Montfoort: population and statistics
Montfoort has a population of 13,795 (2026) across 37.6 km², or 367 people per km². It ranks 311 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,795 residents
- 37.6 km²
- 367 people/km²
- 3 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Montfoort ranks No. 23 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): −8.8 ‰ in Montfoort, compared with an average of 4.3 ‰ in Utrecht and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): 87.0% in Montfoort, compared with an average of 41.7% in Utrecht and 44.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Montfoort in numbers
Where is Montfoort?
Population of Montfoort over time
Montfoort had 13,783 residents in 2016 and 13,795 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,896 |
| 2022 | 13,818 |
| 2023 | 13,929 |
| 2024 | 13,868 |
| 2025 | 13,772 |
| 2026 | 13,795 |
Did you know?
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,266 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oudewater, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Woerden (54,199 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Montfoort
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 237 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.8 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 49 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −8.8 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 341 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 5,825 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 316 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.9% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 196 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 13.8% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 286 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 84.4% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.2% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.1% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 308 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 540,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 50 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 326 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 900 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,800 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 18% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 38% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 8% | 9% | 12% | ranked 285 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.3% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 31 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,380 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 121 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,015 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 127 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 228.7 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 155 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 77,000 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 24 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,045 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 312 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 148.2 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 96 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 327 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 296 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 493 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 204 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.3 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 111 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.8% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 279 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 315 of 338 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 542 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 76 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 9.6% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 272 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 87.0% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 8 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 2.2% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 303 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Montfoort | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 30.3% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 137 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Montfoort: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.3% in 2022, compared with 94.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,015 Wp in 2025, compared with 665 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
228.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 68.2 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
19.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 23.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.4 ‰ in 2023, compared with 8.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Montfoort
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.8 |
| February | 39 | 4.0 |
| March | 84 | 6.3 |
| April | 132 | 9.8 |
| May | 160 | 13.4 |
| June | 168 | 16.8 |
| July | 164 | 18.5 |
| August | 138 | 17.8 |
| September | 99 | 15.4 |
| October | 57 | 11.9 |
| November | 28 | 7.4 |
| December | 18 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Montfoort
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.2% ×1.2
- Construction13.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work7.1% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.1% ×1.7
- Finance and insurance5.1% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Montfoort?
Montfoort has 13,795 residents (2026), ranking 311 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Montfoort?
Montfoort covers 37.6 km², with a density of 367 people per km².
Is the population of Montfoort growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Montfoort went from 13,783 to 13,795, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Montfoort?
Montfoort is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.045, longitude 4.951.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Montfoort?
In Montfoort, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at −8.8 ‰ (2024), ranking 341 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
Share of agricultural land (excluding water): what is the figure for Montfoort?
In Montfoort, “Share of agricultural land (excluding water)” stands at 87.0% (2022), ranking 8 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 58.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Montfoort?
In Montfoort, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Montfoort?
The nearest to Montfoort are Oudewater (6.0 km), Woerden (6.5 km), IJsselstein (6.8 km), Lopik (8.1 km), Nieuwegein (9.8 km).