Renswoude: population and statistics
Renswoude has a population of 5,908 (2026) across 18.4 km², or 321 people per km². It ranks 337 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,908 residents
- 18.4 km²
- 321 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Renswoude ranks No. 26 by population.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.5 ‰ in Renswoude, compared with an average of 2.2 ‰ in Utrecht and −0.3 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Renswoude in numbers
Where is Renswoude?
Population of Renswoude over time
Renswoude had 5,051 residents in 2016 and 5,908 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,556 |
| 2022 | 5,651 |
| 2023 | 5,747 |
| 2024 | 5,753 |
| 2025 | 5,782 |
| 2026 | 5,908 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Share of residents under 15”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Housing stock”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,577 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Scherpenzeel (10,674 residents), 3.5 km away.
All indicators for Renswoude
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.0% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 328 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 20.9% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 9.5 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −4.5 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 337 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 2,236 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 338 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.2% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 253 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 43.0% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 3 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.2% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 83 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.6% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 44 of 342 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 586,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.5 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 87 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 940 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,020 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 83 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 10% | 18% | 7% | ranked 61 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 54% | 38% | 46% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 9% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.2% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 207 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,580 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 57 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,492 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 85 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 230.5 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 151 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2026) | 1,000 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 336 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 169.3 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 32 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 337 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 335 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 504 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 4.6 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 170 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.5 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 27.7% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 322 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.5 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 286 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 374 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 312 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.4% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 258 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 80.4% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 46 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 6.7% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 233 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Renswoude | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 20.7% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 319 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Renswoude: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.2% in 2022, compared with 94.0% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,492 Wp in 2025, compared with 734 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
230.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 68.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
22.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Renswoude
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.5 |
| February | 38 | 3.8 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 129 | 9.9 |
| May | 157 | 13.6 |
| June | 166 | 17.1 |
| July | 163 | 18.7 |
| August | 137 | 18.0 |
| September | 98 | 15.4 |
| October | 57 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Renswoude
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.5% ×0.8
- Construction16.0% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade13.0% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.0% ×3.3
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.9
- Health and social work6.0% ×0.6
- Other service activities5.5% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance5.0% ×1.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Renswoude?
Renswoude has 5,908 residents (2026), ranking 337 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Renswoude?
Renswoude covers 18.4 km², with a density of 321 people per km².
Is the population of Renswoude growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Renswoude went from 5,051 to 5,908, a change of +17.0%.
Where is Renswoude?
Renswoude is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.074, longitude 5.541.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Renswoude?
In Renswoude, “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.5 ‰ (2024), ranking 2 of 342 municipalities; the national median is −1.3 ‰.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Renswoude?
In Renswoude, “Housing stock” stands at 2,236 dwellings (2025), ranking 338 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Renswoude?
In Renswoude, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Renswoude?
The nearest to Renswoude are Scherpenzeel (3.5 km), Veenendaal (5.5 km), Utrechtse Heuvelrug (7.1 km), Barneveld (7.2 km), Woudenberg (8.5 km).