Maasdriel: population and statistics
Maasdriel has a population of 26,225 (2026) across 65.8 km², or 398 people per km². It ranks 220 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 26,225 residents
- 65.8 km²
- 398 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Maasdriel ranks No. 35 by population.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: 3,410 kWh in Maasdriel, compared with an average of 2,769 kWh in Gelderland and 2,598 kWh nationally.
Single-family dwellings: 91.1% in Maasdriel, compared with an average of 73.5% in Gelderland and 64.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,046 kWh a year here.
Maasdriel in numbers
Where is Maasdriel?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Zaltbommel6.8 km · 30,687
- 's-Hertogenbosch8.9 km · 162,295
- Oss13 km · 95,549
- Vught13 km · 33,202
- West Betuwe13 km · 53,445
- Heusden14 km · 46,689
- Sint-Michielsgestel14 km · 30,191
- West Maas en Waal14 km · 20,843
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Maasdriel over time
Maasdriel had 24,084 residents in 2016 and 26,225 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 25,452 |
| 2022 | 25,504 |
| 2023 | 26,020 |
| 2024 | 26,197 |
| 2025 | 26,289 |
| 2026 | 26,225 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”.
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling”.
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Single-family dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,220 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Zaltbommel, 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Maasdriel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 243 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 197 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.1 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 116 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 3.6 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 232 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,544 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 242 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.1% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 233 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 20.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 143 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 91.1% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 72.2% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 66 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 19.7% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 250 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 507,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 77 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.6 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 148 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,030 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 28 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,410 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 6 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 10% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 61% | 43% | 46% | ranked 5 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 11% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 95.2% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 6 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,800 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,927 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 141 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 258.7 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 70 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 67,400 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 96 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,590 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 175.0 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 24 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 311 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 532 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 126 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.6 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 105 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.9% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 217 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.1 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 255 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 227 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 68 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 411 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 273 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 15.9% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 177 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 73.2% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 93 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 7.9% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 216 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Maasdriel | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 23.8% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 281 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Maasdriel: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
95.2% in 2022, compared with 95.7% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,927 Wp in 2025, compared with 636 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
258.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 99.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
25.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.1 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Maasdriel
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.4 |
| April | 131 | 10.1 |
| May | 158 | 13.8 |
| June | 167 | 17.3 |
| July | 163 | 18.9 |
| August | 137 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.6 |
| October | 59 | 12.0 |
| November | 29 | 7.4 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Maasdriel
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.8% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical17.2% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.8% ×2.2
- Health and social work6.3% ×0.6
- Other service activities5.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services4.8% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maasdriel?
Maasdriel has 26,225 residents (2026), ranking 220 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Maasdriel?
Maasdriel covers 65.8 km², with a density of 398 people per km².
Is the population of Maasdriel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Maasdriel went from 24,084 to 26,225, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Maasdriel?
Maasdriel is in Gelderland. It belongs to Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region). Latitude 51.767, longitude 5.333.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: what is the figure for Maasdriel?
In Maasdriel, “Average electricity supplied per dwelling” stands at 3,410 kWh (2025), ranking 6 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2,810 kWh.
Single-family dwellings: what is the figure for Maasdriel?
In Maasdriel, “Single-family dwellings” stands at 91.1% (2024), ranking 7 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 79.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Maasdriel?
In Maasdriel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,046 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Maasdriel?
The nearest to Maasdriel are Zaltbommel (6.8 km), 's-Hertogenbosch (8.9 km), Oss (13 km), Vught (13 km), West Betuwe (13 km).