Bunnik: population and statistics
Bunnik has a population of 16,402 (2026) across 36.9 km², or 444 people per km². It ranks 300 of 342 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 16,402 residents
- 36.9 km²
- 444 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 26 municipalities in Utrecht, Bunnik ranks No. 20 by population.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: 95.0% in Bunnik, compared with an average of 77.0% in Utrecht and 82.6% nationally.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: 49.6% in Bunnik, compared with an average of 41.9% in Utrecht and 33.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 25.8% of the area's business sites.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,025 kWh a year here.
Bunnik in numbers
Where is Bunnik?
Population of Bunnik over time
Bunnik had 14,773 residents in 2016 and 16,402 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,341 |
| 2022 | 15,590 |
| 2023 | 16,026 |
| 2024 | 16,108 |
| 2025 | 16,279 |
| 2026 | 16,402 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”.
- Number 1 in Utrecht for “Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant”.
- “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residents with a higher professional or university degree”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,169 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zeist (66,648 residents), 3.1 km away.
All indicators for Bunnik
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 18.8% | 23.6% | ranked 181 of 342 | |
| Share of residents under 15 (2026) | 17.5% | 16.1% | 14.8% | ranked 26 of 342 | |
| Natural increase per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.6 ‰ | 2.2 ‰ | −1.3 ‰ | ranked 85 of 342 | |
| Net migration per 1,000 inhabitants (domestic and international) (2024) | 10.1 ‰ | 4.3 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | ranked 79 of 342 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing stock (2025) | 6,867 dwellings | 620,065 | 8,274,510 | ranked 305 of 342 | |
| Dwellings built before 1946 (2024) | 8.2% | 16.8% | 13.1% | ranked 271 of 338 | |
| Dwellings built since 2000 (2024) | 21.1% | 23.5% | 19.9% | ranked 133 of 338 | |
| Single-family dwellings (2024) | 81.1% | 61.5% | 79.5% | ranked 154 of 342 | |
| Owner-occupied dwellings (2024) | 73.6% | 58.3% | 66.7% | ranked 44 of 342 | |
| Housing association dwellings (2024) | 16.8% | 26.7% | 23.7% | ranked 295 of 340 | |
| Average official property value (WOZ) of dwellings (2026) | 597,000 € | 534,331 € | 438,000 € | ranked 17 of 342 | |
| New dwellings in the last five years per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.9 ‰ | 21.3 ‰ | 17.4 ‰ | ranked 58 of 341 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average natural gas use per dwelling (2025) | 910 m³ | 723 m³ | 900 m³ | ranked 153 of 342 | |
| Average electricity supplied per dwelling (2025) | 2,850 kWh | 2,549 kWh | 2,810 kWh | ranked 148 of 342 | |
| Dwellings without natural gas (2025) | 7% | 18% | 7% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Dwellings with solar power (2025) | 53% | 38% | 46% | ranked 72 of 342 | |
| Dwellings mainly heated by electricity (2025) | 13% | 9% | 12% | ranked 96 of 342 | |
| Area of solar parks (2022) | 0 ha | 80 ha | 3,475 ha | ranked 159 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler (2022) | 95.0% | 77.0% | 90.3% | ranked 8 of 341 | |
| Dwellings with district heating (2022) | 0.0% | 12.9% | 0.1% | ranked 191 of 341 | |
| Average electricity fed back to the grid per dwelling (2025) | 1,350 kWh | 847 kWh | 1,245 kWh | ranked 134 of 342 | |
| Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant (2025) | 5,421 Wp | 1,120 Wp | 1,707 Wp | ranked 13 of 342 | |
| Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 241.1 ‰ | 180.7 ‰ | 222.7 ‰ | ranked 115 of 342 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average disposable income per household (2024) | 74,600 € | 67,245 € | 63,450 € | ranked 35 of 336 | |
| Business establishments (2026) | 2,600 | 222,825 | 2,612,530 | ranked 290 of 342 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 158.5 ‰ | 157.5 ‰ | 135.6 ‰ | ranked 53 of 342 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment benefits (WW), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | ranked 133 of 342 | |
| Social assistance (below pension age), % of residents 15–65 (2026) | 2.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 224 of 342 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately owned passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 448 ‰ | 417 ‰ | 508 ‰ | ranked 279 of 342 | |
| Average distance to the nearest railway station (2025) | 2.9 km | 4.0 km | 4.6 km | ranked 235 of 342 |
Society
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size (2025) | 2.3 persons | 2.2 | 2.2 | ranked 55 of 342 | |
| Single-person households (2025) | 33.0% | 39.1% | 33.3% | ranked 174 of 342 | |
| Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 29.2 ‰ | 45.5 ‰ | 30.9 ‰ | ranked 198 of 338 | |
| Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 23.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | ranked 158 of 320 | |
| Average distance to a large supermarket (2025) | 1.2 km | 0.9 km | 1.0 km | ranked 106 of 342 |
Environment
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household waste per inhabitant (2024) | 464 kg | 431 kg | 468 kg | ranked 186 of 340 | |
| Share of built-up and paved land (excluding water) (2022) | 14.4% | 38.0% | 16.8% | ranked 194 of 341 | |
| Share of agricultural land (excluding water) (2022) | 76.5% | 41.7% | 58.8% | ranked 68 of 341 | |
| Share of natural land, including forest (excluding water) (2022) | 5.9% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 245 of 341 |
Health
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average distance to the nearest GP practice (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.9 km | 1.2 km | ranked 288 of 342 |
Education
| Indicator | Bunnik | Utrecht | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents with a higher professional or university degree (2024) | 49.6% | 41.9% | 28.5% | ranked 11 of 341 | |
| Average distance to the nearest school (2025) | 0.8 km | 0.7 km | 0.8 km | ranked 124 of 342 |
Bunnik: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler
95.0% in 2022, compared with 97.8% in 2017
Dwellings with district heating
0.0% in 2022, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Installed solar panel capacity per inhabitant
5,421 Wp in 2025, compared with 457 Wp in 2019
Solar power installations per 1,000 inhabitants
241.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 85.6 ‰ in 2019
Registered offences per 1,000 inhabitants
29.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 37.3 ‰ in 2019
Theft, embezzlement and burglary per 1,000 inhabitants
11.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 20.6 ‰ in 2019
Sunshine and temperatures: Bunnik
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 22 | 3.7 |
| February | 38 | 3.9 |
| March | 82 | 6.2 |
| April | 129 | 9.8 |
| May | 156 | 13.5 |
| June | 164 | 16.8 |
| July | 161 | 18.5 |
| August | 135 | 17.8 |
| September | 96 | 15.4 |
| October | 56 | 11.8 |
| November | 27 | 7.3 |
| December | 18 | 4.7 |
Business sectors: Bunnik
Share of each sector in total business sites; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical25.8% ×1.2
- Health and social work11.6% ×1.1
- Construction9.1% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade8.3% ×0.6
- Education7.5% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.9% ×1.3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×1.0
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bunnik?
Bunnik has 16,402 residents (2026), ranking 300 of 342 municipalities.
How big is Bunnik?
Bunnik covers 36.9 km², with a density of 444 people per km².
Is the population of Bunnik growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bunnik went from 14,773 to 16,402, a change of +11.0%.
Where is Bunnik?
Bunnik is in Utrecht. It belongs to Utrecht (COROP region). Latitude 52.067, longitude 5.197.
Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler: what is the figure for Bunnik?
In Bunnik, “Dwellings with an individual central heating boiler” stands at 95.0% (2022), ranking 8 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 90.3%.
Residents with a higher professional or university degree: what is the figure for Bunnik?
In Bunnik, “Residents with a higher professional or university degree” stands at 49.6% (2024), ranking 11 of 341 municipalities; the national median is 28.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bunnik?
In Bunnik, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,025 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bunnik?
The nearest to Bunnik are Zeist (3.1 km), Houten (4.9 km), De Bilt (5.1 km), Utrecht (5.8 km), Nieuwegein (8.2 km).