Province
North Brabant: municipalities in numbers
North Brabant (province) has 56 municipalities and 2,676,955 residents across 4,900 km², or 546 people per km².
- 2,676,955 residents
- 56 municipalities
- 4,900 km²
- 546 people/km²
Map and records: North Brabant
The COROP regions of North Brabant
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| COROP region | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) | 819,169 | +8.3% | 569.7 people/km² | 1,438 km² | 21.4% | 14.4% |
| Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) | 685,801 | – | 517.9 people/km² | 1,324 km² | 22.5% | 14.5% |
| West-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) | 658,129 | +5.2% | 541.0 people/km² | 1,217 km² | 22.7% | 14.2% |
| Midden-Noord-Brabant (COROP region) | 513,856 | +4.2% | 557.8 people/km² | 921.3 km² | 21.1% | 14.4% |
All municipalities in North Brabant
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of residents aged 65 and over | Share of residents under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eindhoven | 249,783 | +11.1% | 2,840 people/km² | 88.0 km² | 16.5% | 13.3% |
| Tilburg | 230,746 | +8.4% | 1,834 people/km² | 125.8 km² | 17.9% | 13.7% |
| Breda | 190,204 | +4.7% | 1,513 people/km² | 125.7 km² | 19.8% | 14.1% |
| 's-Hertogenbosch | 162,295 | +7.0% | 1,481 people/km² | 109.6 km² | 20.0% | 14.4% |
| Helmond | 96,860 | +7.5% | 1,823 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 18.9% | 14.9% |
| Oss | 95,549 | +6.2% | 590.5 people/km² | 161.8 km² | 21.7% | 14.3% |
| Land van Cuijk | 93,645 | +3.2% | 274.5 people/km² | 341.1 km² | 25.1% | 13.6% |
| Meierijstad | 85,236 | +6.7% | 463.3 people/km² | 184.0 km² | 23.3% | 14.7% |
| Roosendaal | 78,165 | +1.6% | 733.9 people/km² | 106.5 km² | 23.4% | 13.9% |
| Bergen op Zoom | 70,692 | +6.7% | 885.8 people/km² | 79.8 km² | 23.4% | 14.6% |
| Maashorst | 60,059 | +2.9% | 437.4 people/km² | 137.3 km² | 23.4% | 14.8% |
| Altena | 58,946 | +6.4% | 295.5 people/km² | 199.5 km² | 21.4% | 16.4% |
| Oosterhout | 58,726 | +8.7% | 822.1 people/km² | 71.4 km² | 24.2% | 15.1% |
| Waalwijk | 51,635 | +9.8% | 800.7 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 22.3% | 14.3% |
| Veldhoven | 47,918 | +8.1% | 1,512 people/km² | 31.7 km² | 23.1% | 14.9% |
| Heusden | 46,689 | +7.9% | 592.4 people/km² | 78.8 km² | 22.8% | 14.9% |
| Etten-Leur | 46,117 | +7.7% | 834.1 people/km² | 55.3 km² | 22.6% | 15.2% |
| Geldrop-Mierlo | 40,683 | +4.6% | 1,312 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 24.3% | 14.8% |
| Moerdijk | 38,467 | +4.6% | 241.6 people/km² | 159.2 km² | 23.8% | 13.8% |
| Boxtel | 34,302 | +4.0% | 497.4 people/km² | 69.0 km² | 24.1% | 13.7% |
| Deurne | 33,596 | +5.4% | 287.4 people/km² | 116.9 km² | 24.5% | 14.9% |
| Oisterwijk | 33,356 | +3.0% | 416.3 people/km² | 80.1 km² | 26.4% | 13.9% |
| Vught | 33,202 | +4.8% | 554.0 people/km² | 59.9 km² | 23.7% | 16.4% |
| Bernheze | 32,947 | +10.3% | 367.1 people/km² | 89.7 km² | 23.1% | 14.8% |
| Valkenswaard | 31,920 | +5.5% | 580.6 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 27.1% | 13.5% |
| Gemert-Bakel | 31,806 | +7.3% | 260.9 people/km² | 121.9 km² | 22.6% | 15.5% |
| Best | 31,699 | +9.4% | 935.3 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 21.3% | 15.3% |
| Halderberge | 31,484 | +6.6% | 422.7 people/km² | 74.5 km² | 24.9% | 14.3% |
| Sint-Michielsgestel | 30,191 | +6.3% | 517.4 people/km² | 58.4 km² | 23.8% | 15.8% |
| Gilze en Rijen | 28,437 | +8.7% | 434.9 people/km² | 65.4 km² | 22.2% | 15.1% |
| Drimmelen | 28,402 | +5.9% | 300.0 people/km² | 94.7 km² | 24.6% | 14.0% |
| Dongen | 27,673 | +8.9% | 946.4 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 23.1% | 14.8% |
| Goirle | 24,886 | +7.7% | 578.9 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 25.1% | 15.4% |
| Steenbergen | 24,596 | +4.8% | 167.9 people/km² | 146.5 km² | 24.7% | 13.8% |
| Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten | 24,473 | +7.5% | 727.7 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 27.5% | 15.8% |
| Loon op Zand | 24,111 | +5.2% | 483.0 people/km² | 49.9 km² | 24.9% | 14.6% |
| Rucphen | 23,973 | +7.6% | 372.4 people/km² | 64.4 km² | 24.1% | 13.8% |
| Laarbeek | 23,541 | +7.2% | 425.6 people/km² | 55.3 km² | 24.9% | 14.7% |
| Zundert | 23,088 | +7.4% | 191.5 people/km² | 120.6 km² | 24.9% | 13.9% |
| Woensdrecht | 22,301 | +2.9% | 243.9 people/km² | 91.4 km² | 25.9% | 13.0% |
| Geertruidenberg | 21,914 | +1.3% | 824.1 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 23.6% | 14.1% |
| Cranendonck | 21,101 | +2.1% | 275.8 people/km² | 76.5 km² | 26.6% | 13.8% |
| Bladel | 21,046 | +5.4% | 279.4 people/km² | 75.3 km² | 24.6% | 14.1% |
| Eersel | 20,537 | +10.7% | 249.1 people/km² | 82.5 km² | 25.4% | 14.9% |
| Someren | 20,471 | +8.2% | 255.4 people/km² | 80.2 km² | 23.1% | 15.9% |
| Oirschot | 19,801 | +8.8% | 194.5 people/km² | 101.8 km² | 25.5% | 13.9% |
| Bergeijk | 19,436 | +6.5% | 192.3 people/km² | 101.0 km² | 25.0% | 13.7% |
| Son en Breugel | 18,140 | +10.4% | 699.3 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 22.6% | 16.2% |
| Waalre | 17,864 | +4.9% | 797.1 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 25.1% | 16.0% |
| Asten | 17,484 | +5.5% | 248.9 people/km² | 70.2 km² | 24.5% | 14.4% |
| Heeze-Leende | 17,281 | +10.4% | 166.4 people/km² | 103.9 km² | 26.5% | 14.2% |
| Hilvarenbeek | 16,315 | +7.6% | 172.0 people/km² | 94.8 km² | 25.3% | 14.4% |
| Reusel-De Mierden | 13,729 | +7.2% | 176.5 people/km² | 77.8 km² | 24.0% | 15.9% |
| Boekel | 11,686 | +14.0% | 338.6 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 20.9% | 15.4% |
| Alphen-Chaam | 10,495 | +5.8% | 112.9 people/km² | 93.0 km² | 26.2% | 14.1% |
| Baarle-Nassau | 7,256 | +9.8% | 95.3 people/km² | 76.1 km² | 29.0% | 13.1% |
North Brabant compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | North Brabant | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 21.1% |
| Share of residents under 15 | 14.4% | 14.8% |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants | −0.9 ‰ | −0.3 ‰ |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) | 8.1 ‰ | 6.0 ‰ |
| Average household size | 2.1 persons | 2.1 persons |
| Single-person households | 37.2% | 39.3% |
| Housing stock | 1,201,666 dwellings | 8,274,510 dwellings |
| Dwellings built before 1946 | 10.8% | 18.0% |
| Dwellings built since 2000 | 21.5% | 20.4% |
| Single-family dwellings | 74.1% | 64.0% |
| Owner-occupied dwellings | 61.6% | 58.1% |
| Housing association dwellings | 26.6% | 27.9% |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings | 450,866 € | 440,410 € |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants | 21.7 ‰ | 19.7 ‰ |
| Average natural gas use per dwelling | 824 m³ | 793 m³ |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling | 2,814 kWh | 2,598 kWh |
| Dwellings without natural gas | 13% | 12% |
| Dwellings with solar power | 42% | 38% |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity | 13% | 10% |
| Average disposable income per household | 63,189 € | 61,843 € |
| Business establishments | 375,525 | 2,612,530 |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 140.3 ‰ | 144.1 ‰ |
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 | 1.6% | 1.6% |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants | 494 ‰ | 450 ‰ |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station | 6.3 km | 5.2 km |
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree | 32.2% | 33.2% |
| Household waste per inhabitant | 457 kg | 455 kg |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) | 28.1% | 34.3% |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) | 50.6% | 44.5% |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) | 16.0% | 13.5% |
| Area of solar parks | 319 ha | 3,475 ha |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 44.5 ‰ | 45.2 ‰ |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.2 ‰ | 19.8 ‰ |
| Vandalism and damage per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.4 ‰ | 4.4 ‰ |
| Violent and sexual offences per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.0 ‰ | 5.2 ‰ |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler | 84.3% | 82.6% |
| Dwellings with district heating | 5.8% | 6.7% |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling | 1,160 kWh | 949 kWh |
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice | 1.1 km | 1.1 km |
| Average distance to a large supermarket | 1.0 km | 1.0 km |
| Average distance to the nearest school | 0.8 km | 0.8 km |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant | 1,877 Wp | 1,605 Wp |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants | 203.7 ‰ | 183.6 ‰ |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in North Brabant?
North Brabant has 56 municipalities. The most populous is Eindhoven, with 249,783 residents.
What is the population of North Brabant?
North Brabant has 2,676,955 residents (2026), or 546 people per km².