Cranendonck: population and statistics
Cranendonck has a population of 21,101 (2026) across 76.5 km², or 276 people per km². It ranks 268 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,101 residents
- 76.5 km²
- 276 people/km²
- 31 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Cranendonck ranks No. 42 by population.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): 40.3 ‰ in Cranendonck, compared with an average of 8.1 ‰ in North Brabant and 6.0 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Cranendonck in numbers
Where is Cranendonck?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Weert8.7 km · 51,498
- Heeze-Leende9.4 km · 17,281
- Nederweert11 km · 17,533
- Valkenswaard11 km · 31,920
- Someren14 km · 20,471
- Waalre15 km · 17,864
- Bergeijk16 km · 19,436
- Geldrop-Mierlo16 km · 40,683
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Cranendonck over time
Cranendonck had 20,660 residents in 2016 and 21,101 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,001 |
| 2022 | 20,669 |
| 2023 | 20,851 |
| 2024 | 20,841 |
| 2025 | 21,665 |
| 2026 | 21,101 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”.
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Area of solar parks”.
- “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Area of solar parks”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Single-family dwellings”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,717 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Weert (51,498 residents), 8.7 km away.
All indicators for Cranendonck
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.6% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 66 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 253 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.6 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 261 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 40.3 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 2 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 9,272 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 267 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.2% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 253 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 13.9% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 284 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 89.8% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 15 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.4% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 49 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.3% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 304 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 436,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 173 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 250 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,000 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,160 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 13% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 54% | 42% | 46% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 13% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 80 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 10 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.0% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 18 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,740 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 5,076 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 16 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 247.7 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 94 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,400 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 148 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,930 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 267 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 138.9 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 146 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 561 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 50 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.8 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 145 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.2% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 238 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.8 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 106 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 158 of 320 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 19 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 546 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 74 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 16.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 176 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 46.9% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 230 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 34.5% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 45 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Cranendonck | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 25.7% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 238 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 36 of 342 |
Cranendonck: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.0% in 2022, compared with 96.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
5,076 Wp in 2025, compared with 2,858 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
247.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 84.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
35.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 40.4 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.0 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
6.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.3 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Cranendonck
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.5 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 84 | 6.5 |
| April | 130 | 10.3 |
| May | 158 | 14.1 |
| June | 168 | 17.7 |
| July | 166 | 19.2 |
| August | 138 | 18.4 |
| September | 102 | 15.7 |
| October | 60 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Cranendonck
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.7% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.1
- Construction13.6% ×1.3
- Health and social work9.2% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.0% ×2.0
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.4% ×1.8
- Education5.4% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cranendonck?
Cranendonck has 21,101 residents (2026), ranking 268 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Cranendonck?
Cranendonck covers 76.5 km², with a density of 276 people per km².
Is the population of Cranendonck growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cranendonck went from 20,660 to 21,101, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Cranendonck?
Cranendonck is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.285, longitude 5.588.
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international): what is the figure for Cranendonck?
In Cranendonck, “Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international)” stands at 40.3 ‰ (2024), ranking 2 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 6.5 ‰.
Area of solar parks: what is the figure for Cranendonck?
In Cranendonck, “Area of solar parks” stands at 80 ha (2022), ranking 10 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 0 ha.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Cranendonck?
In Cranendonck, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Cranendonck?
The nearest to Cranendonck are Weert (8.7 km), Heeze-Leende (9.4 km), Nederweert (11 km), Valkenswaard (11 km), Someren (14 km).