Drimmelen: population and statistics
Drimmelen has a population of 28,402 (2026) across 94.7 km², or 300 people per km². It ranks 201 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 28,402 residents
- 94.7 km²
- 300 people/km²
- 0 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Drimmelen ranks No. 31 by population.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: 1.4% in Drimmelen, compared with an average of 2.9% in North Brabant and 3.5% nationally.
Single-family dwellings: 86.7% in Drimmelen, compared with an average of 74.1% in North Brabant and 64.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.3% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,048 kWh a year here.
Drimmelen in numbers
Where is Drimmelen?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Geertruidenberg4.4 km · 21,914
- Oosterhout7.0 km · 58,726
- Breda12 km · 190,204
- Dongen13 km · 27,673
- Dordrecht14 km · 122,991
- Altena14 km · 58,946
- Sliedrecht14 km · 26,531
- Hardinxveld-Giessendam16 km · 19,402
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Drimmelen over time
Drimmelen had 26,815 residents in 2016 and 28,402 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,325 |
| 2022 | 27,476 |
| 2023 | 27,994 |
| 2024 | 28,192 |
| 2025 | 28,295 |
| 2026 | 28,402 |
Did you know?
- “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,258 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Geertruidenberg, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oosterhout (58,726 residents), 7.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,192 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Drimmelen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 239 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.8 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 228 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.5 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 167 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 12,370 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 205 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.6% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 175 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 18.4% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 201 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 86.7% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 51 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.9% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 73 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 22.6% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 190 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 462,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 135 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.8 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 110 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 900 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 164 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,020 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 83 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 8% | 13% | 7% | ranked 100 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 42% | 42% | 46% | ranked 222 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 13% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.6% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 94 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,260 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 163 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,976 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 132 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 196.6 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 238 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 65,900 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 112 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,850 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 203 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 135.6 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 170 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 321 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 533 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 120 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 9.4 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 75 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 30.9% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 249 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.2 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 241 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.2 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 200 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 398 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 287 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 10.7% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 251 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 69.0% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 119 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 18.7% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 109 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Drimmelen | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.5% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 218 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Drimmelen: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.6% in 2022, compared with 93.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,976 Wp in 2025, compared with 311 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
196.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 55.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
26.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 27.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
10.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.9 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Drimmelen
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.9 |
| February | 40 | 4.2 |
| March | 83 | 6.5 |
| April | 131 | 10.1 |
| May | 157 | 13.7 |
| June | 167 | 17.2 |
| July | 161 | 18.8 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.6 |
| October | 58 | 12.1 |
| November | 29 | 7.5 |
| December | 19 | 4.8 |
Business sectors: Drimmelen
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade11.7% ×0.9
- Construction11.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work9.4% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.0% ×2.3
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.9% ×1.4
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Drimmelen?
Drimmelen has 28,402 residents (2026), ranking 201 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Drimmelen?
Drimmelen covers 94.7 km², with a density of 300 people per km².
Is the population of Drimmelen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Drimmelen went from 26,815 to 28,402, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Drimmelen?
Drimmelen is in North Brabant. It belongs to West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.694, longitude 4.797.
Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65: what is the figure for Drimmelen?
In Drimmelen, “Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65” stands at 1.4% (2026), ranking 321 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
Single-family dwellings: what is the figure for Drimmelen?
In Drimmelen, “Single-family dwellings” stands at 86.7% (2024), ranking 51 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 79.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Drimmelen?
In Drimmelen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,048 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Drimmelen?
The nearest to Drimmelen are Geertruidenberg (4.4 km), Oosterhout (7.0 km), Breda (12 km), Dongen (13 km), Dordrecht (14 km).