Tynaarlo: population and statistics
Tynaarlo has a population of 35,116 (2026) across 141.8 km², or 248 people per km². It ranks 160 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 35,116 residents
- 141.8 km²
- 248 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 12 municipalities in Drenthe, Tynaarlo ranks No. 6 by population.
Dwellings with solar power: 66% in Tynaarlo, compared with an average of 54% in Drenthe and 38% nationally.
Owner-occupied dwellings: 77.3% in Tynaarlo, compared with an average of 66.8% in Drenthe and 58.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 995 kWh a year here.
Tynaarlo in numbers
Where is Tynaarlo?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Assen10 km · 70,769
- Midden-Groningen12 km · 61,346
- Noordenveld13 km · 31,737
- Aa en Hunze14 km · 26,062
- Groningen15 km · 244,427
- Veendam18 km · 27,825
- Westerkwartier23 km · 65,067
- Ooststellingwerf23 km · 25,898
All municipalities in Noord-Drenthe (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Tynaarlo over time
Tynaarlo had 32,804 residents in 2016 and 35,116 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 33,978 |
| 2022 | 34,221 |
| 2023 | 34,592 |
| 2024 | 34,736 |
| 2025 | 35,011 |
| 2026 | 35,116 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Drenthe for “Share of residents under 15”.
- Number 1 in Drenthe for “Owner-occupied dwellings”.
- “Dwellings with solar power”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,867 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Tynaarlo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.4% | 25.6% | 23.6% | ranked 71 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.0% | 14.8% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −5.4 ‰ | −4.0 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 305 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 13.3 ‰ | 8.9 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 37 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 14,910 dwellings | 230,306 | 8,274,510 | ranked 171 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.4% | 13.5% | 13.1% | ranked 138 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 15.7% | 18.2% | 19.9% | ranked 254 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.8% | 80.9% | 79.5% | ranked 33 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 77.3% | 66.8% | 66.7% | ranked 8 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 14.5% | 23.9% | 23.7% | ranked 318 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 480,000 € | 359,206 € | 438,000 € | ranked 113 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 275 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,080 m³ | 961 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,980 kWh | 2,818 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 6% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 66% | 54% | 46% | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 13% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 26 ha | 531 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 41 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 93.0% | 90.8% | 90.3% | ranked 36 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,830 kWh | 1,460 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,957 Wp | 3,582 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 308.8 ‰ | 268.2 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 8 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 67,500 € | 57,846 € | 63,450 € | ranked 93 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,880 | 60,970 | 2,612,530 | ranked 149 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 139.0 ‰ | 120.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 145 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.1% | 3.3% | 2.3% | ranked 202 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 538 ‰ | 538 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 8.9 km | 7.1 km | 4.6 km | ranked 83 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.6% | 34.8% | 33.3% | ranked 258 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 30.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 320 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 294 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.5 km | 1.0 km | ranked 31 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 473 kg | 560 kg | 468 kg | ranked 162 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.2% | 14.3% | 16.8% | ranked 222 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 70.5% | 66.3% | 58.8% | ranked 112 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 14.4% | 15.8% | 11.7% | ranked 144 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.6 km | 1.6 km | 1.2 km | ranked 56 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Tynaarlo | Drenthe | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 44.4% | 26.9% | 28.5% | ranked 29 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Tynaarlo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
93.0% in 2022, compared with 96.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,957 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,453 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
308.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 113.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
18.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 26.2 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
6.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 8.5 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.4 ‰ in 2022, compared with 3.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Tynaarlo
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 3.1 |
| February | 36 | 3.3 |
| March | 78 | 5.5 |
| April | 126 | 9.2 |
| May | 153 | 12.9 |
| June | 161 | 16.2 |
| July | 157 | 18.0 |
| August | 133 | 17.4 |
| September | 93 | 15.0 |
| October | 53 | 11.3 |
| November | 24 | 6.8 |
| December | 16 | 4.3 |
Business sectors: Tynaarlo
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.5% ×1.2
- Health and social work13.8% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade11.9% ×0.9
- Education7.6% ×1.3
- Construction7.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.1% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.8% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.3% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tynaarlo?
Tynaarlo has 35,116 residents (2026), ranking 160 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Tynaarlo?
Tynaarlo covers 141.8 km², with a density of 248 people per km².
Is the population of Tynaarlo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tynaarlo went from 32,804 to 35,116, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Tynaarlo?
Tynaarlo is in Drenthe. It belongs to Noord-Drenthe (COROP region). Latitude 53.083, longitude 6.600.
Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for Tynaarlo?
In Tynaarlo, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 66% (2025), ranking 1 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.
Owner-occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Tynaarlo?
In Tynaarlo, “Owner-occupied dwellings” stands at 77.3% (2024), ranking 8 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 66.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tynaarlo?
In Tynaarlo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 995 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tynaarlo?
The nearest to Tynaarlo are Assen (10 km), Midden-Groningen (12 km), Noordenveld (13 km), Aa en Hunze (14 km), Groningen (15 km).