Lingewaard: population and statistics
Lingewaard has a population of 47,802 (2026) across 61.7 km², or 774 people per km². It ranks 107 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 47,802 residents
- 61.7 km²
- 774 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Lingewaard ranks No. 11 by population.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.3 ‰ in Lingewaard, compared with an average of 4.2 ‰ in Gelderland and 5.2 ‰ nationally.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 94.8% in Lingewaard, compared with an average of 85.9% in Gelderland and 82.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.1% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,042 kWh a year here.
Lingewaard in numbers
Where is Lingewaard?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Overbetuwe3.9 km · 49,266
- Nijmegen6.4 km · 189,871
- Berg en Dal8.1 km · 35,700
- Westervoort8.7 km · 15,253
- Arnhem9.3 km · 171,822
- Duiven9.8 km · 24,852
- Beuningen9.9 km · 26,868
- Rozendaal12 km · 1,837
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Lingewaard over time
Lingewaard had 45,950 residents in 2016 and 47,802 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 46,822 |
| 2022 | 46,963 |
| 2023 | 47,220 |
| 2024 | 47,314 |
| 2025 | 47,684 |
| 2026 | 47,802 |
Did you know?
- “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,647 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Overbetuwe, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijmegen (189,871 residents), 6.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,168 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Lingewaard
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.7% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 129 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 188 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −1.9 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 200 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 9.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 81 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 20,569 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.8% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 296 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 25.2% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 55 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.0% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 143 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.0% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 19.1% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 268 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 464,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 131 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.4 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 170 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 890 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 179 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,980 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 10% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 57% | 43% | 46% | ranked 36 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 16 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 58 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.8% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 10 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,470 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 95 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,848 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 148 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 260.4 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 67 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,600 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 140 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 5,720 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 121 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 119.7 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 282 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 518 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 158 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.2 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 114 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.2% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.7 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 297 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.0 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 252 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 158 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 4.2 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 172 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 366 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 320 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 23.6% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 120 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 56.2% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 185 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 16.8% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 128 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Lingewaard | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 30.0% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 148 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Lingewaard: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.8% in 2022, compared with 96.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,848 Wp in 2025, compared with 707 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
260.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 74.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
21.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 24.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
8.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 9.4 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
2.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.4 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
2.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.4 ‰ in 2020
Sunshine and temperatures: Lingewaard
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.4 |
| February | 39 | 3.7 |
| March | 83 | 6.2 |
| April | 129 | 10.0 |
| May | 157 | 13.8 |
| June | 168 | 17.3 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 57 | 11.8 |
| November | 29 | 7.2 |
| December | 18 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Lingewaard
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work12.0% ×1.1
- Construction10.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.3
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.1% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lingewaard?
Lingewaard has 47,802 residents (2026), ranking 107 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Lingewaard?
Lingewaard covers 61.7 km², with a density of 774 people per km².
Is the population of Lingewaard growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lingewaard went from 45,950 to 47,802, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Lingewaard?
Lingewaard is in Gelderland. It belongs to Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region). Latitude 51.900, longitude 5.900.
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lingewaard?
In Lingewaard, “Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 172 of 178 municipalities; the national median is 3.9 ‰.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Lingewaard?
In Lingewaard, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 94.8% (2022), ranking 10 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lingewaard?
In Lingewaard, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,042 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lingewaard?
The nearest to Lingewaard are Overbetuwe (3.9 km), Nijmegen (6.4 km), Berg en Dal (8.1 km), Westervoort (8.7 km), Arnhem (9.3 km).