Noordenveld: population and statistics
Noordenveld has a population of 31,737 (2026) across 199.0 km², or 160 people per km². It ranks 184 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 31,737 residents
- 199.0 km²
- 160 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 12 municipalities in Drenthe, Noordenveld ranks No. 8 by population.
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.6 ‰ in Noordenveld, compared with an average of 11.1 ‰ in Drenthe and 19.8 ‰ nationally.
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: 296.6 ‰ in Noordenveld, compared with an average of 268.2 ‰ in Drenthe and 183.6 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 994 kWh a year here.
Noordenveld in numbers
Where is Noordenveld?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Westerkwartier11 km · 65,067
- Tynaarlo13 km · 35,116
- Groningen14 km · 244,427
- Assen18 km · 70,769
- Ooststellingwerf18 km · 25,898
- Achtkarspelen21 km · 28,254
- Smallingerland21 km · 57,188
- Midden-Groningen22 km · 61,346
All municipalities in Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Noordenveld over time
Noordenveld had 31,039 residents in 2016 and 31,737 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 31,214 |
| 2022 | 31,238 |
| 2023 | 31,591 |
| 2024 | 31,686 |
| 2025 | 31,751 |
| 2026 | 31,737 |
Did you know?
- “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 27,877 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Westerkwartier (65,067 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,976 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Noordenveld
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.6% | 25.6% | 23.6% | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 14.0% | 14.8% | ranked 258 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −4.6 ‰ | −4.0 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.6 ‰ | 8.9 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 165 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 15,140 dwellings | 230,306 | 8,274,510 | ranked 167 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.3% | 13.5% | 13.1% | ranked 185 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 15.7% | 18.2% | 19.9% | ranked 254 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.6% | 80.9% | 79.5% | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.2% | 66.8% | 66.7% | ranked 83 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 18.8% | 23.9% | 23.7% | ranked 274 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 434,000 € | 359,206 € | 438,000 € | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 233 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,010 m³ | 961 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,760 kWh | 2,818 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 192 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 6% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 58% | 54% | 46% | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 531 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.8% | 90.8% | 90.3% | ranked 148 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,550 kWh | 1,460 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 65 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 3,282 Wp | 3,582 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 296.6 ‰ | 268.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 13 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 60,400 € | 57,846 € | 63,450 € | ranked 224 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,060 | 60,970 | 2,612,530 | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.9 ‰ | 120.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 231 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.5% | 3.3% | 2.3% | ranked 139 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 565 ‰ | 538 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 39 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 14.6 km | 7.1 km | 4.6 km | ranked 33 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.7% | 34.8% | 33.3% | ranked 191 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.4 ‰ | 30.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 331 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 316 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.5 km | 1.0 km | ranked 53 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 584 kg | 560 kg | 468 kg | ranked 52 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 7.6% | 14.3% | 16.8% | ranked 300 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 63.4% | 66.3% | 58.8% | ranked 148 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 26.4% | 15.8% | 11.7% | ranked 76 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.6 km | 1.6 km | 1.2 km | ranked 56 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Noordenveld | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 34.8% | 26.9% | 28.5% | ranked 75 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Noordenveld: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.8% in 2022, compared with 94.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
3,282 Wp in 2025, compared with 505 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
296.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 108.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
17.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 22.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
4.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Noordenveld
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 19 | 3.2 |
| February | 36 | 3.4 |
| March | 78 | 5.5 |
| April | 126 | 9.1 |
| May | 153 | 12.8 |
| June | 161 | 16.1 |
| July | 157 | 17.9 |
| August | 133 | 17.4 |
| September | 92 | 15.0 |
| October | 52 | 11.4 |
| November | 25 | 6.9 |
| December | 15 | 4.3 |
Business sectors: Noordenveld
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.8% ×1.0
- Construction9.4% ×0.9
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.8% ×1.9
- Other service activities5.5% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.9% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Noordenveld?
Noordenveld has 31,737 residents (2026), ranking 184 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Noordenveld?
Noordenveld covers 199.0 km², with a density of 160 people per km².
Is the population of Noordenveld growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Noordenveld went from 31,039 to 31,737, a change of +2.2%.
Where is Noordenveld?
Noordenveld is in Drenthe. It belongs to Noord-Drenthe (COROP region). Latitude 53.133, longitude 6.417.
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Noordenveld?
In Noordenveld, “Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 316 of 320 municipalities; the national median is 11.7 ‰.
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Noordenveld?
In Noordenveld, “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 296.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 13 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 222.7 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Noordenveld?
In Noordenveld, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 994 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Noordenveld?
The nearest to Noordenveld are Westerkwartier (11 km), Tynaarlo (13 km), Groningen (14 km), Assen (18 km), Ooststellingwerf (18 km).