Bernheze: population and statistics
Bernheze has a population of 32,947 (2026) across 89.7 km², or 367 people per km². It ranks 174 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 32,947 residents
- 89.7 km²
- 367 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Bernheze ranks No. 24 by population.
Household waste per inhabitant: 343 kg in Bernheze, compared with an average of 457 kg in North Brabant and 455 kg nationally.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: 1,860 kWh in Bernheze, compared with an average of 1,160 kWh in North Brabant and 949 kWh nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Bernheze in numbers
Where is Bernheze?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Maashorst6.5 km · 60,059
- Oss8.2 km · 95,549
- Meierijstad8.6 km · 85,236
- Sint-Michielsgestel13 km · 30,191
- Boekel14 km · 11,686
- 's-Hertogenbosch15 km · 162,295
- Maasdriel16 km · 26,225
- Vught16 km · 33,202
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Bernheze over time
Bernheze had 29,880 residents in 2016 and 32,947 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 31,455 |
| 2022 | 31,715 |
| 2023 | 32,263 |
| 2024 | 32,527 |
| 2025 | 32,606 |
| 2026 | 32,947 |
Did you know?
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings built since 2000”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,569 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Maashorst (60,059 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bernheze
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 166 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.3 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 240 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 13,663 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 188 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.1% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 288 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 27.6% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 29 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.6% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 35 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.1% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 86 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 19.0% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 271 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 526,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 56 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 33 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 960 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 92 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,280 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 13% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 58% | 42% | 46% | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 15% | 13% | 12% | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.2% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 116 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,860 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 10 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,678 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 64 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 264.5 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 56 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 73,100 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 47 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,870 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 150 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 147.8 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 100 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 541 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.0 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 95 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.2% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.4 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 207 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 187 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 343 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 336 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 13.4% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 205 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 72.3% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 98 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 11.9% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 166 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Bernheze | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 28.3% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 177 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Bernheze: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.2% in 2022, compared with 92.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,678 Wp in 2025, compared with 629 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
264.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 71.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
28.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 31.5 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.3 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Bernheze
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 82 | 6.4 |
| April | 130 | 10.1 |
| May | 158 | 14.0 |
| June | 168 | 17.5 |
| July | 163 | 19.0 |
| August | 138 | 18.2 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Bernheze
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.4% ×0.9
- Construction14.6% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade13.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.1% ×2.6
- Other service activities5.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.7% ×1.3
- Education4.3% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bernheze?
Bernheze has 32,947 residents (2026), ranking 174 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Bernheze?
Bernheze covers 89.7 km², with a density of 367 people per km².
Is the population of Bernheze growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bernheze went from 29,880 to 32,947, a change of +10.3%.
Where is Bernheze?
Bernheze is in North Brabant. It belongs to Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.693, longitude 5.525.
Household waste per inhabitant: what is the figure for Bernheze?
In Bernheze, “Household waste per inhabitant” stands at 343 kg (2024), ranking 336 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 468 kg.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: what is the figure for Bernheze?
In Bernheze, “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling” stands at 1,860 kWh (2025), ranking 10 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1,245 kWh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bernheze?
In Bernheze, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bernheze?
The nearest to Bernheze are Maashorst (6.5 km), Oss (8.2 km), Meierijstad (8.6 km), Sint-Michielsgestel (13 km), Boekel (14 km).