Maastricht: population and statistics
Maastricht has a population of 126,026 (2026) across 55.8 km², or 2,259 people per km². It ranks 23 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 126,026 residents
- 55.8 km²
- 2,259 people/km²
- 42 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Maastricht ranks No. 1 by population.
Share of residents under 15: 10.1% in Maastricht, compared with an average of 12.6% in Limburg and 14.8% nationally.
Average household size: 1.7 persons in Maastricht, compared with an average of 2.0 persons in Limburg and 2.1 persons nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,058 kWh a year here.
Maastricht in numbers
Where is Maastricht?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Meerssen5.3 km · 18,454
- Eijsden-Margraten9.8 km · 26,350
- Valkenburg aan de Geul10 km · 16,481
- Beek11 km · 16,141
- Stein13 km · 24,691
- Gulpen-Wittem16 km · 13,945
- Voerendaal16 km · 12,432
- Beekdaelen17 km · 35,903
All municipalities in Zuid-Limburg (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Maastricht over time
Maastricht had 122,533 residents in 2016 and 126,026 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 120,227 |
| 2022 | 121,151 |
| 2023 | 122,734 |
| 2024 | 125,285 |
| 2025 | 125,563 |
| 2026 | 126,026 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Population density”.
- “Share of residents under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,814 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times the national average.
All indicators for Maastricht
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 10.1% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 340 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −4.0 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 275 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.4 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 172 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 66,249 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 19 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.8% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 38 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 13.4% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 289 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 48.1% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 325 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 38.5% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 338 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 33.8% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 25 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 346,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.5 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 60 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 760 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 284 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,260 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 326 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 10% | 6% | 7% | ranked 61 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 23% | 44% | 46% | ranked 328 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 9% | 11% | 12% | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 8 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 91 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 77.3% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 311 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 3.5% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 55 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 540 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 322 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 816 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 306 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 130.3 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 322 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 52,700 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 316 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 15,065 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 119.5 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 283 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 4.3% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 35 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 360 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 331 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.6 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 254 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 1.7 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 57.8% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 60.3 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 15 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.3 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 20 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.4 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 19 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.9 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 24 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 357 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 328 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 48.0% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 42 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 32.9% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 269 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 7.7% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 222 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.7 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 323 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Maastricht | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 35.9% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 70 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Maastricht: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
77.3% in 2022, compared with 77.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
3.5% in 2022, compared with 3.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
816 Wp in 2025, compared with 229 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
130.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 44.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
60.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 73.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
27.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 41.1 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
5.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Maastricht
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 25 | 2.9 |
| February | 42 | 3.5 |
| March | 84 | 6.1 |
| April | 130 | 9.8 |
| May | 157 | 13.6 |
| June | 167 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.7 |
| August | 137 | 17.9 |
| September | 102 | 15.2 |
| October | 60 | 11.7 |
| November | 31 | 6.9 |
| December | 20 | 4.2 |
Business sectors: Maastricht
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.0% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade13.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work13.0% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.8% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services6.2% ×1.8
- Other service activities5.9% ×1.1
- Education5.7% ×1.0
- Construction5.5% ×0.5
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maastricht?
Maastricht has 126,026 residents (2026), ranking 23 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Maastricht?
Maastricht covers 55.8 km², with a density of 2,259 people per km².
Is the population of Maastricht growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Maastricht went from 122,533 to 126,026, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Maastricht?
Maastricht is in Limburg. It belongs to Zuid-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 50.867, longitude 5.683.
Share of residents under 15: what is the figure for Maastricht?
In Maastricht, “Share of residents under 15” stands at 10.1% (2026), ranking 340 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14.8%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Maastricht?
In Maastricht, “Average household size” stands at 1.7 persons (2025), ranking 336 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.2 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Maastricht?
In Maastricht, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,058 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Maastricht?
The nearest to Maastricht are Meerssen (5.3 km), Eijsden-Margraten (9.8 km), Valkenburg aan de Geul (10 km), Beek (11 km), Stein (13 km).