 41.8% |
| 3 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 40.8% |
| 3 | Vlaardingen | South Holland | 40.8% |
| 5 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 39.2% |
| 6 | Doesburg | Gelderland | 38.9% |
| 7 | Maassluis | South Holland | 38.6% |
| 8 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 38.5% |
| 9 | Ridderkerk | South Holland | 37.6% |
| 10 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 36.7% |
| 11 | Enschede | Overijssel | 36.3% |
| 11 | Zwijndrecht | South Holland | 36.3% |
| 13 | Den Helder | North Holland | 36.2% |
| 13 | Heerlen | Limburg | 36.2% |
| 15 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 36.1% |
| 16 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 36.0% |
| 17 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 35.8% |
| 17 | Krimpen aan den IJssel | South Holland | 35.8% |
| 19 | Velsen | North Holland | 35.6% |
| 19 | Helmond | North Brabant | 35.6% |
| 19 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 35.6% |
| 22 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 34.4% |
| 23 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 34.2% |
| 23 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 34.2% |
| 25 | Tiel | Gelderland | 33.8% |
| 25 | Maastricht | Limburg | 33.8% |
| 27 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 33.3% |
| 28 | Almelo | Overijssel | 33.2% |
| 28 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 33.2% |
| 30 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 32.6% |
| 31 | Alblasserdam | South Holland | 32.5% |
| 32 | Huizen | North Holland | 32.2% |
| 33 | Harlingen | Friesland | 32.1% |
| 34 | Heemskerk | North Holland | 32.0% |
| 34 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 32.0% |
| 36 | Vlieland | Friesland | 31.8% |
| 36 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 31.8% |
| 38 | Purmerend | North Holland | 31.6% |
| 38 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 31.6% |
| 38 | Oosterhout | North Brabant | 31.6% |
| 41 | Groningen | Groningen | 31.4% |
| 41 | Ouder-Amstel | North Holland | 31.4% |
| 43 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 31.3% |
| 44 | Leiden | South Holland | 31.2% |
| 44 | Geertruidenberg | North Brabant | 31.2% |
| 44 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 31.2% |
| 47 | Meppel | Drenthe | 30.8% |
| 47 | Westervoort | Gelderland | 30.8% |
| 49 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 30.6% |
| 50 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 30.5% |
| 50 | Schiedam | South Holland | 30.5% |
| 52 | The Hague | South Holland | 30.3% |
| 53 | Brummen | Gelderland | 30.2% |
| 53 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 30.2% |
| 55 | Smallingerland | Friesland | 30.1% |
| 55 | Waalwijk | North Brabant | 30.1% |
| 57 | Achtkarspelen | Friesland | 30.0% |
| 57 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 30.0% |
| 59 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 29.9% |
| 60 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 29.7% |
| 60 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 29.7% |
| 60 | Wormerland | North Holland | 29.7% |
| 60 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | 29.7% |
| 64 | Hoorn | North Holland | 29.5% |
| 65 | Deventer | Overijssel | 29.3% |
| 65 | Hilversum | North Holland | 29.3% |
| 65 | Roermond | Limburg | 29.3% |
| 68 | Gouda | South Holland | 29.1% |
| 68 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 29.1% |
| 70 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 29.0% |
| 71 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 28.9% |
| 72 | Halderberge | North Brabant | 28.8% |
| 73 | Rheden | Gelderland | 28.7% |
| 73 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 28.7% |
| 73 | Amstelveen | North Holland | 28.7% |
| 73 | Haarlem | North Holland | 28.7% |
| 77 | Zeist | Utrecht | 28.6% |
| 78 | Hoogeveen | Drenthe | 28.4% |
| 78 | Boxtel | North Brabant | 28.4% |
| 78 | Breda | North Brabant | 28.4% |
| 78 | Valkenswaard | North Brabant | 28.4% |
| 82 | Brunssum | Limburg | 28.3% |
| 82 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 28.3% |
| 84 | Doetinchem | Gelderland | 28.2% |
| 84 | Berg en Dal | Gelderland | 28.2% |
| 86 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 28.1% |
| 86 | Papendrecht | South Holland | 28.1% |
| 86 | Rucphen | North Brabant | 28.1% |
| 89 | Heerenveen | Friesland | 28.0% |
| 89 | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | 28.0% |
| 89 | Landgraaf | Limburg | 28.0% |
| 92 | Zevenaar | Gelderland | 27.9% |
| 93 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 27.8% |
| 93 | Oostzaan | North Holland | 27.8% |
| 93 | Venlo | Limburg | 27.8% |
| 96 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 27.7% |
| 96 | Apeldoorn | Gelderland | 27.7% |
| 96 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 27.7% |
| 96 | Beesel | Limburg | 27.7% |
| 96 | Neder-Betuwe | Gelderland | 27.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Housing association dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 326 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 13.2% |
| 327 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 12.9% |
| 328 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 12.8% |
| 328 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 12.8% |
| 330 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 12.7% |
| 331 | Leudal | Limburg | 12.6% |
| 332 | Dinkelland | Overijssel | 12.2% |
| 333 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 11.5% |
| 333 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 11.5% |
| 335 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 10.5% |
| 336 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 10.4% |
| 337 | Veere | Zeeland | 10.1% |
| 338 | Rozendaal | Gelderland | 6.3% |
| 339 | Koggenland | North Holland | 5.5% |
| 340 | Opmeer | North Holland | 3.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- South Holland31.1%
- North Holland30.5%
- Groningen27.9%
- Utrecht26.7%
- North Brabant26.6%
- Gelderland26.3%
- Overijssel26.3%
- Friesland26.2%
- Flevoland25.3%
- Limburg25.2%
- Drenthe23.9%
- Zeeland21.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Housing association dwellings”?
Rotterdam ranks first for “Housing association dwellings”, with 42.8%.
What is the median for “Housing association dwellings”?
The median across the 340 ranked municipalities is 23.7%.