Lopik: population and statistics
Lopik has a population of 14,802 (2026) across 75.8 km², or 195 people per km². It ranks 307 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,802 residents
- 75.8 km²
- 195 people/km²
- 1 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Lopik ranks No. 22 by population.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): 90.9% in Lopik, compared with an average of 41.7% in Utrecht and 44.5% nationally.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.5 ‰ in Lopik, compared with an average of 2.2 ‰ in Utrecht and −0.3 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,059 kWh a year here.
Lopik in numbers
Where is Lopik?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Oudewater8.1 km · 10,513
- Montfoort8.1 km · 13,795
- IJsselstein8.4 km · 33,171
- Vijfheerenlanden8.7 km · 63,246
- Molenlanden10 km · 45,625
- Krimpenerwaard11 km · 57,898
- Nieuwegein12 km · 68,257
- Woerden13 km · 54,199
All municipalities in Utrecht (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Lopik over time
Lopik had 14,156 residents in 2016 and 14,802 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,456 |
| 2022 | 14,512 |
| 2023 | 14,704 |
| 2024 | 14,724 |
| 2025 | 14,800 |
| 2026 | 14,802 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Owner-occupied dwellings”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Average distance to the nearest railway station”.
- “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,611 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Lopik
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 286 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 80 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 4.5 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 0.7 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 291 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 5,958 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 310 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.8% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 118 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 19.8% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 171 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.0% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 88 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.8% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 27 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 17.2% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 292 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 524,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 60 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 283 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 940 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,010 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 89 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 18% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 50% | 38% | 46% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 9% | 9% | 12% | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.3% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 166 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,450 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,827 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 152 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 214.7 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 197 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 72,100 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 57 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,275 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 302 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 153.7 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 75 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.9% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 241 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 525 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 141 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 15.2 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 29 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.5 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 27.6% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 326 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 315 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 2.0 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 16 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 653 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 19 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 6.7% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 312 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 90.9% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 2 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 1.7% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 316 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.7 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 40 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Lopik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 22.9% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 297 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Lopik: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.3% in 2022, compared with 92.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,827 Wp in 2025, compared with 494 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
214.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 64.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
19.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
7.2 ‰ in 2022, compared with 9.4 ‰ in 2020
Sunshine and temperatures: Lopik
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.8 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.4 |
| April | 133 | 9.9 |
| May | 161 | 13.5 |
| June | 169 | 16.9 |
| July | 164 | 18.5 |
| August | 139 | 17.9 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 12.0 |
| November | 28 | 7.5 |
| December | 18 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Lopik
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.4% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical18.3% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.8% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade10.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.6% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.4
- Other service activities4.2% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lopik?
Lopik has 14,802 residents (2026), ranking 307 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Lopik?
Lopik covers 75.8 km², with a density of 195 people per km².
Is the population of Lopik growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lopik went from 14,156 to 14,802, a change of +4.6%.
Where is Lopik?
Lopik is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 51.972, longitude 4.946.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): what is the figure for Lopik?
In Lopik, “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)” stands at 90.9% (2022), ranking 2 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 58.8%.
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lopik?
In Lopik, “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.5 ‰ (2024), ranking 12 of 342 municipalities; the national median is −1.3 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lopik?
In Lopik, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,059 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lopik?
The nearest to Lopik are Oudewater (8.1 km), Montfoort (8.1 km), IJsselstein (8.4 km), Vijfheerenlanden (8.7 km), Molenlanden (10 km).