Scherpenzeel: population and statistics
Scherpenzeel has a population of 10,674 (2026) across 13.8 km², or 774 people per km². It ranks 326 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,674 residents
- 13.8 km²
- 774 people/km²
- 11 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Scherpenzeel ranks No. 50 by population.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 15.6 ‰ in Scherpenzeel, compared with an average of 36.1 ‰ in Gelderland and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,029 kWh a year here.
Scherpenzeel in numbers
Where is Scherpenzeel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Renswoude3.5 km · 5,908
- Utrechtse Heuvelrug4.9 km · 51,107
- Woudenberg5.0 km · 15,099
- Leusden7.3 km · 32,287
- Veenendaal7.5 km · 70,779
- Barneveld8.8 km · 63,926
- Amersfoort11 km · 163,764
- Ede13 km · 125,331
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Veluwe (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Scherpenzeel over time
Scherpenzeel had 9,529 residents in 2016 and 10,674 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,128 |
| 2022 | 10,317 |
| 2023 | 10,386 |
| 2024 | 10,343 |
| 2025 | 10,539 |
| 2026 | 10,674 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Housing stock”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,931 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Renswoude, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Utrechtse Heuvelrug (51,107 residents), 4.9 km away.
All indicators for Scherpenzeel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 286 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 19.1% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 13 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 4.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 16 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 14.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 27 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 4,265 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.0% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 170 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 26.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 38 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.5% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 99 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.4% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 49 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.5% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 300 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 479,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 24.0 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 82 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 890 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 179 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,850 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 148 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 10% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 44% | 43% | 46% | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 9% | 11% | 12% | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.2% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 207 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 4.3% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 45 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,140 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 205 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,490 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 197 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 190.3 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 252 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 65,600 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 118 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,485 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 326 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.1 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 143 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 321 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 492 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 208 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.3 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 92 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.4% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 260 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 334 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 377 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 308 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 19.4% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 144 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 65.9% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 134 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 11.9% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 166 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 22.6% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 300 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.6 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 304 of 342 |
Scherpenzeel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.2% in 2022, compared with 95.0% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
4.3% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,490 Wp in 2025, compared with 367 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
190.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 48.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
15.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 22.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Scherpenzeel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 38 | 3.8 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 128 | 9.9 |
| May | 156 | 13.6 |
| June | 165 | 17.0 |
| July | 162 | 18.6 |
| August | 136 | 17.9 |
| September | 97 | 15.4 |
| October | 57 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Scherpenzeel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.1% ×1.0
- Construction16.1% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.7% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.7% ×1.3
- Finance and insurance4.7% ×1.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Scherpenzeel?
Scherpenzeel has 10,674 residents (2026), ranking 326 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Scherpenzeel?
Scherpenzeel covers 13.8 km², with a density of 774 people per km².
Is the population of Scherpenzeel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Scherpenzeel went from 9,529 to 10,674, a change of +12.0%.
Where is Scherpenzeel?
Scherpenzeel is in Gelderland. It belongs to Veluwe (COROP region). Latitude 52.079, longitude 5.489.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Scherpenzeel?
In Scherpenzeel, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 15.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 334 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Scherpenzeel?
In Scherpenzeel, “Housing stock” stands at 4,265 dwellings (2025), ranking 333 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Scherpenzeel?
In Scherpenzeel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,029 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Scherpenzeel?
The nearest to Scherpenzeel are Renswoude (3.5 km), Utrechtse Heuvelrug (4.9 km), Woudenberg (5.0 km), Leusden (7.3 km), Veenendaal (7.5 km).