Housing · 2024
Dwellings built before 1946: ranking of municipalities
Dwellings built before 1946: the highest value is in Haarlem (47.7%) and the lowest in Noordoostpolder (0.9%). The median across 338 municipalities is 13.1%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | Dwellings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haarlem | North Holland | 47.7% |
| 2 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 42.2% |
| 3 | Hilversum | North Holland | 41.5% |
| 4 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 39.3% |
| 5 | The Hague | South Holland | 39.0% |
| 6 | Terschelling | Friesland | 38.5% |
| 7 | Heemstede | North Holland | 38.2% |
| 8 | Laren | North Holland | 36.9% |
| 9 | Gooise Meren | North Holland | 36.0% |
| 10 | Wassenaar | South Holland | 34.4% |
| 11 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 30.4% |
| 12 | Leiden | South Holland | 30.2% |
| 13 | Waadhoeke | Friesland | 30.0% |
| 14 | Westerwolde | Groningen | 29.7% |
| 15 | Winterswijk | Gelderland | 29.2% |
| 15 | Rotterdam | South Holland | 29.2% |
| 17 | Schiedam | South Holland | 28.6% |
| 17 | Noardeast-Fryslân | Friesland | 28.6% |
| 19 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 28.5% |
| 20 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 28.3% |
| 21 | Groningen | Groningen | 28.1% |
| 22 | Leeuwarden | Friesland | 27.2% |
| 23 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 26.8% |
| 24 | Pekela | Groningen | 26.6% |
| 25 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 26.5% |
| 26 | Oldambt | Groningen | 26.0% |
| 27 | Baarn | Utrecht | 25.0% |
| 28 | Weststellingwerf | Friesland | 24.8% |
| 29 | Zeist | Utrecht | 24.6% |
| 30 | Voorst | Gelderland | 24.4% |
| 30 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 24.4% |
| 32 | Tholen | Zeeland | 24.3% |
| 33 | Bronckhorst | Gelderland | 24.2% |
| 33 | Súdwest-Fryslân | Friesland | 24.2% |
| 35 | Velsen | North Holland | 24.1% |
| 36 | Kampen | Overijssel | 24.0% |
| 36 | Borger-Odoorn | Drenthe | 24.0% |
| 38 | De Bilt | Utrecht | 23.8% |
| 38 | Maastricht | Limburg | 23.8% |
| 38 | Leidschendam-Voorburg | South Holland | 23.8% |
| 41 | Arnhem | Gelderland | 23.6% |
| 41 | Texel | North Holland | 23.6% |
| 41 | Borsele | Zeeland | 23.6% |
| 44 | Valkenburg aan de Geul | Limburg | 23.5% |
| 45 | Lochem | Gelderland | 23.4% |
| 45 | Rheden | Gelderland | 23.4% |
| 47 | Renkum | Gelderland | 23.2% |
| 48 | Harlingen | Friesland | 22.7% |
| 48 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 22.7% |
| 50 | Deventer | Overijssel | 22.3% |
| 50 | Olst-Wijhe | Overijssel | 22.3% |
| 52 | Opsterland | Friesland | 22.1% |
| 52 | Dordrecht | South Holland | 22.1% |
| 52 | Schouwen-Duiveland | Zeeland | 22.1% |
| 52 | Midden-Groningen | Groningen | 22.1% |
| 56 | Vlieland | Friesland | 21.9% |
| 57 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 21.6% |
| 57 | Delft | South Holland | 21.6% |
| 59 | Oudewater | Utrecht | 21.5% |
| 59 | Sluis | Zeeland | 21.5% |
| 61 | Goeree-Overflakkee | South Holland | 21.4% |
| 62 | Veendam | Groningen | 21.3% |
| 63 | Beverwijk | North Holland | 21.2% |
| 63 | Gouda | South Holland | 21.2% |
| 63 | Hulst | Zeeland | 21.2% |
| 66 | De Wolden | Drenthe | 21.1% |
| 67 | Ameland | Friesland | 20.9% |
| 68 | Reimerswaal | Zeeland | 20.8% |
| 69 | Zutphen | Gelderland | 20.7% |
| 70 | Aa en Hunze | Drenthe | 20.6% |
| 71 | Zandvoort | North Holland | 20.5% |
| 72 | Kerkrade | Limburg | 20.4% |
| 73 | Aalten | Gelderland | 20.3% |
| 74 | Eijsden-Margraten | Limburg | 20.2% |
| 75 | Middelburg | Zeeland | 20.1% |
| 75 | Westerveld | Drenthe | 20.1% |
| 77 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 20.0% |
| 78 | Dantumadiel | Friesland | 19.7% |
| 79 | Beekdaelen | Limburg | 19.6% |
| 80 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 19.5% |
| 80 | Den Helder | North Holland | 19.5% |
| 80 | Steenwijkerland | Overijssel | 19.5% |
| 83 | Enschede | Overijssel | 19.3% |
| 83 | Bergen | North Holland | 19.3% |
| 83 | Hillegom | South Holland | 19.3% |
| 83 | Westerkwartier | Groningen | 19.3% |
| 87 | Terneuzen | Zeeland | 19.1% |
| 87 | Brunssum | Limburg | 19.1% |
| 89 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 18.9% |
| 89 | Veere | Zeeland | 18.9% |
| 89 | Tytsjerksteradiel | Friesland | 18.9% |
| 92 | Hengelo | Overijssel | 18.8% |
| 92 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 18.8% |
| 94 | Hattem | Gelderland | 18.7% |
| 94 | Meerssen | Limburg | 18.7% |
| 96 | Buren | Gelderland | 18.5% |
| 96 | Hardinxveld-Giessendam | South Holland | 18.5% |
| 96 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 18.5% |
| 96 | Heerlen | Limburg | 18.5% |
| 100 | Waterland | North Holland | 18.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Dwellings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 324 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | 3.5% |
| 325 | Duiven | Gelderland | 3.2% |
| 325 | Papendrecht | South Holland | 3.2% |
| 327 | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | 3.0% |
| 328 | Son en Breugel | North Brabant | 2.9% |
| 329 | Best | North Brabant | 2.8% |
| 330 | Houten | Utrecht | 2.7% |
| 331 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 2.6% |
| 331 | Heemskerk | North Holland | 2.6% |
| 331 | Uithoorn | North Holland | 2.6% |
| 331 | Nissewaard | South Holland | 2.6% |
| 335 | Diemen | North Holland | 2.5% |
| 335 | Capelle aan den IJssel | South Holland | 2.5% |
| 337 | Zoetermeer | South Holland | 1.2% |
| 338 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 0.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Groningen25.6%
- North Holland25.0%
- Friesland21.7%
- Zeeland20.3%
- South Holland19.8%
- Utrecht16.8%
- Overijssel16.1%
- Limburg15.4%
- Gelderland15.1%
- Drenthe13.5%
- North Brabant10.8%
- Flevoland2.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Dwellings built before 1946”?
Haarlem ranks first for “Dwellings built before 1946”, with 47.7%.
What is the median for “Dwellings built before 1946”?
The median across the 338 ranked municipalities is 13.1%.