Housing · 2024
Dwellings built since 2000: ranking of municipalities
Dwellings built since 2000: the highest value is in Pijnacker-Nootdorp (47.8%) and the lowest in Meerssen (6.3%). The median across 338 municipalities is 19.9%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Dwellings built since 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 47.8% |
| 2 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 44.4% |
| 3 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 43.0% |
| 4 | Barendrecht | South Holland | 42.1% |
| 5 | Houten | Utrecht | 39.9% |
| 6 | Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht | South Holland | 39.8% |
| 7 | Albrandswaard | South Holland | 39.1% |
| 8 | Urk | Flevoland | 37.9% |
| 9 | Aalsmeer | North Holland | 37.3% |
| 10 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 35.9% |
| 11 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 35.3% |
| 12 | Boekel | North Brabant | 34.0% |
| 13 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 33.9% |
| 14 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 32.4% |
| 15 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 31.6% |
| 16 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 31.4% |
| 17 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 31.0% |
| 18 | Blaricum | North Holland | 30.6% |
| 19 | Culemborg | Gelderland | 29.8% |
| 20 | Diemen | North Holland | 29.3% |
| 21 | Westland | South Holland | 29.0% |
| 22 | Druten | Gelderland | 28.9% |
| 23 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | 28.6% |
| 23 | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | 28.6% |
| 23 | Overbetuwe | Gelderland | 28.6% |
| 26 | Zuidplas | South Holland | 28.5% |
| 27 | Putten | Gelderland | 28.2% |
| 28 | Waddinxveen | South Holland | 28.1% |
| 29 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 27.6% |
| 30 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 27.5% |
| 30 | Ede | Gelderland | 27.5% |
| 30 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 27.5% |
| 30 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 27.5% |
| 34 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | 27.4% |
| 35 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 27.0% |
| 36 | Zaltbommel | Gelderland | 26.9% |
| 37 | Drechterland | North Holland | 26.8% |
| 38 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 26.7% |
| 39 | Midden-Delfland | South Holland | 26.6% |
| 40 | Assen | Drenthe | 26.4% |
| 40 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 26.4% |
| 42 | Maassluis | South Holland | 26.3% |
| 43 | Borne | Overijssel | 26.2% |
| 43 | Tubbergen | Overijssel | 26.2% |
| 45 | Noordwijk | South Holland | 26.1% |
| 45 | Oegstgeest | South Holland | 26.1% |
| 47 | Koggenland | North Holland | 26.0% |
| 48 | Gemert-Bakel | North Brabant | 25.9% |
| 49 | Someren | North Brabant | 25.8% |
| 49 | Alphen-Chaam | North Brabant | 25.8% |
| 51 | Best | North Brabant | 25.7% |
| 52 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | 25.6% |
| 53 | Purmerend | North Holland | 25.3% |
| 53 | Helmond | North Brabant | 25.3% |
| 55 | Lingewaard | Gelderland | 25.2% |
| 56 | Zwolle | Overijssel | 25.0% |
| 56 | Bladel | North Brabant | 25.0% |
| 58 | Kampen | Overijssel | 24.9% |
| 59 | Opmeer | North Holland | 24.8% |
| 60 | Eersel | North Brabant | 24.7% |
| 61 | Meppel | Drenthe | 24.6% |
| 61 | Nunspeet | Gelderland | 24.6% |
| 63 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 24.4% |
| 63 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 24.4% |
| 63 | Teylingen | South Holland | 24.4% |
| 66 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 24.3% |
| 67 | Vlieland | Friesland | 24.2% |
| 67 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 24.2% |
| 67 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 24.2% |
| 70 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 24.0% |
| 70 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 24.0% |
| 72 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 23.9% |
| 72 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 23.9% |
| 74 | Katwijk | South Holland | 23.8% |
| 74 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 23.8% |
| 74 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 23.8% |
| 74 | Nederweert | Limburg | 23.8% |
| 74 | Meierijstad | North Brabant | 23.8% |
| 79 | Oldebroek | Gelderland | 23.7% |
| 79 | Asten | North Brabant | 23.7% |
| 79 | Zundert | North Brabant | 23.7% |
| 82 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 23.6% |
| 82 | Sliedrecht | South Holland | 23.6% |
| 84 | Uitgeest | North Holland | 23.5% |
| 85 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 23.4% |
| 86 | Wierden | Overijssel | 23.3% |
| 86 | Goeree-Overflakkee | South Holland | 23.3% |
| 88 | Heerenveen | Friesland | 23.2% |
| 88 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 23.2% |
| 90 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 23.1% |
| 90 | Dongen | North Brabant | 23.1% |
| 92 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 23.0% |
| 92 | Tilburg | North Brabant | 23.0% |
| 94 | Nieuwkoop | South Holland | 22.9% |
| 95 | Heemskerk | North Holland | 22.8% |
| 96 | Gilze en Rijen | North Brabant | 22.7% |
| 96 | Rijssen-Holten | Overijssel | 22.7% |
| 96 | Altena | North Brabant | 22.7% |
| 99 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 22.6% |
| 99 | Ermelo | Gelderland | 22.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Dwellings built since 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | Stein | Limburg | 10.8% |
| 325 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 10.3% |
| 326 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 10.2% |
| 327 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 10.1% |
| 328 | Pekela | Groningen | 10.0% |
| 329 | Zwijndrecht | South Holland | 9.9% |
| 330 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 9.8% |
| 331 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 9.7% |
| 332 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 9.6% |
| 333 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 9.1% |
| 334 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 8.9% |
| 335 | Rheden | Gelderland | 8.7% |
| 336 | Heerlen | Limburg | 8.1% |
| 337 | Beek | Limburg | 6.3% |
| 337 | Meerssen | Limburg | 6.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Flevoland27.2%
- Utrecht23.5%
- North Brabant21.5%
- Gelderland21.5%
- Overijssel21.1%
- North Holland20.8%
- South Holland20.3%
- Zeeland18.2%
- Drenthe18.2%
- Groningen18.1%
- Friesland17.1%
- Limburg14.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Dwellings built since 2000”?
Pijnacker-Nootdorp ranks first for “Dwellings built since 2000”, with 47.8%.
What is the median for “Dwellings built since 2000”?
The median across the 338 ranked municipalities is 19.9%.