Heiloo: population and statistics
Heiloo has a population of 24,613 (2026) across 18.7 km², or 1,317 people per km². It ranks 238 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 24,613 residents
- 18.7 km²
- 1,317 people/km²
- 4 m
Key points
Among the 44 municipalities in North Holland, Heiloo ranks No. 28 by population.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: 583,000 € in Heiloo, compared with an average of 524,447 € in North Holland and 440,410 € nationally.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: 1.8 km in Heiloo, compared with an average of 3.7 km in North Holland and 5.2 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 27.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,078 kWh a year here.
Heiloo in numbers
Where is Heiloo?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Alkmaar4.2 km · 113,196
- Castricum6.2 km · 37,077
- Bergen7.7 km · 29,653
- Uitgeest8.0 km · 13,489
- Heemskerk10 km · 39,529
- Dijk en Waard11 km · 91,411
- Beverwijk13 km · 43,052
- Wormerland15 km · 16,328
All municipalities in North Holland
All municipalities in Alkmaar en omgeving (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Heiloo over time
Heiloo had 22,689 residents in 2016 and 24,613 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 24,144 |
| 2022 | 24,417 |
| 2023 | 24,319 |
| 2024 | 24,312 |
| 2025 | 24,341 |
| 2026 | 24,613 |
Did you know?
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest railway station”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,618 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Alkmaar (113,196 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,312 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Heiloo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.0% | 19.4% | 23.6% | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.9% | 14.5% | 14.8% | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −5.6 ‰ | 0.7 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 309 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.8 ‰ | 4.6 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 158 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 11,293 dwellings | 1,420,067 | 8,274,510 | ranked 227 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 14.9% | 25.0% | 13.1% | ranked 149 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.9% | 20.8% | 19.9% | ranked 137 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 74.4% | 50.2% | 79.5% | ranked 225 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.6% | 51.8% | 66.7% | ranked 44 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.3% | 30.5% | 23.7% | ranked 304 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 583,000 € | 524,447 € | 438,000 € | ranked 23 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.0 ‰ | 22.5 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 123 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 930 m³ | 746 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 127 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,610 kWh | 2,350 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 250 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 13% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 55% | 28% | 46% | ranked 45 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 11% | 8% | 12% | ranked 178 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 191 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.2% | 80.6% | 90.3% | ranked 116 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.3% | 8.8% | 0.1% | ranked 125 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,170 kWh | 600 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 194 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,135 Wp | 890 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 263 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 281.2 ‰ | 137.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 37 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 72,100 € | 65,353 € | 63,450 € | ranked 57 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,525 | 533,195 | 2,612,530 | ranked 220 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 143.2 ‰ | 177.2 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 124 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 3.5% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 482 ‰ | 385 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 227 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 1.8 km | 3.7 km | 4.6 km | ranked 315 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 36.1% | 43.0% | 33.3% | ranked 105 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.1 ‰ | 56.3 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 255 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.0 ‰ | 27.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 152 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 519 kg | 445 kg | 468 kg | ranked 99 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 34.3% | 44.6% | 16.8% | ranked 80 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 49.0% | 33.6% | 58.8% | ranked 221 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 6.6% | 11.0% | 11.7% | ranked 235 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Heiloo | North Holland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 43.5% | 39.0% | 28.5% | ranked 31 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Heiloo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.2% in 2022, compared with 92.1% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.3% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,135 Wp in 2025, compared with 356 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
281.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 96.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
25.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 26.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
12.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Heiloo
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 4.6 |
| February | 38 | 4.4 |
| March | 85 | 6.2 |
| April | 134 | 9.3 |
| May | 166 | 12.7 |
| June | 173 | 15.9 |
| July | 169 | 17.9 |
| August | 140 | 17.8 |
| September | 95 | 15.8 |
| October | 54 | 12.5 |
| November | 26 | 8.4 |
| December | 16 | 5.8 |
Business sectors: Heiloo
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical27.4% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade11.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work11.3% ×1.1
- Education8.5% ×1.5
- Construction7.7% ×0.7
- Information and communication6.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities5.1% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.8% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Heiloo?
Heiloo has 24,613 residents (2026), ranking 238 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Heiloo?
Heiloo covers 18.7 km², with a density of 1,317 people per km².
Is the population of Heiloo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Heiloo went from 22,689 to 24,613, a change of +8.5%.
Where is Heiloo?
Heiloo is in North Holland. It belongs to Alkmaar en omgeving (COROP region). Latitude 52.601, longitude 4.702.
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings: what is the figure for Heiloo?
In Heiloo, “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings” stands at 583,000 € (2026), ranking 23 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 438,000 €.
Average distance to the nearest railway station: what is the figure for Heiloo?
In Heiloo, “Average distance to the nearest railway station” stands at 1.8 km (2025), ranking 315 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 4.6 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Heiloo?
In Heiloo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,078 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Heiloo?
The nearest to Heiloo are Alkmaar (4.2 km), Castricum (6.2 km), Bergen (7.7 km), Uitgeest (8.0 km), Heemskerk (10 km).