Zundert: population and statistics
Zundert has a population of 23,088 (2026) across 120.6 km², or 192 people per km². It ranks 258 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,088 residents
- 120.6 km²
- 192 people/km²
- 11 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Zundert ranks No. 39 by population.
Average distance to the nearest GP practice: 2.2 km in Zundert, compared with an average of 1.1 km in North Brabant and 1.1 km nationally.
Housing association dwellings: 13.4% in Zundert, compared with an average of 26.6% in North Brabant and 27.9% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Zundert in numbers
Where is Zundert?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rucphen9.8 km · 23,973
- Etten-Leur11 km · 46,117
- Alphen-Chaam15 km · 10,495
- Breda15 km · 190,204
- Roosendaal16 km · 78,165
- Halderberge16 km · 31,484
- Baarle-Nassau19 km · 7,256
- Gilze en Rijen21 km · 28,437
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Zundert over time
Zundert had 21,488 residents in 2016 and 23,088 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,988 |
| 2022 | 22,260 |
| 2023 | 22,518 |
| 2024 | 22,553 |
| 2025 | 22,809 |
| 2026 | 23,088 |
Did you know?
- “Average distance to the nearest GP practice”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Housing association dwellings”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest school”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,888 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rucphen, 9.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Etten-Leur (46,117 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Zundert
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.9% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 119 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.2 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 209 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 13.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 35 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,129 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.7% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 217 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 79 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 86.2% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 61 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 75.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 24 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 13.4% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 325 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 495,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 28 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,010 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,170 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 34 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 44% | 42% | 46% | ranked 199 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 13% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.8% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 90 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,480 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 93 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,233 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 110 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 223.9 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 167 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,100 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 154 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,415 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 228 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 147.9 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 99 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 564 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 41 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 12.9 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 42 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.1% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 173 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.2 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 241 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 214 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 581 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 53 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 7.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 309 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 78.6% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 58 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 12.9% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 161 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 2.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 10 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Zundert | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.2% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 226 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 12 of 342 |
Zundert: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.8% in 2022, compared with 91.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,233 Wp in 2025, compared with 515 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
223.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 67.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
26.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 25.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Zundert
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.8 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 131 | 10.1 |
| May | 158 | 13.8 |
| June | 166 | 17.3 |
| July | 162 | 18.8 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 101 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 29 | 7.5 |
| December | 19 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Zundert
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.7% ×4.5
- Wholesale and retail trade13.3% ×1.0
- Construction10.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.0% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zundert?
Zundert has 23,088 residents (2026), ranking 258 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Zundert?
Zundert covers 120.6 km², with a density of 192 people per km².
Is the population of Zundert growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zundert went from 21,488 to 23,088, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Zundert?
Zundert is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.470, longitude 4.660.
Average distance to the nearest GP practice: what is the figure for Zundert?
In Zundert, “Average distance to the nearest GP practice” stands at 2.2 km (2025), ranking 10 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.2 km.
Housing association dwellings: what is the figure for Zundert?
In Zundert, “Housing association dwellings” stands at 13.4% (2024), ranking 325 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 23.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zundert?
In Zundert, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zundert?
The nearest to Zundert are Rucphen (9.8 km), Etten-Leur (11 km), Alphen-Chaam (15 km), Breda (15 km), Roosendaal (16 km).