Roerdalen: population and statistics
Roerdalen has a population of 20,995 (2026) across 88.2 km², or 238 people per km². It ranks 270 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,995 residents
- 88.2 km²
- 238 people/km²
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Roerdalen ranks No. 19 by population.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 602 ‰ in Roerdalen, compared with an average of 520 ‰ in Limburg and 450 ‰ nationally.
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: 299.4 ‰ in Roerdalen, compared with an average of 225.6 ‰ in Limburg and 183.6 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 15.9% of the area's business sites.
Roerdalen in numbers
Where is Roerdalen?
Population of Roerdalen over time
Roerdalen had 20,686 residents in 2016 and 20,995 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,580 |
| 2022 | 20,558 |
| 2023 | 20,702 |
| 2024 | 20,806 |
| 2025 | 20,836 |
| 2026 | 20,995 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,359 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Roermond (61,431 residents), 8.5 km away.
All indicators for Roerdalen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 30.1% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 309 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −4.6 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.0 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 182 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 9,866 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.3% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 250 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 13.7% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 288 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 90.2% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.4% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 33 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.5% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 300 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 367,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 283 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.6 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 115 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 970 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,040 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 6% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 59% | 44% | 46% | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.4% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 29 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,750 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,497 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 84 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 299.4 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 10 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 59,900 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 228 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,270 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 303 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 108.1 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 319 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 125 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 602 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.8 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 100 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.0% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 174 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.4 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 220 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.5 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 240 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 602 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 40 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.1% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 263 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 50.6% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 212 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 36.7% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 39 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Roerdalen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.7% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 217 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Roerdalen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.4% in 2022, compared with 95.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,497 Wp in 2025, compared with 563 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
299.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 106.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
27.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 28.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
8.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.8 ‰ in 2019
Business sectors: Roerdalen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical15.9% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×1.1
- Health and social work11.7% ×1.1
- Construction10.2% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.5% ×2.5
- Other service activities7.5% ×1.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.9% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Roerdalen?
Roerdalen has 20,995 residents (2026), ranking 270 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Roerdalen?
Roerdalen covers 88.2 km², with a density of 238 people per km².
Is the population of Roerdalen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Roerdalen went from 20,686 to 20,995, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Roerdalen?
Roerdalen is in Limburg. It belongs to Midden-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.153, longitude 6.079.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Roerdalen?
In Roerdalen, “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 602 ‰ (2025), ranking 4 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 508 ‰.
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Roerdalen?
In Roerdalen, “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 299.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 10 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 222.7 ‰.
Which municipalities border Roerdalen?
The nearest to Roerdalen are Roermond (8.5 km), Beesel (13 km), Maasgouw (14 km), Echt-Susteren (17 km), Leudal (17 km).