Housing · 2024

Single-family dwellings: ranking of municipalities

Single-family dwellings: the highest value is in Rozendaal (97.9%) and the lowest in Amsterdam (12.4%). The median across 342 municipalities is 79.5%.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityProvinceSingle-family dwellings
1RozendaalGelderland97.9%
2BergenLimburg92.9%
3BurenGelderland92.2%
3BorseleZeeland92.2%
5Borger-OdoornDrenthe91.3%
6RucphenNorth Brabant91.2%
7MaasdrielGelderland91.1%
8Aa en HunzeDrenthe91.0%
8Neder-BetuweGelderland91.0%
10WesterveldDrenthe90.4%
11KapelleZeeland90.3%
12RoerdalenLimburg90.2%
12DantumadielFriesland90.2%
12De Fryske MarrenFriesland90.2%
15OoststellingwerfFriesland89.8%
15CranendonckNorth Brabant89.8%
15WesterkwartierGroningen89.8%
18Heeze-LeendeNorth Brabant89.7%
18West BetuweGelderland89.7%
20WaadhoekeFriesland89.6%
21HulstZeeland89.5%
21Het HogelandGroningen89.5%
23Schouwen-DuivelandZeeland89.0%
23Alphen-ChaamNorth Brabant89.0%
25TholenZeeland88.9%
26Noord-BevelandZeeland88.8%
26Hollands KroonNorth Holland88.8%
28Noardeast-FryslânFriesland88.5%
29Stede BroecNorth Holland88.4%
30PekelaGroningen88.3%
31Midden-DrentheDrenthe88.1%
32WeststellingwerfFriesland87.9%
33TynaarloDrenthe87.8%
34EemnesUtrecht87.7%
35LaarbeekNorth Brabant87.6%
35BernhezeNorth Brabant87.6%
37DrechterlandNorth Holland87.5%
37NederweertLimburg87.5%
37LeudalLimburg87.5%
40TytsjerksteradielFriesland87.4%
40BoekelNorth Brabant87.4%
40Horst aan de MaasLimburg87.4%
40MolenlandenSouth Holland87.4%
44VeereZeeland87.3%
45ZwartewaterlandOverijssel87.2%
46BrummenGelderland87.1%
46HilvarenbeekNorth Brabant87.1%
48AchtkarspelenFriesland87.0%
48WoensdrechtNorth Brabant87.0%
50VoerendaalLimburg86.9%
51MaasgouwLimburg86.7%
51DrimmelenNorth Brabant86.7%
53Son en BreugelNorth Brabant86.6%
53Reusel-De MierdenNorth Brabant86.6%
53AltenaNorth Brabant86.6%
56NieuwkoopSouth Holland86.5%
57CoevordenDrenthe86.4%
57OverbetuweGelderland86.4%
59HalderbergeNorth Brabant86.3%
59BergeijkNorth Brabant86.3%
61DalfsenOverijssel86.2%
61BlaricumNorth Holland86.2%
61ZundertNorth Brabant86.2%
64DuivenGelderland86.1%
64ReimerswaalZeeland86.1%
64MoerdijkNorth Brabant86.1%
67MedemblikNorth Holland86.0%
67De WoldenDrenthe86.0%
69Sint-MichielsgestelNorth Brabant85.9%
69GennepLimburg85.9%
71RaalteOverijssel85.8%
71WestervoortGelderland85.8%
71ZaltbommelGelderland85.8%
71Nuenen, Gerwen en NederwettenNorth Brabant85.8%
71SomerenNorth Brabant85.8%
76DrontenFlevoland85.7%
76SteenbergenNorth Brabant85.7%
78NoordenveldDrenthe85.6%
79OpsterlandFriesland85.4%
79Edam-VolendamNorth Holland85.4%
79West Maas en WaalGelderland85.4%
79Peel en MaasLimburg85.4%
83RenswoudeUtrecht85.2%
83WesterwoldeGroningen85.2%
85NoordoostpolderFlevoland85.1%
85AstenNorth Brabant85.1%
85TwenterandOverijssel85.1%
88OldebroekGelderland85.0%
88LopikUtrecht85.0%
90Baarle-NassauNorth Brabant84.9%
90DinkellandOverijssel84.9%
90Goeree-OverflakkeeSouth Holland84.9%
93Gemert-BakelNorth Brabant84.8%
94Olst-WijheOverijssel84.7%
95HardenbergOverijssel84.6%
95DeurneNorth Brabant84.6%
95HeusdenNorth Brabant84.6%
95Oude IJsselstreekGelderland84.6%
99ScherpenzeelGelderland84.5%
99SteenwijkerlandOverijssel84.5%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityProvinceSingle-family dwellings
327AmstelveenNorth Holland47.5%
329ZandvoortNorth Holland47.1%
330Capelle aan den IJsselSouth Holland44.5%
331UtrechtUtrecht41.2%
332LeidenSouth Holland39.1%
333GroningenGroningen38.7%
334Leidschendam-VoorburgSouth Holland38.5%
335VlaardingenSouth Holland37.8%
336DiemenNorth Holland35.6%
337SchiedamSouth Holland32.2%
338DelftSouth Holland32.1%
339RijswijkSouth Holland29.2%
340RotterdamSouth Holland25.3%
341The HagueSouth Holland21.2%
342AmsterdamNorth Holland12.4%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Single-family dwellings”?

Rozendaal ranks first for “Single-family dwellings”, with 97.9%.

What is the median for “Single-family dwellings”?

The median across the 342 ranked municipalities is 79.5%.