Sint-Michielsgestel: population and statistics
Sint-Michielsgestel has a population of 30,191 (2026) across 58.4 km², or 517 people per km². It ranks 191 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 30,191 residents
- 58.4 km²
- 517 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Sint-Michielsgestel ranks No. 29 by population.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: 3,270 kWh in Sint-Michielsgestel, compared with an average of 2,814 kWh in North Brabant and 2,598 kWh nationally.
Owner-occupied dwellings: 75.1% in Sint-Michielsgestel, compared with an average of 61.6% in North Brabant and 58.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,044 kWh a year here.
Sint-Michielsgestel in numbers
Where is Sint-Michielsgestel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Vught4.1 km · 33,202
- Boxtel6.2 km · 34,302
- 's-Hertogenbosch6.4 km · 162,295
- Bernheze13 km · 32,947
- Oisterwijk13 km · 33,356
- Meierijstad13 km · 85,236
- Maasdriel14 km · 26,225
- Heusden15 km · 46,689
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Sint-Michielsgestel over time
Sint-Michielsgestel had 28,403 residents in 2016 and 30,191 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 29,498 |
| 2022 | 29,731 |
| 2023 | 30,135 |
| 2024 | 30,094 |
| 2025 | 30,176 |
| 2026 | 30,191 |
Did you know?
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,172 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Vught, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is 's-Hertogenbosch (162,295 residents), 6.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,176 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Sint-Michielsgestel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 161 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.7 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 190 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 4.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 219 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 12,684 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 201 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.9% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 213 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.5% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 151 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.9% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 69 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 75.1% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.2% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 306 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 559,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 162 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,010 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,270 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 19 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 53% | 42% | 46% | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.3% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 111 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,630 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,632 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 175 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 236.2 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 132 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 72,500 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 54 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,765 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 157.8 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 56 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 311 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 530 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 132 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 6.2 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 137 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.3% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.0 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 300 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 250 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 435 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 237 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 15.6% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 179 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 74.1% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 84 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 7.2% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 226 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Sint-Michielsgestel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 34.7% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 76 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Sint-Michielsgestel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.3% in 2022, compared with 94.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,632 Wp in 2025, compared with 448 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
236.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 81.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
21.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 24.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
8.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Sint-Michielsgestel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 130 | 10.1 |
| May | 157 | 13.9 |
| June | 167 | 17.4 |
| July | 163 | 19.0 |
| August | 138 | 18.2 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Sint-Michielsgestel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.6% ×1.1
- Construction13.8% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade10.7% ×0.8
- Health and social work10.6% ×1.0
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.3% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance4.4% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sint-Michielsgestel?
Sint-Michielsgestel has 30,191 residents (2026), ranking 191 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Sint-Michielsgestel?
Sint-Michielsgestel covers 58.4 km², with a density of 517 people per km².
Is the population of Sint-Michielsgestel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sint-Michielsgestel went from 28,403 to 30,191, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Sint-Michielsgestel?
Sint-Michielsgestel is in North Brabant. It belongs to Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.643, longitude 5.359.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: what is the figure for Sint-Michielsgestel?
In Sint-Michielsgestel, “Average electricity supplied per dwelling” stands at 3,270 kWh (2025), ranking 19 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2,810 kWh.
Owner-occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Sint-Michielsgestel?
In Sint-Michielsgestel, “Owner-occupied dwellings” stands at 75.1% (2024), ranking 21 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 66.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sint-Michielsgestel?
In Sint-Michielsgestel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,044 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sint-Michielsgestel?
The nearest to Sint-Michielsgestel are Vught (4.1 km), Boxtel (6.2 km), 's-Hertogenbosch (6.4 km), Bernheze (13 km), Oisterwijk (13 km).