Location map: Vaals
Municipality · Zuid-Limburg · Limburg

Vaals: population and statistics

Vaals has a population of 10,106 (2026) across 23.9 km², or 423 people per km². It ranks 331 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 10,106 residents
  • 23.9 km²
  • 423 people/km²
  • 223 m

Key points

Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Vaals ranks No. 30 by population.

Share of residents under 15: 10.4% in Vaals, compared with an average of 12.6% in Limburg and 14.8% nationally.

Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: 266,000 € in Vaals, compared with an average of 351,319 € in Limburg and 440,410 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.3% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.

Vaals in numbers

Population
10,106
ranked 331 of 342
+4.9%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
423people/km²
ranked 191 of 342
Area
23.9km²
ranked 285 of 342
Elevation
223m
ranked 1 of 339
Share of residents under 15
10.4%
ranked 339 of 342
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings
266,000€
ranked 338 of 342
Average disposable income per household
46,900€
ranked 334 of 336
Average household size
1.8persons
ranked 332 of 342

Where is Vaals?

Population of Vaals over time

9,6009,80010,00010,200201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Vaals had 9,632 residents in 2016 and 10,106 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202110,084
202210,135
202310,190
202410,121
202510,007
202610,106

Did you know?

All indicators for Vaals

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

VaalsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)30.2%26.2%23.6%ranked 11 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)10.4%12.6%14.8%ranked 339 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)−10.7 ‰−4.3 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 340 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)−0.6 ‰6.2 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 312 of 342

Housing

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)5,875 dwellings551,4898,274,510ranked 314 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)17.6%15.4%13.1%ranked 108 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)17.6%14.5%19.9%ranked 218 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)52.2%72.3%79.5%ranked 322 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)44.5%61.1%66.7%ranked 329 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)27.0%25.2%23.7%ranked 117 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)266,000 €351,319 €438,000 €ranked 338 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)2.4 ‰13.8 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 337 of 341

Energy

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)970 m³887 m³900 m³ranked 78 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)2,320 kWh2,783 kWh2,810 kWhranked 318 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)3%6%7%ranked 318 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)29%44%46%ranked 315 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)7%11%12%ranked 306 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)0 ha112 ha3,475 haranked 159 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)70.9%88.3%90.3%ranked 325 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)0.0%1.1%0.1%ranked 191 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)760 kWh1,254 kWh1,245 kWhranked 288 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)828 Wp1,958 Wp1,707 Wpranked 303 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)178.8 ‰225.6 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 273 of 342

Economy

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)46,900 €56,081 €63,450 €ranked 334 of 336
Business establishments (2026)925133,2002,612,530ranked 338 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)91.5 ‰117.0 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 337 of 342

Employment

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.2%1.9%1.5%ranked 265 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)4.7%3.6%2.3%ranked 20 of 342

Transport

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)478 ‰520 ‰508 ‰ranked 234 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)14.6 km3.9 km4.6 kmranked 33 of 342

Society

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)1.8 persons2.02.2ranked 332 of 342
Single-person households (2025)50.4%39.8%33.3%ranked 11 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)39.1 ‰45.6 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 85 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)20.1 ‰17.2 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 42 of 320
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.6 km1.0 km1.0 kmranked 42 of 342

Environment

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)467 kg489 kg468 kgranked 172 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)10.4%32.1%16.8%ranked 258 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)55.2%46.3%58.8%ranked 192 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)31.0%15.4%11.7%ranked 54 of 341

Health

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)1.5 km1.1 km1.2 kmranked 73 of 342

Education

IndicatorVaalsLimburgNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)30.7%28.5%28.5%ranked 130 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)1.0 km0.8 km0.8 kmranked 36 of 342

Vaals: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−2.3 pp

70.9% in 2022, compared with 73.2% in 2017

7071727374202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

0.0 pp

0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017

0.00.51.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+536 Wp+183.6%

828 Wp in 2025, compared with 292 Wp in 2019

2004006008001,0002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+99.0 ‰+124.1%

178.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 79.8 ‰ in 2019

501001502002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

−4.6 ‰−10.5%

39.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 43.7 ‰ in 2019

303540452025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.6 ‰−7.4%

20.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.7 ‰ in 2019

101520252025202420232022202120202019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Vaals

Annual solar output
1,048kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
17.8°C
July
Coldest month
2.0°C
January
Most productive month
124kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January242.0
February422.6
March835.2
April1268.9
May15312.7
June16416.3
July16317.8
August13617.1
September10214.4
October6110.9
November316.1
December203.3

Business sectors: Vaals

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Vaals?

Vaals has 10,106 residents (2026), ranking 331 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Vaals?

Vaals covers 23.9 km², with a density of 423 people per km².

Is the population of Vaals growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vaals went from 9,632 to 10,106, a change of +4.9%.

Where is Vaals?

Vaals is in Limburg. It belongs to Zuid-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 50.769, longitude 6.018.

Share of residents under 15: what is the figure for Vaals?

In Vaals, “Share of residents under 15” stands at 10.4% (2026), ranking 339 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14.8%.

Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: what is the figure for Vaals?

In Vaals, “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings” stands at 266,000 € (2026), ranking 338 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 438,000 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vaals?

In Vaals, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Vaals?

The nearest to Vaals are Simpelveld (7.7 km), Gulpen-Wittem (9.9 km), Kerkrade (11 km), Heerlen (13 km), Voerendaal (15 km).