Nederweert: population and statistics
Nederweert has a population of 17,533 (2026) across 99.9 km², or 176 people per km². It ranks 294 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,533 residents
- 99.9 km²
- 176 people/km²
- 32 m
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Limburg, Nederweert ranks No. 22 by population.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: 1,890 kWh in Nederweert, compared with an average of 1,254 kWh in Limburg and 949 kWh nationally.
Average distance to the nearest GP practice: 2.2 km in Nederweert, compared with an average of 1.1 km in Limburg and 1.1 km nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,062 kWh a year here.
Nederweert in numbers
Where is Nederweert?
Population of Nederweert over time
Nederweert had 16,793 residents in 2016 and 17,533 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,171 |
| 2022 | 17,323 |
| 2023 | 17,499 |
| 2024 | 17,492 |
| 2025 | 17,512 |
| 2026 | 17,533 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Dwellings built since 2000”.
- “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Average distance to the nearest GP practice”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,993 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Nederweert
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.4% | 26.2% | 23.6% | ranked 71 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 13.6% | 12.6% | 14.8% | ranked 266 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.4 ‰ | −4.3 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 128 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 1.6 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 279 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 7,696 dwellings | 551,489 | 8,274,510 | ranked 293 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.9% | 15.4% | 13.1% | ranked 277 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.8% | 14.5% | 19.9% | ranked 74 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 87.5% | 72.3% | 79.5% | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.3% | 61.1% | 66.7% | ranked 81 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 18.9% | 25.2% | 23.7% | ranked 272 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 456,000 € | 351,319 € | 438,000 € | ranked 145 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.1 ‰ | 13.8 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 200 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 960 m³ | 887 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 92 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,320 kWh | 2,783 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 15 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 6% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 54% | 44% | 46% | ranked 54 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 14% | 11% | 12% | ranked 62 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 112 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 91.4% | 88.3% | 90.3% | ranked 103 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,890 kWh | 1,254 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 8 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 3,363 Wp | 1,958 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 37 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 263.6 ‰ | 225.6 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 59 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 63,600 € | 56,081 € | 63,450 € | ranked 165 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,675 | 133,200 | 2,612,530 | ranked 282 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 152.6 ‰ | 117.0 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 77 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | ranked 233 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.6% | 3.6% | 2.3% | ranked 296 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 584 ‰ | 520 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 20 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 7.8 km | 3.9 km | 4.6 km | ranked 100 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.2 persons | 2.0 | 2.2 | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 32.0% | 39.8% | 33.3% | ranked 214 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.4 ‰ | 45.6 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 303 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.3 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 262 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.5 km | 1.0 km | 1.0 km | ranked 53 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 521 kg | 489 kg | 468 kg | ranked 95 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 8.0% | 32.1% | 16.8% | ranked 293 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 71.2% | 46.3% | 58.8% | ranked 104 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 20.1% | 15.4% | 11.7% | ranked 100 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 2.2 km | 1.1 km | 1.2 km | ranked 10 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Nederweert | Limburg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 24.9% | 28.5% | 28.5% | ranked 259 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
Nederweert: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
91.4% in 2022, compared with 93.5% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
3,363 Wp in 2025, compared with 1,434 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
263.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 115.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
20.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 25.7 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
7.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.4 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Nederweert
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 24 | 3.5 |
| February | 40 | 4.0 |
| March | 84 | 6.6 |
| April | 131 | 10.4 |
| May | 160 | 14.3 |
| June | 169 | 17.8 |
| July | 166 | 19.4 |
| August | 140 | 18.6 |
| September | 103 | 15.8 |
| October | 60 | 12.1 |
| November | 31 | 7.4 |
| December | 19 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Nederweert
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.7% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.4% ×3.7
- Construction9.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.5% ×2.1
- Health and social work6.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.3
- Education4.3% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nederweert?
Nederweert has 17,533 residents (2026), ranking 294 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Nederweert?
Nederweert covers 99.9 km², with a density of 176 people per km².
Is the population of Nederweert growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nederweert went from 16,793 to 17,533, a change of +4.4%.
Where is Nederweert?
Nederweert is in Limburg. It belongs to Midden-Limburg (COROP region). Latitude 51.283, longitude 5.747.
Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling: what is the figure for Nederweert?
In Nederweert, “Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling” stands at 1,890 kWh (2025), ranking 8 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1,245 kWh.
Average distance to the nearest GP practice: what is the figure for Nederweert?
In Nederweert, “Average distance to the nearest GP practice” stands at 2.2 km (2025), ranking 10 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 1.2 km.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nederweert?
In Nederweert, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,062 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nederweert?
The nearest to Nederweert are Weert (4.9 km), Leudal (10.0 km), Cranendonck (11 km), Someren (12 km), Asten (13 km).