Noord-Beveland: population and statistics
Noord-Beveland has a population of 8,067 (2026) across 86.1 km², or 93.7 people per km². It ranks 335 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,067 residents
- 86.1 km²
- 94 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 13 municipalities in Zeeland, Noord-Beveland ranks No. 13 by population.
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: 377.1 ‰ in Noord-Beveland, compared with an average of 262.2 ‰ in Zeeland and 183.6 ‰ nationally.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 602 ‰ in Noord-Beveland, compared with an average of 523 ‰ in Zeeland and 450 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Noord-Beveland in numbers
Where is Noord-Beveland?
Population of Noord-Beveland over time
Noord-Beveland had 7,421 residents in 2016 and 8,067 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,581 |
| 2022 | 7,668 |
| 2023 | 7,857 |
| 2024 | 7,943 |
| 2025 | 8,046 |
| 2026 | 8,067 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zeeland for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Zeeland for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”.
- “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,055 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Noord-Beveland
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 31.2% | 25.5% | 23.6% | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 11.0% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.1 ‰ | −3.0 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 16.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 22 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 4,868 dwellings | 193,454 | 8,274,510 | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 28.5% | 20.3% | 13.1% | ranked 19 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 24.2% | 18.2% | 19.9% | ranked 67 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 88.8% | 80.1% | 79.5% | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.5% | 67.4% | 66.7% | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 12.7% | 21.4% | 23.7% | ranked 330 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 346,000 € | 342,360 € | 438,000 € | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 41.1 ‰ | 21.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 9 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 810 m³ | 848 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 249 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,580 kWh | 2,562 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 259 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 7% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 50% | 49% | 46% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 12% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 205 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.5% | 90.0% | 90.3% | ranked 229 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,400 kWh | 1,244 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 117 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,656 Wp | 2,852 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 68 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 377.1 ‰ | 262.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 1 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 57,000 € | 59,200 € | 63,450 € | ranked 273 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,360 | 51,595 | 2,612,530 | ranked 329 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 168.6 ‰ | 130.8 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 34 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.3% | ranked 115 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 602 ‰ | 523 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 15.0 km | 16.6 km | 4.6 km | ranked 31 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.0 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 37.9% | 37.8% | 33.3% | ranked 76 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.8 ‰ | 37.0 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 171 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.3 km | 1.0 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 783 kg | 661 kg | 468 kg | ranked 5 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 8.0% | 19.7% | 16.8% | ranked 293 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 81.7% | 69.2% | 58.8% | ranked 31 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 5.6% | 7.2% | 11.7% | ranked 249 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.9 km | 1.5 km | 1.2 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 33.5% | 24.9% | 28.5% | ranked 84 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | ranked 12 of 342 |
Noord-Beveland: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.5% in 2022, compared with 91.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,656 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,059 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
377.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 143.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 37.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with 15.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Noord-Beveland
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 25 | 4.5 |
| February | 42 | 4.6 |
| March | 88 | 6.7 |
| April | 138 | 10.0 |
| May | 167 | 13.4 |
| June | 174 | 16.7 |
| July | 169 | 18.5 |
| August | 143 | 18.1 |
| September | 102 | 15.9 |
| October | 59 | 12.5 |
| November | 29 | 8.1 |
| December | 19 | 5.4 |
Business sectors: Noord-Beveland
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.5% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade12.5% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.4% ×3.7
- Construction11.0% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services6.6% ×1.9
- Other service activities5.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.8% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Noord-Beveland?
Noord-Beveland has 8,067 residents (2026), ranking 335 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Noord-Beveland?
Noord-Beveland covers 86.1 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Noord-Beveland growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Noord-Beveland went from 7,421 to 8,067, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Noord-Beveland?
Noord-Beveland is in Zeeland. It belongs to Overig Zeeland (COROP region). Latitude 51.576, longitude 3.762.
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Noord-Beveland?
In Noord-Beveland, “Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 377.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 1 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 222.7 ‰.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Noord-Beveland?
In Noord-Beveland, “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 602 ‰ (2025), ranking 4 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 508 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Noord-Beveland?
In Noord-Beveland, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Noord-Beveland?
The nearest to Noord-Beveland are Goes (8.1 km), Borsele (12 km), Middelburg (13 km), Schouwen-Duiveland (13 km), Kapelle (16 km).