Beekdaelen: population and statistics
Beekdaelen has a population of 35,903 (2026) across 78.3 km², or 458 people per km². It ranks 155 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2019 and 2026.
- 35,903 residents
- 78.3 km²
- 458 people/km²
- 68 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Beekdaelen ranks No. 13 by population.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 607 ‰ in Beekdaelen, compared with an average of 520 ‰ in Limburg and 450 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings built since 2000: 9.6% in Beekdaelen, compared with an average of 14.5% in Limburg and 20.4% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,071 kWh a year here.
Beekdaelen in numbers
Where is Beekdaelen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Brunssum5.7 km · 27,474
- Beek6.4 km · 16,141
- Sittard-Geleen6.8 km · 92,461
- Voerendaal7.0 km · 12,432
- Stein8.9 km · 24,691
- Heerlen9.5 km · 87,764
- Valkenburg aan de Geul9.6 km · 16,481
- Landgraaf11 km · 36,844
All municipalities in Zuid-Limburg (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Beekdaelen over time
Beekdaelen had 35,727 residents in 2019 and 35,903 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 36,065 |
| 2022 | 35,922 |
| 2023 | 35,966 |
| 2024 | 35,896 |
| 2025 | 35,824 |
| 2026 | 35,903 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built since 2000”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings without natural gas”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,968 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Brunssum, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sittard-Geleen (92,461 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Beekdaelen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.7% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 290 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −5.4 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 305 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.4 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 238 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 16,915 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 144 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.6% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 79 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 9.6% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 332 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.3% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 105 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 72.8% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 17.9% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 284 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 365,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 284 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 303 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,010 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,140 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 41 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 3% | 6% | 7% | ranked 318 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 53% | 44% | 46% | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 2 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.8% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 42 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,630 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,562 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 186 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 266.2 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 54 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 60,900 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 212 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,275 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 182 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 119.1 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 285 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.3% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 164 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 607 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.9 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 188 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.1 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.5% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.3 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 196 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.2 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 224 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 494 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 133 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 17.0% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 165 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 69.6% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 116 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 10.7% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 184 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Beekdaelen | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 32.3% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 107 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Beekdaelen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.8% in 2022, compared with 93.6% in 2019
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,562 Wp in 2025, compared with 533 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
266.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 104.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Beekdaelen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 25 | 3.0 |
| February | 42 | 3.6 |
| March | 84 | 6.2 |
| April | 130 | 9.9 |
| May | 159 | 13.7 |
| June | 168 | 17.3 |
| July | 167 | 18.9 |
| August | 139 | 18.1 |
| September | 104 | 15.4 |
| October | 62 | 11.8 |
| November | 31 | 7.0 |
| December | 20 | 4.3 |
Business sectors: Beekdaelen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work13.5% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade13.0% ×1.0
- Construction10.4% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.4% ×1.0
- Education5.3% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Beekdaelen?
Beekdaelen has 35,903 residents (2026), ranking 155 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Beekdaelen?
Beekdaelen covers 78.3 km², with a density of 458 people per km².
Is the population of Beekdaelen growing?
Between 2019 and 2026, the population of Beekdaelen went from 35,727 to 35,903, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Beekdaelen?
Beekdaelen is in Limburg. It belongs to Zuid-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 50.943, longitude 5.887.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Beekdaelen?
In Beekdaelen, “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 607 ‰ (2025), ranking 2 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 508 ‰.
Dwellings built since 2000: what is the figure for Beekdaelen?
In Beekdaelen, “Dwellings built since 2000” stands at 9.6% (2024), ranking 332 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 19.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Beekdaelen?
In Beekdaelen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,071 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Beekdaelen?
The nearest to Beekdaelen are Brunssum (5.7 km), Beek (6.4 km), Sittard-Geleen (6.8 km), Voerendaal (7.0 km), Stein (8.9 km).