Oost Gelre: population and statistics
Oost Gelre has a population of 29,868 (2026) across 109.8 km², or 272 people per km². It ranks 193 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 29,868 residents
- 109.8 km²
- 272 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Oost Gelre ranks No. 28 by population.
Housing association dwellings: 14.9% in Oost Gelre, compared with an average of 26.3% in Gelderland and 27.9% nationally.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: 19.6 ‰ in Oost Gelre, compared with an average of 36.1 ‰ in Gelderland and 45.2 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.5% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,028 kWh a year here.
Oost Gelre in numbers
Where is Oost Gelre?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Aalten6.5 km · 27,608
- Winterswijk9.3 km · 29,289
- Berkelland16 km · 43,986
- Oude IJsselstreek19 km · 39,596
- Doetinchem21 km · 60,466
- Bronckhorst21 km · 35,983
- Lochem22 km · 34,213
- Haaksbergen22 km · 24,313
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Achterhoek (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Oost Gelre over time
Oost Gelre had 29,537 residents in 2016 and 29,868 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 29,574 |
| 2022 | 29,603 |
| 2023 | 29,846 |
| 2024 | 29,969 |
| 2025 | 30,048 |
| 2026 | 29,868 |
Did you know?
- “Housing association dwellings”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,382 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Aalten, 6.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Doetinchem (60,466 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,112 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oost Gelre
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 90 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 207 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −2.2 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 209 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 4.9 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 207 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 13,367 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 193 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.2% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 167 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 16.3% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 246 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 83.1% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.6% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 30 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 14.9% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 317 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 382,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 260 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 244 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 920 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 138 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,990 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 97 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 10% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 51% | 43% | 46% | ranked 102 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 11% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 6 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 100 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.9% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 82 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,610 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 50 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,249 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 106 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 242.5 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 110 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 63,800 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 163 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,895 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 201 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 130.4 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 212 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 265 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 541 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 94 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 4.6 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 170 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 31.2% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 238 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 313 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 298 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.4 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 68 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 455 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 204 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 11.7% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 234 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 80.8% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 39 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 5.4% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 253 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 73 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Oost Gelre | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 28.8% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Oost Gelre: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.9% in 2022, compared with 94.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,249 Wp in 2025, compared with 664 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
242.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 82.1 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
19.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 22.9 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
5.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 7.5 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Oost Gelre
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.2 |
| February | 38 | 3.6 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 128 | 10.2 |
| May | 157 | 14.0 |
| June | 167 | 17.6 |
| July | 162 | 19.1 |
| August | 137 | 18.3 |
| September | 98 | 15.5 |
| October | 57 | 11.7 |
| November | 28 | 7.0 |
| December | 17 | 4.3 |
Business sectors: Oost Gelre
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.5% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work9.8% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.0% ×2.9
- Construction8.6% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.6
- Education5.0% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oost Gelre?
Oost Gelre has 29,868 residents (2026), ranking 193 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Oost Gelre?
Oost Gelre covers 109.8 km², with a density of 272 people per km².
Is the population of Oost Gelre growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oost Gelre went from 29,537 to 29,868, a change of +1.1%.
Where is Oost Gelre?
Oost Gelre is in Gelderland. It belongs to Achterhoek (COROP region). Latitude 51.983, longitude 6.583.
Housing association dwellings: what is the figure for Oost Gelre?
In Oost Gelre, “Housing association dwellings” stands at 14.9% (2024), ranking 317 of 340 municipalities; the national median is 23.7%.
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Oost Gelre?
In Oost Gelre, “Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 19.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 313 of 338 municipalities; the national median is 30.9 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oost Gelre?
In Oost Gelre, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,028 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oost Gelre?
The nearest to Oost Gelre are Aalten (6.5 km), Winterswijk (9.3 km), Berkelland (16 km), Oude IJsselstreek (19 km), Doetinchem (21 km).