Eersel: population and statistics
Eersel has a population of 20,537 (2026) across 82.5 km², or 249 people per km². It ranks 273 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,537 residents
- 82.5 km²
- 249 people/km²
- 30 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Eersel ranks No. 44 by population.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 1.2% in Eersel, compared with an average of 2.9% in North Brabant and 3.5% nationally.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 18% in Eersel, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 10% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.6% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,042 kWh a year here.
Eersel in numbers
Where is Eersel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Bergeijk5.1 km · 19,436
- Bladel6.9 km · 21,046
- Veldhoven9.1 km · 47,918
- Waalre9.7 km · 17,864
- Valkenswaard10 km · 31,920
- Reusel-De Mierden11 km · 13,729
- Eindhoven15 km · 249,783
- Oirschot16 km · 19,801
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Eersel over time
Eersel had 18,551 residents in 2016 and 20,537 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,528 |
| 2022 | 19,823 |
| 2023 | 20,004 |
| 2024 | 20,199 |
| 2025 | 20,389 |
| 2026 | 20,537 |
Did you know?
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,549 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bergeijk, 5.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Veldhoven (47,918 residents), 9.1 km away.
All indicators for Eersel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.4% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 98 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.3 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 10.8 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 69 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,888 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 274 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.7% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 280 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 24.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 60 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 83.1% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.8% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.5% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 300 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 539,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 53 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 84 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 980 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 67 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,280 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 13% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 52% | 42% | 46% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 18% | 13% | 12% | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.8% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 218 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,780 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 20 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,076 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 121 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 249.5 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 87 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 73,400 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 45 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,180 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 248 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 154.8 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 70 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 328 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 563 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 45 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 15.2 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 29 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.3% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.8 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 171 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 104 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.6 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 42 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 371 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 314 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.9% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 245 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 60.1% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 25.2% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 78 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 34 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Eersel | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 31.5% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 119 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Eersel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.8% in 2022, compared with 92.0% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,076 Wp in 2025, compared with 763 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
249.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 81.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
30.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 32.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
14.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Eersel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 83 | 6.6 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 157 | 14.1 |
| June | 167 | 17.6 |
| July | 164 | 19.1 |
| August | 138 | 18.4 |
| September | 101 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Eersel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.6% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×0.9
- Construction12.1% ×1.2
- Health and social work10.5% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.9% ×2.3
- Other service activities5.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.6
- Education5.0% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eersel?
Eersel has 20,537 residents (2026), ranking 273 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Eersel?
Eersel covers 82.5 km², with a density of 249 people per km².
Is the population of Eersel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eersel went from 18,551 to 20,537, a change of +10.7%.
Where is Eersel?
Eersel is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.357, longitude 5.315.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Eersel?
In Eersel, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.2% (2026), ranking 328 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Eersel?
In Eersel, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 18% (2025), ranking 14 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eersel?
In Eersel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,042 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eersel?
The nearest to Eersel are Bergeijk (5.1 km), Bladel (6.9 km), Veldhoven (9.1 km), Waalre (9.7 km), Valkenswaard (10 km).