Eindhoven: population and statistics
Eindhoven has a population of 249,783 (2026) across 88.0 km², or 2,840 people per km². It ranks 5 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 249,783 residents
- 88.0 km²
- 2,840 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Eindhoven ranks No. 1 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,035 kWh a year here.
Eindhoven in numbers
Where is Eindhoven?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Veldhoven5.9 km · 47,918
- Waalre5.9 km · 17,864
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten6.5 km · 24,473
- Geldrop-Mierlo7.2 km · 40,683
- Heeze-Leende9.0 km · 17,281
- Son en Breugel9.1 km · 18,140
- Valkenswaard9.5 km · 31,920
- Best11 km · 31,699
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Eindhoven over time
Eindhoven had 224,755 residents in 2016 and 249,783 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 235,691 |
| 2022 | 238,326 |
| 2023 | 243,730 |
| 2024 | 246,417 |
| 2025 | 249,035 |
| 2026 | 249,783 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Population”.
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Population density”.
- “Housing stock”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,319 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times the national average.
All indicators for Eindhoven
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.5% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 333 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 288 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.2 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 103 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 10.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 75 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 121,193 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 6 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.7% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 160 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.0% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 112 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 58.2% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 310 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 44.1% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 330 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 36.0% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 16 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 434,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 177 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 28.5 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 34 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 730 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,330 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 317 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 15% | 13% | 7% | ranked 32 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 32% | 42% | 46% | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 13% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 2 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 78.5% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 308 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 7.3% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 32 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 690 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 304 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 981 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 283 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 162.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 295 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 57,300 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 268 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 34,670 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 138.8 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 148 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 3.9% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 51 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 397 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 321 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 3.2 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 1.9 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 320 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 50.2% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 77.6 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 3 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 39.9 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 3 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 19 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 5 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.7 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 298 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 439 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 229 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 62.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 20 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 14.9% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 313 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 10.7% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 184 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Eindhoven | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 42.8% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 34 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Eindhoven: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
78.5% in 2022, compared with 82.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
7.3% in 2022, compared with 5.7% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
981 Wp in 2025, compared with 265 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
162.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 56.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
77.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 81.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
39.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 37.6 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
5.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.6 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 8.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Eindhoven
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 82 | 6.6 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 155 | 14.1 |
| June | 166 | 17.6 |
| July | 162 | 19.1 |
| August | 136 | 18.4 |
| September | 100 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Eindhoven
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.8% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×1.0
- Health and social work9.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.5
- Construction7.7% ×0.7
- Education5.9% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eindhoven?
Eindhoven has 249,783 residents (2026), ranking 5 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Eindhoven?
Eindhoven covers 88.0 km², with a density of 2,840 people per km².
Is the population of Eindhoven growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eindhoven went from 224,755 to 249,783, a change of +11.1%.
Where is Eindhoven?
Eindhoven is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.434, longitude 5.484.
Housing stock: what is the figure for Eindhoven?
In Eindhoven, “Housing stock” stands at 121,193 dwellings (2025), ranking 6 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 14,880 dwellings.
Business establishments: what is the figure for Eindhoven?
In Eindhoven, “Business establishments” stands at 34,670 (2026), ranking 5 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4,478.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eindhoven?
In Eindhoven, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,035 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eindhoven?
The nearest to Eindhoven are Veldhoven (5.9 km), Waalre (5.9 km), Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten (6.5 km), Geldrop-Mierlo (7.2 km), Heeze-Leende (9.0 km).