Rozendaal: population and statistics
Rozendaal has a population of 1,837 (2026) across 27.9 km², or 65.8 people per km². It ranks 340 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +22.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,837 residents
- 27.9 km²
- 66 people/km²
- 27 m
Key points
Among the 51 municipalities in Gelderland, Rozendaal ranks No. 51 by population.
Single-person households: 23.9% in Rozendaal, compared with an average of 36.8% in Gelderland and 39.3% nationally.
Single-family dwellings: 97.9% in Rozendaal, compared with an average of 73.5% in Gelderland and 64.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 39.7% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,028 kWh a year here.
Rozendaal in numbers
Where is Rozendaal?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rheden3.4 km · 43,849
- Westervoort3.7 km · 15,253
- Arnhem3.9 km · 171,822
- Duiven7.0 km · 24,852
- Doesburg12 km · 11,173
- Lingewaard12 km · 47,802
- Zevenaar12 km · 45,570
- Overbetuwe12 km · 49,266
All municipalities in Gelderland
All municipalities in Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region)
Municipalities of similar size
Population of Rozendaal over time
Rozendaal had 1,498 residents in 2016 and 1,837 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,726 |
| 2022 | 1,756 |
| 2023 | 1,754 |
| 2024 | 1,831 |
| 2025 | 1,836 |
| 2026 | 1,837 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Gelderland for “Single-family dwellings”.
- “Single-person households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Single-family dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average natural gas use per dwelling”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,909 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.2 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Rozendaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 22.4% | 23.6% | ranked 170 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 17.3% | 14.9% | 14.8% | ranked 31 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.1 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 68 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 1.6 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 279 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 709 dwellings | 958,419 | 8,274,510 | ranked 340 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 11.2% | 15.1% | 13.1% | ranked 205 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 14.0% | 21.5% | 19.9% | ranked 282 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 97.9% | 73.5% | 79.5% | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 88.7% | 61.6% | 66.7% | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 6.3% | 26.3% | 23.7% | ranked 338 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 841,000 € | 443,080 € | 438,000 € | ranked 4 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 18.1 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 303 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 1,410 m³ | 858 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 3,980 kWh | 2,769 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 1 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 6% | 10% | 7% | ranked 184 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 59% | 43% | 46% | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 20% | 11% | 12% | ranked 7 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 358 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 89.2% | 85.9% | 90.3% | ranked 207 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,700 kWh | 1,103 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 32 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 1,435 Wp | 1,812 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 215 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 239.1 ‰ | 202.5 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 120 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2026) | 325 | 298,620 | 2,612,530 | ranked 341 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 176.9 ‰ | 137.4 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 19 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.8% | 1.4% | 1.5% | ranked 2 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 0.9% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 340 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 550 ‰ | 485 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.2 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 284 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.4 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 21 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 23.9% | 36.8% | 33.3% | ranked 341 of 342 | |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.0 ‰ | 4.0 ‰ | 3.8 ‰ | ranked 171 of 171 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.3 km | 1.1 km | 1.0 km | ranked 85 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 488 kg | 438 kg | 468 kg | ranked 141 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 2.9% | 22.9% | 16.8% | ranked 339 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 0.3% | 45.1% | 58.8% | ranked 339 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 95.6% | 26.8% | 11.7% | ranked 2 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | 1.2 km | ranked 143 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Rozendaal | Gelderland | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 46.8% | 31.9% | 28.5% | ranked 18 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | 0.8 km | ranked 219 of 342 |
Rozendaal: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
89.2% in 2022, compared with 97.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
1,435 Wp in 2025, compared with 452 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
239.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 66.5 ‰ in 2019
Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants
0.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with 0.0 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Rozendaal
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.4 |
| February | 38 | 3.7 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 129 | 10.0 |
| May | 156 | 13.8 |
| June | 167 | 17.3 |
| July | 163 | 18.8 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 98 | 15.5 |
| October | 56 | 11.8 |
| November | 28 | 7.2 |
| December | 17 | 4.5 |
Business sectors: Rozendaal
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical39.7% ×1.9
- Health and social work14.3% ×1.4
- Education7.9% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade6.3% ×0.5
- Finance and insurance6.3% ×2.3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.3% ×1.1
- Construction4.8% ×0.5
- Information and communication3.2% ×0.6
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rozendaal?
Rozendaal has 1,837 residents (2026), ranking 340 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Rozendaal?
Rozendaal covers 27.9 km², with a density of 66 people per km².
Is the population of Rozendaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rozendaal went from 1,498 to 1,837, a change of +22.6%.
Where is Rozendaal?
Rozendaal is in Gelderland. It belongs to Arnhem/Nijmegen (COROP region). Latitude 52.000, longitude 5.967.
Single-person households: what is the figure for Rozendaal?
In Rozendaal, “Single-person households” stands at 23.9% (2025), ranking 341 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 33.3%.
Single-family dwellings: what is the figure for Rozendaal?
In Rozendaal, “Single-family dwellings” stands at 97.9% (2024), ranking 1 of 342 municipalities; the national median is 79.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rozendaal?
In Rozendaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,028 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rozendaal?
The nearest to Rozendaal are Rheden (3.4 km), Westervoort (3.7 km), Arnhem (3.9 km), Duiven (7.0 km), Doesburg (12 km).