Location map: Hilvarenbeek
Municipality · Midden-Noord-Brabant · North Brabant

Hilvarenbeek: population and statistics

Hilvarenbeek has a population of 16,315 (2026) across 94.8 km², or 172 people per km². It ranks 302 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 16,315 residents
  • 94.8 km²
  • 172 people/km²
  • 19 m

Key points

Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Hilvarenbeek ranks No. 52 by population.

Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 1.2% in Hilvarenbeek, compared with an average of 2.9% in North Brabant and 3.5% nationally.

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant: 5,447 Wp in Hilvarenbeek, compared with an average of 1,877 Wp in North Brabant and 1,605 Wp nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.6% of the area's business sites.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,039 kWh a year here.

Hilvarenbeek in numbers

Population
16,315
ranked 302 of 342
+7.6%over 10 years
2016–2026
Population density
172people/km²
ranked 295 of 342
Area
94.8km²
ranked 126 of 342
Elevation
19m
ranked 69 of 339
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65
1.2%
ranked 328 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
5,447Wp
ranked 12 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings
75.1%
ranked 21 of 342
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water)
6.9%
ranked 311 of 341

Where is Hilvarenbeek?

Population of Hilvarenbeek over time

15,00015,50016,00016,500201620182020202220242026
Population, 2016–2026

Hilvarenbeek had 15,164 residents in 2016 and 16,315 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202115,698
202215,810
202315,949
202415,961
202516,149
202616,315

Did you know?

All indicators for Hilvarenbeek

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

HilvarenbeekNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026)25.3%22.0%23.6%ranked 102 of 342
Share of residents under 15 (2026)14.4%14.4%14.8%ranked 207 of 342
Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)0.4 ‰−0.9 ‰−1.3 ‰ranked 91 of 342
Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024)11.3 ‰8.1 ‰6.5 ‰ranked 59 of 342

Housing

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Housing stock (2025)7,172 dwellings1,201,6668,274,510ranked 302 of 342
Dwellings built before 1946 (2024)10.5%10.8%13.1%ranked 222 of 338
Dwellings built since 2000 (2024)24.0%21.5%19.9%ranked 70 of 338
Single-family dwellings (2024)87.1%74.1%79.5%ranked 46 of 342
Owner-occupied dwellings (2024)75.1%61.6%66.7%ranked 21 of 342
Housing association dwellings (2024)14.3%26.6%23.7%ranked 320 of 340
Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026)522,000 €450,866 €438,000 €ranked 62 of 342
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)21.7 ‰21.7 ‰17.4 ‰ranked 100 of 341

Energy

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025)990 m³824 m³900 m³ranked 58 of 342
Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025)3,210 kWh2,814 kWh2,810 kWhranked 23 of 342
Dwellings without natural gas (2025)8%13%7%ranked 100 of 342
Dwellings with solar power (2025)46%42%46%ranked 168 of 342
Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025)14%13%12%ranked 62 of 342
Area of solar parks (2022)0 ha319 ha3,475 haranked 159 of 341
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022)89.7%84.3%90.3%ranked 188 of 341
Dwellings with district heating (2022)0.0%5.8%0.1%ranked 191 of 341
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025)1,640 kWh1,160 kWh1,245 kWhranked 44 of 342
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025)5,447 Wp1,877 Wp1,707 Wpranked 12 of 342
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)230.9 ‰203.7 ‰222.7 ‰ranked 149 of 342

Economy

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average disposable income per household (2024)70,700 €63,189 €63,450 €ranked 70 of 336
Business establishments (2026)2,660375,5252,612,530ranked 283 of 342
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)163.0 ‰140.3 ‰135.6 ‰ranked 46 of 342

Employment

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.2%1.6%1.5%ranked 265 of 342
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026)1.2%2.9%2.3%ranked 328 of 342

Transport

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)570 ‰494 ‰508 ‰ranked 37 of 342
Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025)12.2 km6.3 km4.6 kmranked 47 of 342

Society

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average household size (2025)2.3 persons2.12.2ranked 55 of 342
Single-person households (2025)29.4%37.2%33.3%ranked 295 of 342
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)45.0 ‰44.5 ‰30.9 ‰ranked 53 of 338
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025)14.6 ‰19.2 ‰11.7 ‰ranked 102 of 320
Average distance to a large supermarket (2025)1.3 km1.0 km1.0 kmranked 85 of 342

Environment

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Household waste per inhabitant (2024)446 kg457 kg468 kgranked 218 of 340
Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022)6.9%28.1%16.8%ranked 311 of 341
Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022)59.3%50.6%58.8%ranked 167 of 341
Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022)29.7%16.0%11.7%ranked 62 of 341

Health

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025)1.3 km1.1 km1.2 kmranked 118 of 342

Education

IndicatorHilvarenbeekNorth BrabantNationalPosition?Rank
Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024)34.3%32.2%28.5%ranked 83 of 341
Average distance to the nearest school (2025)0.8 km0.8 km0.8 kmranked 124 of 342

Hilvarenbeek: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler

−2.1 pp

89.7% in 2022, compared with 91.8% in 2017

8990919293202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (%), 2017–2022

Dwellings with district heating

0.0 pp

0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017

0.00.51.0202220212020201920182017
Dwellings with district heating (%), 2017–2022

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant

+4,757 Wp+689.4%

5,447 Wp in 2025, compared with 690 Wp in 2019

02,0004,0006,0002025202420232022202120202019
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (Wp), 2019–2025

Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants

+158.4 ‰+218.5%

230.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 72.5 ‰ in 2019

01002003002025202420232022202120202019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants

+10.5 ‰+30.4%

45.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 34.5 ‰ in 2019

203040502025202420232022202120202019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants

−2.0 ‰−12.0%

14.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.6 ‰ in 2019

101520252025202420232022202120202019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (‰), 2019–2025

Sunshine and temperatures: Hilvarenbeek

Annual solar output
1,039kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
19.0°C
July
Coldest month
3.6°C
January
Most productive month
125kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January233.6
February404.0
March836.5
April12910.1
May15614.0
June16617.4
July16219.0
August13718.2
September10115.6
October5912.0
November307.3
December194.6

Business sectors: Hilvarenbeek

Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hilvarenbeek?

Hilvarenbeek has 16,315 residents (2026), ranking 302 of 342 municipalities.

How big is Hilvarenbeek?

Hilvarenbeek covers 94.8 km², with a density of 172 people per km².

Is the population of Hilvarenbeek growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hilvarenbeek went from 15,164 to 16,315, a change of +7.6%.

Where is Hilvarenbeek?

Hilvarenbeek is in North Brabant. It belongs to Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.486, longitude 5.137.

Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Hilvarenbeek?

In Hilvarenbeek, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.2% (2026), ranking 328 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.

Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant: what is the figure for Hilvarenbeek?

In Hilvarenbeek, “Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant” stands at 5,447 Wp (2025), ranking 12 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1,707 Wp.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hilvarenbeek?

In Hilvarenbeek, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,039 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Hilvarenbeek?

The nearest to Hilvarenbeek are Goirle (6.1 km), Tilburg (8.6 km), Oisterwijk (12 km), Oirschot (12 km), Reusel-De Mierden (14 km).