Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten: population and statistics
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten has a population of 24,473 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 728 people per km². It ranks 242 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 24,473 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 728 people/km²
- 15 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten ranks No. 35 by population.
Owner-occupied dwellings: 75.3% in Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten, compared with an average of 61.6% in North Brabant and 58.1% nationally.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 94.1% in Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten, compared with an average of 84.3% in North Brabant and 82.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.9% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten in numbers
Where is Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Son en Breugel3.6 km · 18,140
- Eindhoven6.5 km · 249,783
- Geldrop-Mierlo7.3 km · 40,683
- Laarbeek7.3 km · 23,541
- Helmond9.0 km · 96,860
- Best9.6 km · 31,699
- Veldhoven11 km · 47,918
- Waalre12 km · 17,864
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten over time
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten had 22,763 residents in 2016 and 24,473 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,702 |
| 2022 | 23,826 |
| 2023 | 24,015 |
| 2024 | 24,231 |
| 2025 | 24,290 |
| 2026 | 24,473 |
Did you know?
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,710 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Son en Breugel, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eindhoven (249,783 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,152 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 43 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.2 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 65 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 1.2 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 285 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 10,806 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 235 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 4.7% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 317 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.5% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 243 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.8% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 71 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 75.3% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 15.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 313 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 575,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 27 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.7 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 128 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,000 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 47 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,050 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 69 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 51% | 42% | 46% | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 94.1% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 17 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,440 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 104 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,566 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 247.1 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 95 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 74,400 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 40 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,625 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 214 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 148.1 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 98 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 180 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 536 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 112 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 5.9 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 144 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.1% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 270 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.6 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 217 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 158 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 422 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 257 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 22.9% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 124 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 55.4% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 16.9% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 126 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 173 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 44.3% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 30 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
94.1% in 2022, compared with 97.6% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,566 Wp in 2025, compared with 375 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
247.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 78.4 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
27.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 28.8 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 129 | 10.3 |
| May | 156 | 14.1 |
| June | 166 | 17.6 |
| July | 162 | 19.2 |
| August | 137 | 18.4 |
| September | 100 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×1.1
- Health and social work11.8% ×1.1
- Construction7.6% ×0.7
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.8% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.5% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten has 24,473 residents (2026), ranking 242 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten covers 33.6 km², with a density of 728 people per km².
Is the population of Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten went from 22,763 to 24,473, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.487, longitude 5.526.
Owner-occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
In Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten, “Owner-occupied dwellings” stands at 75.3% (2024), ranking 17 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 66.7%.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
In Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 94.1% (2022), ranking 17 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
In Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten?
The nearest to Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten are Son en Breugel (3.6 km), Eindhoven (6.5 km), Geldrop-Mierlo (7.3 km), Laarbeek (7.3 km), Helmond (9.0 km).