Buren: population and statistics
Buren has a population of 28,095 (2026) across 133.6 km², or 210 people per km². It ranks 204 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 28,095 residents
- 133.6 km²
- 210 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Buren ranks No. 32 by population.
Single-family dwellings: 92.2% in Buren, compared with an average of 73.5% in Gelderland and 64.0% nationally.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: 3,400 kWh in Buren, compared with an average of 2,769 kWh in Gelderland and 2,598 kWh nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.0% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,054 kWh a year here.
Buren in numbers
Where is Buren?
Neighbouring municipalities
- West Betuwe4.6 km · 53,445
- Wijk bij Duurstede7.3 km · 23,707
- Tiel7.5 km · 42,524
- Culemborg8.1 km · 30,413
- West Maas en Waal12 km · 20,843
- Zaltbommel14 km · 30,687
- Maasdriel16 km · 26,225
- Utrechtse Heuvelrug17 km · 51,107
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Buren over time
Buren had 26,202 residents in 2016 and 28,095 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,009 |
| 2022 | 27,155 |
| 2023 | 27,725 |
| 2024 | 27,773 |
| 2025 | 27,978 |
| 2026 | 28,095 |
Did you know?
- “Single-family dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average electricity supplied per dwelling”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,707 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is West Betuwe (53,445 residents), 4.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,216 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Buren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 218 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 176 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.7 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 80 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 159 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 11,258 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 229 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 18.5% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 96 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 22.2% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 108 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 92.2% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 74.7% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 29 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 19.2% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 265 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 512,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 70 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.7 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 248 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,050 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,400 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 5% | 10% | 7% | ranked 236 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 56% | 43% | 46% | ranked 41 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 12% | 11% | 12% | ranked 140 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 2 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 131 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 92.5% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 55 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,770 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 24 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,052 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 123 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 241.7 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 112 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 68,800 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 83 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 4,745 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 157 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 168.9 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 33 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 311 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 583 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.4 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 109 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.2% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 299 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.2 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 291 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.4 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 288 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.7 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 31 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 465 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 179 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 9.0% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 279 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 82.6% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 21 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 5.1% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 256 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.8 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 34 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Buren | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 26.4% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 222 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 1.1 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Buren: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
92.5% in 2022, compared with 93.4% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,052 Wp in 2025, compared with 585 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
241.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 71.7 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
22.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 26.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
6.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.1 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Buren
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 83 | 6.3 |
| April | 132 | 9.9 |
| May | 159 | 13.6 |
| June | 168 | 17.0 |
| July | 164 | 18.6 |
| August | 138 | 18.0 |
| September | 99 | 15.4 |
| October | 58 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: Buren
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×1.1
- Construction12.5% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.4% ×3.1
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.9
- Education4.7% ×0.8
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Buren?
Buren has 28,095 residents (2026), ranking 204 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Buren?
Buren covers 133.6 km², with a density of 210 people per km².
Is the population of Buren growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Buren went from 26,202 to 28,095, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Buren?
Buren is in Gelderland. It belongs to Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region). Latitude 51.911, longitude 5.333.
Single-family dwellings: what is the figure for Buren?
In Buren, “Single-family dwellings” stands at 92.2% (2024), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 79.5%.
Average electricity supplied per dwelling: what is the figure for Buren?
In Buren, “Average electricity supplied per dwelling” stands at 3,400 kWh (2025), ranking 7 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 2,810 kWh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Buren?
In Buren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,054 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Buren?
The nearest to Buren are West Betuwe (4.6 km), Wijk bij Duurstede (7.3 km), Tiel (7.5 km), Culemborg (8.1 km), West Maas en Waal (12 km).