Goirle: population and statistics
Goirle has a population of 24,886 (2026) across 43.0 km², or 579 people per km². It ranks 233 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 24,886 residents
- 43.0 km²
- 579 people/km²
- 17 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Goirle ranks No. 33 by population.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: 18% in Goirle, compared with an average of 13% in North Brabant and 10% nationally.
Household waste per inhabitant: 370 kg in Goirle, compared with an average of 457 kg in North Brabant and 455 kg nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Goirle in numbers
Where is Goirle?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Tilburg4.4 km · 230,746
- Hilvarenbeek6.1 km · 16,315
- Gilze en Rijen10 km · 28,437
- Oisterwijk12 km · 33,356
- Loon op Zand12 km · 24,111
- Baarle-Nassau12 km · 7,256
- Alphen-Chaam14 km · 10,495
- Dongen15 km · 27,673
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Goirle over time
Goirle had 23,111 residents in 2016 and 24,886 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,952 |
| 2022 | 23,979 |
| 2023 | 24,177 |
| 2024 | 24,327 |
| 2025 | 24,468 |
| 2026 | 24,886 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Household waste per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,021 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tilburg (230,746 residents), 4.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Goirle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.1% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 109 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 114 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.6 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.5 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 167 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,735 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 238 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.1% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 273 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.9% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 137 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 83.2% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 120 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.3% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 81 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 23.7% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 170 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 479,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.0 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 139 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 850 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 215 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,010 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 89 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 11% | 13% | 7% | ranked 52 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 42% | 42% | 46% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 18% | 13% | 12% | ranked 14 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 88.3% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 238 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 1.5% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 72 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,210 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,403 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 221 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 198.8 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 233 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 66,600 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 101 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,260 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 240 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.0 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 208 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 510 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 168 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 6.0 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.3% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 266 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.2 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 198 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 130 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 161 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 370 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 316 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 16.1% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 175 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 54.7% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 198 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 26.5% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 74 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Goirle | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 34.4% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 82 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Goirle: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
88.3% in 2022, compared with 90.3% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
1.5% in 2022, compared with 0.4% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,403 Wp in 2025, compared with 451 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
198.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 61.9 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 30.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Goirle
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.7 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 128 | 10.1 |
| May | 156 | 13.9 |
| June | 166 | 17.3 |
| July | 162 | 18.9 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 100 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Goirle
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.8% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×1.0
- Construction11.5% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.1% ×1.0
- Education6.1% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.0% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Goirle?
Goirle has 24,886 residents (2026), ranking 233 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Goirle?
Goirle covers 43.0 km², with a density of 579 people per km².
Is the population of Goirle growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Goirle went from 23,111 to 24,886, a change of +7.7%.
Where is Goirle?
Goirle is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.520, longitude 5.067.
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity: what is the figure for Goirle?
In Goirle, “Dwellings mainly heated by electricity” stands at 18% (2025), ranking 14 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 12%.
Household waste per inhabitant: what is the figure for Goirle?
In Goirle, “Household waste per inhabitant” stands at 370 kg (2024), ranking 316 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 468 kg.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Goirle?
In Goirle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Goirle?
The nearest to Goirle are Tilburg (4.4 km), Hilvarenbeek (6.1 km), Gilze en Rijen (10 km), Oisterwijk (12 km), Loon op Zand (12 km).