Beuningen: population and statistics
Beuningen has a population of 26,868 (2026) across 42.9 km², or 627 people per km². It ranks 215 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 26,868 residents
- 42.9 km²
- 627 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Beuningen ranks No. 34 by population.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 94.9% in Beuningen, compared with an average of 85.9% in Gelderland and 82.6% nationally.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: 1.9% in Beuningen, compared with an average of 1.4% in Gelderland and 1.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Beuningen in numbers
Where is Beuningen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Nijmegen6.9 km · 189,871
- Wijchen7.4 km · 42,106
- Overbetuwe8.0 km · 49,266
- Lingewaard9.9 km · 47,802
- Renkum11 km · 31,356
- Druten11 km · 20,019
- Berg en Dal12 km · 35,700
- Neder-Betuwe12 km · 25,925
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Beuningen over time
Beuningen had 25,289 residents in 2016 and 26,868 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,157 |
| 2022 | 26,235 |
| 2023 | 26,573 |
| 2024 | 26,725 |
| 2025 | 26,749 |
| 2026 | 26,868 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built before 1946”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,001 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijmegen (189,871 residents), 6.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Beuningen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 127 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.3 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 95 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 0.5 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 297 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 11,556 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 220 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.0% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 305 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.0% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 186 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.2% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 106 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 70.7% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 22.1% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 202 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 460,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 267 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 890 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 179 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,040 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 10% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 43% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 11% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 8 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 91 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.9% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 9 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,330 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,971 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 223.2 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 169 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 66,900 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 99 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,535 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.6 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 199 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 134 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 533 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 120 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 6.6 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.0% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 273 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.3 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 223 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 204 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 447 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 215 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 25.3% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 113 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 58.8% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 171 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 10.9% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 182 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Beuningen | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 32.2% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 108 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Beuningen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.9% in 2022, compared with 96.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,971 Wp in 2025, compared with 361 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
223.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 67.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
27.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Beuningen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 39 | 3.8 |
| March | 82 | 6.3 |
| April | 129 | 10.0 |
| May | 156 | 13.8 |
| June | 166 | 17.3 |
| July | 163 | 18.9 |
| August | 136 | 18.2 |
| September | 98 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 29 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Beuningen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.8% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work12.8% ×1.2
- Construction10.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.2
- Education5.5% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.4% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Beuningen?
Beuningen has 26,868 residents (2026), ranking 215 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Beuningen?
Beuningen covers 42.9 km², with a density of 627 people per km².
Is the population of Beuningen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Beuningen went from 25,289 to 26,868, a change of +6.2%.
Where is Beuningen?
Beuningen is in Gelderland. It belongs to Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region). Latitude 51.867, longitude 5.767.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Beuningen?
In Beuningen, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 94.9% (2022), ranking 9 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Beuningen?
In Beuningen, “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.9% (2026), ranking 14 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Beuningen?
In Beuningen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Beuningen?
The nearest to Beuningen are Nijmegen (6.9 km), Wijchen (7.4 km), Overbetuwe (8.0 km), Lingewaard (9.9 km), Renkum (11 km).