Woensdrecht: population and statistics
Woensdrecht has a population of 22,301 (2026) across 91.4 km², or 244 people per km². It ranks 263 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 22,301 residents
- 91.4 km²
- 244 people/km²
- 8 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Woensdrecht ranks No. 40 by population.
Household waste per inhabitant: 745 kg in Woensdrecht, compared with an average of 457 kg in North Brabant and 455 kg nationally.
Dwellings without natural gas: 4% in Woensdrecht, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 12% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,034 kWh a year here.
Woensdrecht in numbers
Where is Woensdrecht?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Bergen op Zoom7.8 km · 70,692
- Reimerswaal13 km · 23,388
- Roosendaal15 km · 78,165
- Steenbergen17 km · 24,596
- Rucphen21 km · 23,973
- Tholen21 km · 27,031
- Hulst22 km · 27,376
- Halderberge23 km · 31,484
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Woensdrecht over time
Woensdrecht had 21,682 residents in 2016 and 22,301 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,028 |
| 2022 | 22,112 |
| 2023 | 22,191 |
| 2024 | 22,208 |
| 2025 | 22,194 |
| 2026 | 22,301 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Household waste per inhabitant”.
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,807 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bergen op Zoom (70,692 residents), 7.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,136 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Woensdrecht
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.9% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 86 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 297 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −4.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 4.4 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 219 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,219 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 250 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.0% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 237 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.9% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 230 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.0% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 48 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 72.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 69 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 17.7% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 287 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 392,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 246 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.3 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 154 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 940 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,050 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 69 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 4% | 13% | 7% | ranked 287 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 43% | 42% | 46% | ranked 210 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 13% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.7% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 48 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,310 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 147 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,644 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 70 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 219.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 186 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 62,200 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 193 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,595 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 291 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.4 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 297 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 164 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 559 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 53 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 11.6 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 53 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.7% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 254 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 35.1 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 118 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 200 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 242 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 745 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 7 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.3% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 219 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 42.9% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 243 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 43.0% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 26 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 206 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Woensdrecht | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 23.2% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 294 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Woensdrecht: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.7% in 2022, compared with 94.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,644 Wp in 2025, compared with 451 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
219.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 63.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
35.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Woensdrecht
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 4.0 |
| February | 40 | 4.3 |
| March | 83 | 6.7 |
| April | 129 | 10.2 |
| May | 156 | 13.8 |
| June | 164 | 17.2 |
| July | 160 | 18.8 |
| August | 134 | 18.2 |
| September | 100 | 15.8 |
| October | 58 | 12.3 |
| November | 29 | 7.7 |
| December | 19 | 5.0 |
Business sectors: Woensdrecht
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.0% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.4% ×1.2
- Construction12.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.7% ×0.8
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.5
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.2% ×1.7
- Education5.2% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Woensdrecht?
Woensdrecht has 22,301 residents (2026), ranking 263 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Woensdrecht?
Woensdrecht covers 91.4 km², with a density of 244 people per km².
Is the population of Woensdrecht growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Woensdrecht went from 21,682 to 22,301, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Woensdrecht?
Woensdrecht is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.430, longitude 4.305.
Household waste per inhabitant: what is the figure for Woensdrecht?
In Woensdrecht, “Household waste per inhabitant” stands at 745 kg (2024), ranking 7 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 468 kg.
Dwellings without natural gas: what is the figure for Woensdrecht?
In Woensdrecht, “Dwellings without natural gas” stands at 4% (2025), ranking 287 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Woensdrecht?
In Woensdrecht, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,034 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Woensdrecht?
The nearest to Woensdrecht are Bergen op Zoom (7.8 km), Reimerswaal (13 km), Roosendaal (15 km), Steenbergen (17 km), Rucphen (21 km).