Oirschot: population and statistics
Oirschot has a population of 19,801 (2026) across 101.8 km², or 194 people per km². It ranks 279 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,801 residents
- 101.8 km²
- 194 people/km²
- 18 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Oirschot ranks No. 46 by population.
Housing association dwellings: 12.8% in Oirschot, compared with an average of 26.6% in North Brabant and 27.9% nationally.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 17.2 ‰ in Oirschot, compared with an average of 8.1 ‰ in North Brabant and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.
Oirschot in numbers
Where is Oirschot?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Best5.5 km · 31,699
- Boxtel9.7 km · 34,302
- Veldhoven11 km · 47,918
- Oisterwijk12 km · 33,356
- Hilvarenbeek12 km · 16,315
- Son en Breugel13 km · 18,140
- Eindhoven14 km · 249,783
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten15 km · 24,473
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Oirschot over time
Oirschot had 18,199 residents in 2016 and 19,801 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,842 |
| 2022 | 19,061 |
| 2023 | 19,217 |
| 2024 | 19,280 |
| 2025 | 19,536 |
| 2026 | 19,801 |
Did you know?
- “Housing association dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,258 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Best (31,699 residents), 5.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,152 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oirschot
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.5% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 95 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.9 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 273 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 17.2 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 18 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,544 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 279 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.1% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 190 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 21.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 120 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.3% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 136 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 75.4% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 15 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 12.8% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 328 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 552,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 40 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.2 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 63 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 940 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,260 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 10% | 13% | 7% | ranked 61 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 46% | 42% | 46% | ranked 168 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 16% | 13% | 12% | ranked 25 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.4% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 235 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,610 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 50 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,410 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 93 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 222.8 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 171 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 72,900 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 50 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,270 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 165.1 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 38 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 284 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 569 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.3 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 92 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.6% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 289 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 33.4 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 133 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.9 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 112 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 31 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 415 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 269 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.5% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 256 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 55.8% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 188 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 32.0% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 50 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Oirschot | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 28.2% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 178 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Oirschot: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.4% in 2022, compared with 92.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,410 Wp in 2025, compared with 682 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
222.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 64.3 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
33.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 33.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Oirschot
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 82 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.2 |
| May | 156 | 14.0 |
| June | 166 | 17.5 |
| July | 162 | 19.0 |
| August | 137 | 18.3 |
| September | 101 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Oirschot
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.5% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×1.1
- Construction11.0% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.5% ×3.1
- Health and social work8.7% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oirschot?
Oirschot has 19,801 residents (2026), ranking 279 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Oirschot?
Oirschot covers 101.8 km², with a density of 194 people per km².
Is the population of Oirschot growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oirschot went from 18,199 to 19,801, a change of +8.8%.
Where is Oirschot?
Oirschot is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.505, longitude 5.313.
Housing association dwellings: what is the figure for Oirschot?
In Oirschot, “Housing association dwellings” stands at 12.8% (2024), ranking 328 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 23.7%.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Oirschot?
In Oirschot, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 17.2 ‰ (2024), ranking 18 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oirschot?
In Oirschot, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oirschot?
The nearest to Oirschot are Best (5.5 km), Boxtel (9.7 km), Veldhoven (11 km), Oisterwijk (12 km), Hilvarenbeek (12 km).