Waalre: population and statistics
Waalre has a population of 17,864 (2026) across 22.4 km², or 797 people per km². It ranks 292 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,864 residents
- 22.4 km²
- 797 people/km²
- 23 m
Key points
Among the 56 municipalities in North Brabant, Waalre ranks No. 49 by population.
Average disposable income per household: 92,200 € in Waalre, compared with an average of 63,189 € in North Brabant and 61,843 € nationally.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: 52.0% in Waalre, compared with an average of 32.2% in North Brabant and 33.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 28.2% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,035 kWh a year here.
Waalre in numbers
Where is Waalre?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Valkenswaard4.2 km · 31,920
- Veldhoven4.6 km · 47,918
- Eindhoven5.9 km · 249,783
- Heeze-Leende8.1 km · 17,281
- Bergeijk9.5 km · 19,436
- Eersel9.7 km · 20,537
- Geldrop-Mierlo11 km · 40,683
- Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten12 km · 24,473
All municipalities in North Brabant
All municipalities in Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Waalre over time
Waalre had 17,023 residents in 2016 and 17,864 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,544 |
| 2022 | 17,626 |
| 2023 | 17,980 |
| 2024 | 17,988 |
| 2025 | 17,898 |
| 2026 | 17,864 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Average disposable income per household”.
- Number 1 in North Brabant for “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”.
- “Average disposable income per household”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,139 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Valkenswaard (31,920 residents), 4.2 km away.
All indicators for Waalre
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.1% | 22.0% | 23.6% | ranked 109 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 14.4% | 14.8% | ranked 80 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −3.5 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 256 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | −1.5 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 320 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,116 dwellings | 1,201,666 | 8,274,510 | ranked 289 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.5% | 10.8% | 13.1% | ranked 247 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 18.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 192 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 82.4% | 74.1% | 79.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.1% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 38 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.5% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 300 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 597,000 € | 450,866 € | 438,000 € | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.9 ‰ | 21.7 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 88 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,020 m³ | 824 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 31 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,060 kWh | 2,814 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 63 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 13% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 49% | 42% | 46% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 15% | 13% | 12% | ranked 42 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 2 ha | 319 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.3% | 84.3% | 90.3% | ranked 166 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,310 kWh | 1,160 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 147 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,336 Wp | 1,877 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 231 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 237.8 ‰ | 203.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 125 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 92,200 € | 63,189 € | 63,450 € | ranked 5 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,685 | 375,525 | 2,612,530 | ranked 281 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 150.3 ‰ | 140.3 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 87 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | ranked 91 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 531 ‰ | 494 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 128 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.2 km | 6.3 km | 4.6 km | ranked 114 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.1 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.8% | 37.2% | 33.3% | ranked 219 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 27.5 ‰ | 44.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 218 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 19.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 128 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 198 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 429 kg | 457 kg | 468 kg | ranked 245 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 24.0% | 28.1% | 16.8% | ranked 118 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 36.6% | 50.6% | 58.8% | ranked 263 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 36.4% | 16.0% | 11.7% | ranked 41 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.9 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 247 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Waalre | North Brabant | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 52.0% | 32.2% | 28.5% | ranked 6 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Waalre: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.3% in 2022, compared with 93.9% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,336 Wp in 2025, compared with 364 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
237.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 79.0 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
27.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 30.6 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
13.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.2 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Waalre
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 4.1 |
| March | 82 | 6.6 |
| April | 128 | 10.3 |
| May | 155 | 14.2 |
| June | 166 | 17.7 |
| July | 163 | 19.2 |
| August | 137 | 18.4 |
| September | 100 | 15.7 |
| October | 59 | 12.1 |
| November | 30 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Waalre
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical28.2% ×1.4
- Health and social work12.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade11.0% ×0.9
- Construction6.5% ×0.6
- Education6.2% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.2% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance5.0% ×1.8
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Waalre?
Waalre has 17,864 residents (2026), ranking 292 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Waalre?
Waalre covers 22.4 km², with a density of 797 people per km².
Is the population of Waalre growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Waalre went from 17,023 to 17,864, a change of +4.9%.
Where is Waalre?
Waalre is in North Brabant. It belongs to Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region). Latitude 51.387, longitude 5.446.
Average disposable income per household: what is the figure for Waalre?
In Waalre, “Average disposable income per household” stands at 92,200 € (2024), ranking 5 of 336 municipalities; the national median is 63,450 €.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: what is the figure for Waalre?
In Waalre, “Residents with a higher professional or university degree” stands at 52.0% (2024), ranking 6 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 28.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Waalre?
In Waalre, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,035 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Waalre?
The nearest to Waalre are Valkenswaard (4.2 km), Veldhoven (4.6 km), Eindhoven (5.9 km), Heeze-Leende (8.1 km), Bergeijk (9.5 km).