Asten: population and statistics
Asten has a population of 17,484 (2026) across 70.2 km², or 249 people per km². It ranks 295 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,484 residents
- 70.2 km²
- 249 people/km²
- 27 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Asten ranks No. 50 by population.
Household waste per inhabitant: 337 kg in Asten, compared with an average of 457 kg in North Brabant and 455 kg nationally.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: 3,180 kWh in Asten, compared with an average of 2,814 kWh in North Brabant and 2,598 kWh nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,047 kWh a year here.
Asten in numbers
Where is Asten?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Someren3.2 km · 20,471
- Deurne7.5 km · 33,596
- Helmond11 km · 96,860
- Geldrop-Mierlo12 km · 40,683
- Nederweert13 km · 17,533
- Heeze-Leende14 km · 17,281
- Gemert-Bakel14 km · 31,806
- Laarbeek15 km · 23,541
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Asten over time
Asten had 16,580 residents in 2016 and 17,484 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 16,817 |
| 2022 | 17,068 |
| 2023 | 17,242 |
| 2024 | 17,302 |
| 2025 | 17,385 |
| 2026 | 17,484 |
Did you know?
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,839 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Someren, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Deurne (33,596 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,188 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Asten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.5% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 207 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 70 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.8 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 230 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 7,436 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 298 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.8% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 261 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.7% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 79 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.1% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 85 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 70.9% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 20.7% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 238 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 494,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 53 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 950 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 103 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,180 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 32 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 13% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 50% | 42% | 46% | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 16% | 13% | 12% | ranked 25 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 2 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.0% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 130 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,670 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,983 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 53 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 237.8 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 125 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 66,200 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 107 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,625 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 150.1 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 88 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 537 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 110 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.4 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 90 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.0% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 214 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 34.3 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 125 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 204 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 337 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 337 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.5% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 256 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 64.4% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 144 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 22.3% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 93 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 118 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Asten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 27.2% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 205 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Asten: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.0% in 2022, compared with 94.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,983 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,119 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
237.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 67.8 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
34.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.4 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.8 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Asten
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.5 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 130 | 10.3 |
| May | 158 | 14.1 |
| June | 168 | 17.7 |
| July | 164 | 19.2 |
| August | 138 | 18.4 |
| September | 101 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Asten
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.1% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×1.0
- Construction11.2% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.3% ×3.4
- Health and social work8.8% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.9
- Other service activities5.9% ×1.1
- Finance and insurance4.2% ×1.5
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Asten?
Asten has 17,484 residents (2026), ranking 295 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Asten?
Asten covers 70.2 km², with a density of 249 people per km².
Is the population of Asten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Asten went from 16,580 to 17,484, a change of +5.5%.
Where is Asten?
Asten is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.403, longitude 5.747.
Household waste per inhabitant: what is the figure for Asten?
In Asten, “Household waste per inhabitant” stands at 337 kg (2024), ranking 337 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 468 kg.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: what is the figure for Asten?
In Asten, “Average electricity supplied per dwelling” stands at 3,180 kWh (2025), ranking 32 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2,810 kWh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Asten?
In Asten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,047 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Asten?
The nearest to Asten are Someren (3.2 km), Deurne (7.5 km), Helmond (11 km), Geldrop-Mierlo (12 km), Nederweert (13 km).