Horst aan de Maas: population and statistics
Horst aan de Maas has a population of 44,821 (2026) across 188.2 km², or 238 people per km². It ranks 125 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 44,821 residents
- 188.2 km²
- 238 people/km²
- 24 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Horst aan de Maas ranks No. 10 by population.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: 1,930 kWh in Horst aan de Maas, compared with an average of 1,254 kWh in Limburg and 949 kWh nationally.
Owner-occupied dwellings: 75.3% in Horst aan de Maas, compared with an average of 61.1% in Limburg and 58.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Horst aan de Maas in numbers
Where is Horst aan de Maas?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Venlo8.9 km · 104,195
- Venray13 km · 45,108
- Peel en Maas16 km · 45,816
- Bergen19 km · 13,037
- Beesel19 km · 13,579
- Deurne22 km · 33,596
- Asten25 km · 17,484
- Roermond28 km · 61,431
All municipalities in Noord-Limburg (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Horst aan de Maas over time
Horst aan de Maas had 41,675 residents in 2016 and 44,821 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 42,487 |
| 2022 | 43,039 |
| 2023 | 43,641 |
| 2024 | 43,917 |
| 2025 | 44,242 |
| 2026 | 44,821 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Area of solar parks”.
- “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 26,361 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Horst aan de Maas
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.5% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.4% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 281 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.0 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 8.4 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 117 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 18,910 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 131 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.4% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 201 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 21.3% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 129 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.4% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 40 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 75.3% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 15.0% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 316 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 410,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 216 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.5 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 50 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 960 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 92 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,180 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 32 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 6% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 59% | 44% | 46% | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 11% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 28 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 37 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.7% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,930 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 3,830 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 279.3 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 41 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,900 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 175 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,560 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 130 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 124.0 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 256 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 241 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 553 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 64 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.2 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 160 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.7% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 34.8 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 121 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.9 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 134 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 142 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 134 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 31 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 580 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 55 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.6% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 253 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 67.0% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 129 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 19.2% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 106 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 34 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.9% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 185 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Horst aan de Maas: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.7% in 2022, compared with 95.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.3% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
3,830 Wp in 2025, compared with 906 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
279.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 103.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
34.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.3 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.2 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.3 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Horst aan de Maas
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.4 |
| February | 40 | 3.8 |
| March | 84 | 6.4 |
| April | 130 | 10.3 |
| May | 158 | 14.1 |
| June | 168 | 17.7 |
| July | 165 | 19.3 |
| August | 138 | 18.5 |
| September | 101 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 11.9 |
| November | 30 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Horst aan de Maas
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.8% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.5% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.4% ×3.4
- Health and social work10.2% ×1.0
- Construction8.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.2
- Education5.5% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.4% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Horst aan de Maas?
Horst aan de Maas has 44,821 residents (2026), ranking 125 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Horst aan de Maas?
Horst aan de Maas covers 188.2 km², with a density of 238 people per km².
Is the population of Horst aan de Maas growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Horst aan de Maas went from 41,675 to 44,821, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Horst aan de Maas?
Horst aan de Maas is in Limburg. It belongs to Noord-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.437, longitude 6.106.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: what is the figure for Horst aan de Maas?
In Horst aan de Maas, “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling” stands at 1,930 kWh (2025), ranking 5 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1,245 kWh.
Owner-occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Horst aan de Maas?
In Horst aan de Maas, “Owner-occupied dwellings” stands at 75.3% (2024), ranking 17 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 66.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Horst aan de Maas?
In Horst aan de Maas, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Horst aan de Maas?
The nearest to Horst aan de Maas are Venlo (8.9 km), Venray (13 km), Peel en Maas (16 km), Bergen (19 km), Beesel (19 km).