West Maas en Waal: population and statistics
West Maas en Waal has a population of 20,843 (2026) across 75.9 km², or 274 people per km². It ranks 271 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,843 residents
- 75.9 km²
- 274 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, West Maas en Waal ranks No. 43 by population.
Dwellings with solar power: 62% in West Maas en Waal, compared with an average of 43% in Gelderland and 38% nationally.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: 32.5 ‰ in West Maas en Waal, compared with an average of 18.1 ‰ in Gelderland and 19.7 ‰ nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.4% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,053 kWh a year here.
West Maas en Waal in numbers
Where is West Maas en Waal?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Tiel5.2 km · 42,524
- Druten9.2 km · 20,019
- Oss9.5 km · 95,549
- Buren12 km · 28,095
- Rhenen13 km · 20,457
- Neder-Betuwe14 km · 25,925
- Maasdriel14 km · 26,225
- West Betuwe14 km · 53,445
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of West Maas en Waal over time
West Maas en Waal had 18,693 residents in 2016 and 20,843 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,581 |
| 2022 | 19,675 |
| 2023 | 20,065 |
| 2024 | 20,330 |
| 2025 | 20,594 |
| 2026 | 20,843 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Dwellings with solar power”.
- “Dwellings with solar power”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,634 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tiel (42,524 residents), 5.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,212 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for West Maas en Waal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 160 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 197 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | −0.2 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 122 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 13.2 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 39 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 8,896 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 273 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 17.5% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 110 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 23.8% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 74 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 85.4% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 79 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 71.9% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 73 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 19.5% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 258 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 479,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 115 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 32.5 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 20 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 950 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 103 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,340 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 13 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 9% | 10% | 7% | ranked 74 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 62% | 43% | 46% | ranked 3 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 16% | 11% | 12% | ranked 25 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 6 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 100 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 90.5% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 158 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.1% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 164 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,750 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 2,601 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 76 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 286.3 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 27 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 64,000 € | 61,678 € | 63,450 € | ranked 156 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 3,240 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 241 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 155.4 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 66 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 185 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.8% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 258 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 583 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 11.9 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 49 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 29.8% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 279 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.2 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 307 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 282 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.8 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 24 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 490 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 137 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 12.3% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 219 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 76.2% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 70 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 7.6% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 223 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.6 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 56 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 25.4% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 249 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.9 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 69 of 342 |
West Maas en Waal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
90.5% in 2022, compared with 93.2% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.1% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
2,601 Wp in 2025, compared with 994 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
286.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 128.5 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
20.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 28.0 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
6.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: West Maas en Waal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 3.6 |
| February | 40 | 3.9 |
| March | 83 | 6.4 |
| April | 132 | 10.0 |
| May | 159 | 13.8 |
| June | 168 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 99 | 15.5 |
| October | 58 | 11.9 |
| November | 29 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.6 |
Business sectors: West Maas en Waal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.2% ×1.1
- Construction13.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.8% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.6% ×2.5
- Other service activities6.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.7
- Education4.3% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of West Maas en Waal?
West Maas en Waal has 20,843 residents (2026), ranking 271 of 342 municipalities.
How big is West Maas en Waal?
West Maas en Waal covers 75.9 km², with a density of 274 people per km².
Is the population of West Maas en Waal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of West Maas en Waal went from 18,693 to 20,843, a change of +11.5%.
Where is West Maas en Waal?
West Maas en Waal is in Gelderland. It belongs to Zuidwest-Gelderland (COROP region). Latitude 51.850, longitude 5.486.
Dwellings with solar power: what is the figure for West Maas en Waal?
In West Maas en Waal, “Dwellings with solar power” stands at 62% (2025), ranking 3 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 46%.
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for West Maas en Waal?
In West Maas en Waal, “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 32.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 20 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 17.4 ‰.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in West Maas en Waal?
In West Maas en Waal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,053 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border West Maas en Waal?
The nearest to West Maas en Waal are Tiel (5.2 km), Druten (9.2 km), Oss (9.5 km), Buren (12 km), Rhenen (13 km).