Leudal: population and statistics
Leudal has a population of 36,099 (2026) across 162.4 km², or 222 people per km². It ranks 153 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 36,099 residents
- 162.4 km²
- 222 people/km²
- 26 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Leudal ranks No. 12 by population.
Owner-occupied dwellings: 77.4% in Leudal, compared with an average of 61.1% in Limburg and 58.1% nationally.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: 594 ‰ in Leudal, compared with an average of 520 ‰ in Limburg and 450 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,059 kWh a year here.
Leudal in numbers
Where is Leudal?
Population of Leudal over time
Leudal had 36,140 residents in 2016 and 36,099 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 36,045 |
| 2022 | 35,928 |
| 2023 | 36,141 |
| 2024 | 36,006 |
| 2025 | 36,108 |
| 2026 | 36,099 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Owner-occupied dwellings”.
- “Owner-occupied dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,746 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Roermond (61,431 residents), 8.9 km away.
All indicators for Leudal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.0% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 12.3% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 315 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −4.9 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 294 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 7.8 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 132 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 16,412 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 151 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.4% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 183 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 14.4% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 272 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.5% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 77.4% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 12.6% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 331 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 413,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 212 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 297 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 990 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 58 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,210 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 23 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 6% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 54% | 44% | 46% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 11% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.9% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 82 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,840 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 12 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,658 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 67 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 267.7 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 52 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 61,900 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 198 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,755 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 155 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.7 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 197 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 284 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 594 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 9 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 10.4 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 65 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.8% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.9 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 187 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 216 of 320 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.1 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 116 of 171 | |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 3.9 ‰ | ranked 134 of 178 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 134 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 505 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 112 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 11.3% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 239 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 69.0% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 119 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 17.4% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 120 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 93 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Leudal | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 28.8% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Leudal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.9% in 2022, compared with 93.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,658 Wp in 2025, compared with 816 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
267.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 96.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
9.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.2 ‰ in 2019
Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants
3.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.3 ‰ in 2020
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Leudal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.5 |
| February | 41 | 4.0 |
| March | 84 | 6.6 |
| April | 130 | 10.4 |
| May | 160 | 14.3 |
| June | 168 | 17.8 |
| July | 166 | 19.4 |
| August | 139 | 18.6 |
| September | 103 | 15.8 |
| October | 60 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.3 |
| December | 19 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Leudal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.4% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.7% ×1.0
- Construction10.1% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.4% ×3.1
- Other service activities5.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.9% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Leudal?
Leudal has 36,099 residents (2026), ranking 153 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Leudal?
Leudal covers 162.4 km², with a density of 222 people per km².
Is the population of Leudal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Leudal went from 36,140 to 36,099, a change of −0.1%.
Where is Leudal?
Leudal is in Limburg. It belongs to Midden-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.233, longitude 5.867.
Owner-occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Leudal?
In Leudal, “Owner-occupied dwellings” stands at 77.4% (2024), ranking 7 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 66.7%.
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Leudal?
In Leudal, “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 594 ‰ (2025), ranking 9 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 508 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Leudal?
In Leudal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,059 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Leudal?
The nearest to Leudal are Roermond (8.9 km), Maasgouw (9.3 km), Nederweert (10.0 km), Weert (12 km), Peel en Maas (12 km).