Housing · 2025
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants
New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants: the highest value is in Zoeterwoude (81.8 ‰) and the lowest in Gulpen-Wittem (1.6 ‰). The median across 341 municipalities is 17.4 ‰.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Province | New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zoeterwoude | South Holland | 81.8 ‰ |
| 2 | Eemsdelta | Groningen | 63.0 ‰ |
| 3 | Maassluis | South Holland | 48.5 ‰ |
| 4 | Ameland | Friesland | 47.9 ‰ |
| 5 | Waddinxveen | South Holland | 46.9 ‰ |
| 6 | Vlieland | Friesland | 46.8 ‰ |
| 7 | Boekel | North Brabant | 43.8 ‰ |
| 8 | Diemen | North Holland | 43.3 ‰ |
| 9 | Noord-Beveland | Zeeland | 41.1 ‰ |
| 10 | Zeewolde | Flevoland | 38.9 ‰ |
| 11 | Texel | North Holland | 37.5 ‰ |
| 12 | Woudenberg | Utrecht | 36.5 ‰ |
| 13 | Vijfheerenlanden | Utrecht | 35.1 ‰ |
| 14 | Leiden | South Holland | 34.6 ‰ |
| 15 | Eemnes | Utrecht | 34.5 ‰ |
| 16 | Nijkerk | Gelderland | 34.0 ‰ |
| 17 | Noordwijk | South Holland | 33.5 ‰ |
| 18 | Nieuwegein | Utrecht | 33.3 ‰ |
| 19 | Zuidplas | South Holland | 32.6 ‰ |
| 20 | Amsterdam | North Holland | 32.5 ‰ |
| 20 | West Maas en Waal | Gelderland | 32.5 ‰ |
| 20 | Kaag en Braassem | South Holland | 32.5 ‰ |
| 23 | Almere | Flevoland | 31.9 ‰ |
| 23 | Schiermonnikoog | Friesland | 31.9 ‰ |
| 25 | Brummen | Gelderland | 31.1 ‰ |
| 26 | Reusel-De Mierden | North Brabant | 31.0 ‰ |
| 27 | Utrecht | Utrecht | 30.8 ‰ |
| 28 | Zundert | North Brabant | 30.3 ‰ |
| 29 | Goes | Zeeland | 30.2 ‰ |
| 30 | Druten | Gelderland | 30.1 ‰ |
| 31 | Heeze-Leende | North Brabant | 29.0 ‰ |
| 31 | Bergeijk | North Brabant | 29.0 ‰ |
| 33 | Bernheze | North Brabant | 28.9 ‰ |
| 34 | Delft | South Holland | 28.5 ‰ |
| 34 | Eindhoven | North Brabant | 28.5 ‰ |
| 36 | Veenendaal | Utrecht | 28.2 ‰ |
| 36 | Oosterhout | North Brabant | 28.2 ‰ |
| 38 | Etten-Leur | North Brabant | 28.1 ‰ |
| 39 | Kapelle | Zeeland | 27.7 ‰ |
| 40 | Schagen | North Holland | 27.6 ‰ |
| 40 | Someren | North Brabant | 27.6 ‰ |
| 42 | Urk | Flevoland | 27.5 ‰ |
| 42 | Nijmegen | Gelderland | 27.5 ‰ |
| 44 | Dronten | Flevoland | 27.2 ‰ |
| 44 | Best | North Brabant | 27.2 ‰ |
| 46 | Noordoostpolder | Flevoland | 27.1 ‰ |
| 47 | Staphorst | Overijssel | 27.0 ‰ |
| 48 | Geertruidenberg | North Brabant | 26.8 ‰ |
| 49 | Olst-Wijhe | Overijssel | 26.6 ‰ |
| 50 | Lelystad | Flevoland | 26.5 ‰ |
| 50 | Horst aan de Maas | Limburg | 26.5 ‰ |
| 52 | Baarle-Nassau | North Brabant | 26.4 ‰ |
| 53 | Barneveld | Gelderland | 26.3 ‰ |
| 53 | Asten | North Brabant | 26.3 ‰ |
| 55 | Hillegom | South Holland | 26.2 ‰ |
| 55 | Roermond | Limburg | 26.2 ‰ |
| 57 | Harderwijk | Gelderland | 26.0 ‰ |
| 58 | Bunnik | Utrecht | 25.9 ‰ |
| 59 | Gouda | South Holland | 25.8 ‰ |
| 60 | Maastricht | Limburg | 25.5 ‰ |
| 61 | Hardenberg | Overijssel | 25.3 ‰ |
| 61 | Pijnacker-Nootdorp | South Holland | 25.3 ‰ |
| 63 | Oirschot | North Brabant | 25.2 ‰ |
| 63 | Meierijstad | North Brabant | 25.2 ‰ |
| 65 | Veldhoven | North Brabant | 25.1 ‰ |
| 66 | Vlissingen | Zeeland | 25.0 ‰ |
| 67 | Wierden | Overijssel | 24.8 ‰ |
| 67 | Alphen aan den Rijn | South Holland | 24.8 ‰ |
| 67 | 's-Hertogenbosch | North Brabant | 24.8 ‰ |
| 70 | Lansingerland | South Holland | 24.6 ‰ |
| 71 | Nunspeet | Gelderland | 24.5 ‰ |
| 71 | Westland | South Holland | 24.5 ‰ |
| 73 | Dalfsen | Overijssel | 24.4 ‰ |
| 73 | Oudewater | Utrecht | 24.4 ‰ |
| 75 | Koggenland | North Holland | 24.3 ‰ |
| 76 | Ede | Gelderland | 24.2 ‰ |
| 76 | Bunschoten | Utrecht | 24.2 ‰ |
| 76 | Bergen op Zoom | North Brabant | 24.2 ‰ |
| 79 | Alkmaar | North Holland | 24.1 ‰ |
| 79 | Haarlemmermeer | North Holland | 24.1 ‰ |
| 79 | Gemert-Bakel | North Brabant | 24.1 ‰ |
| 82 | Scherpenzeel | Gelderland | 24.0 ‰ |
| 82 | Purmerend | North Holland | 24.0 ‰ |
| 84 | Rijswijk | South Holland | 23.9 ‰ |
| 84 | Eersel | North Brabant | 23.9 ‰ |
| 86 | Zaanstad | North Holland | 23.6 ‰ |
| 87 | Renswoude | Utrecht | 23.5 ‰ |
| 88 | Helmond | North Brabant | 22.9 ‰ |
| 88 | Waalre | North Brabant | 22.9 ‰ |
| 88 | Dijk en Waard | North Holland | 22.9 ‰ |
| 91 | Harlingen | Friesland | 22.8 ‰ |
| 91 | Putten | Gelderland | 22.8 ‰ |
| 93 | Gorinchem | South Holland | 22.7 ‰ |
| 94 | Tholen | Zeeland | 22.6 ‰ |
| 94 | Het Hogeland | Groningen | 22.6 ‰ |
| 96 | Boxtel | North Brabant | 22.4 ‰ |
| 97 | Amersfoort | Utrecht | 21.9 ‰ |
| 98 | Borne | Overijssel | 21.8 ‰ |
| 98 | Wageningen | Gelderland | 21.8 ‰ |
| 100 | Hilvarenbeek | North Brabant | 21.7 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 326 | Bloemendaal | North Holland | 4.9 ‰ |
| 328 | IJsselstein | Utrecht | 4.7 ‰ |
| 329 | Huizen | North Holland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 329 | Landsmeer | North Holland | 4.5 ‰ |
| 329 | Simpelveld | Limburg | 4.5 ‰ |
| 332 | Enkhuizen | North Holland | 4.2 ‰ |
| 333 | Alblasserdam | South Holland | 4.0 ‰ |
| 334 | Beek | Limburg | 3.8 ‰ |
| 335 | Meerssen | Limburg | 3.1 ‰ |
| 336 | Stein | Limburg | 3.0 ‰ |
| 337 | Rheden | Gelderland | 2.4 ‰ |
| 337 | Vaals | Limburg | 2.4 ‰ |
| 339 | Stadskanaal | Groningen | 2.3 ‰ |
| 340 | Heemstede | North Holland | 2.1 ‰ |
| 341 | Gulpen-Wittem | Limburg | 1.6 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Flevoland30.1 ‰
- North Holland22.5 ‰
- North Brabant21.7 ‰
- Utrecht21.3 ‰
- Groningen21.1 ‰
- Zeeland21.0 ‰
- South Holland19.0 ‰
- Overijssel18.2 ‰
- Gelderland18.1 ‰
- Drenthe14.0 ‰
- Limburg13.8 ‰
- Friesland13.4 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Zoeterwoude ranks first for “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 81.8 ‰.
What is the median for “New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 341 ranked municipalities is 17.4 ‰.