Bladel: population and statistics
Bladel has a population of 21,046 (2026) across 75.3 km², or 279 people per km². It ranks 269 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,046 residents
- 75.3 km²
- 279 people/km²
- 32 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Bladel ranks No. 43 by population.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 1.1% in Bladel, compared with an average of 2.9% in North Brabant and 3.5% nationally.
Household waste per inhabitant: 351 kg in Bladel, compared with an average of 457 kg in North Brabant and 455 kg nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Bladel in numbers
Where is Bladel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Reusel-De Mierden3.8 km · 13,729
- Eersel6.9 km · 20,537
- Bergeijk11 km · 19,436
- Veldhoven14 km · 47,918
- Hilvarenbeek14 km · 16,315
- Waalre16 km · 17,864
- Oirschot17 km · 19,801
- Valkenswaard17 km · 31,920
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Bladel over time
Bladel had 19,966 residents in 2016 and 21,046 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,529 |
| 2022 | 20,718 |
| 2023 | 21,009 |
| 2024 | 20,985 |
| 2025 | 21,006 |
| 2026 | 21,046 |
Did you know?
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,550 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Reusel-De Mierden, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Veldhoven (47,918 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,148 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bladel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 230 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 2.1 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 272 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 9,228 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 268 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.3% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 301 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 25.0% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 56 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.6% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 128 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 39 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 14.2% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 322 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 491,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.2 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 157 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,100 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 51 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 13% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 42% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 16% | 13% | 12% | ranked 25 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.2% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 116 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,580 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 57 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,586 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 78 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 233.7 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 140 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 65,300 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 124 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,120 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 255 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 148.2 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 96 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 335 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 563 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 45 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 20.4 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 15 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.7% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.6 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 206 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 172 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 53 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 351 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 332 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.2% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 222 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 54.8% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 196 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 29.7% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 62 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 118 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Bladel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.2% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 205 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Bladel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.2% in 2022, compared with 94.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,586 Wp in 2025, compared with 702 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
233.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 70.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
28.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 29.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Bladel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 83 | 6.6 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 156 | 14.1 |
| June | 166 | 17.6 |
| July | 164 | 19.1 |
| August | 137 | 18.3 |
| September | 101 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Bladel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.3% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×1.1
- Construction13.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work9.5% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.3% ×2.4
- Other service activities5.9% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.8% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services3.8% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bladel?
Bladel has 21,046 residents (2026), ranking 269 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Bladel?
Bladel covers 75.3 km², with a density of 279 people per km².
Is the population of Bladel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bladel went from 19,966 to 21,046, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Bladel?
Bladel is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.367, longitude 5.217.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Bladel?
In Bladel, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.1% (2026), ranking 335 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
Household waste per inhabitant: what is the figure for Bladel?
In Bladel, “Household waste per inhabitant” stands at 351 kg (2024), ranking 332 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 468 kg.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bladel?
In Bladel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bladel?
The nearest to Bladel are Reusel-De Mierden (3.8 km), Eersel (6.9 km), Bergeijk (11 km), Veldhoven (14 km), Hilvarenbeek (14 km).